Softube Console 1 as MIDI controller for the SSL mixer

Want to talk about music hardware or software that doesn't include Reason?
mcatalao
Posts: 923
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 14 May 2019

Ahornberg wrote:
14 May 2019
mcatalao wrote:
14 May 2019


You don't need to add the button. I have it on follow selected track, just have this set up and it will follow. When you hit f2, it will bring the eq spectrum window with the active channel already on context.
That's right. I also use F2.
Yeah but if you have monitor space, you can have the eq spectrum window always active, and you'll see the eq changing with the active channel.

On an side note, i use a BCR2000 pretty much as one would use the Softube Console one. The softube is quite beautiful, has a great layout, but for now the BCR2000 is working quite nicely with reason and i can control a lot of stuff in a mixer channel so no need to change.

Anyway, i had some nitpicks with some configurations and integration, and since Reason does not have a context button for the remote i had to play a bit with some automation. I have a script that "looks" at reason for a solo'ed channel, and when it finds a solo it activates it by that button in the mixer. Though the script is simulating mouseclicks faster than a human would do, it works fast and selects contex in less than a sec. It's pretty neat because at this moment i can mix an entire song almost without touching the mouse.

User avatar
Ahornberg
Posts: 1673
Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post 15 May 2019

mcatalao wrote:
14 May 2019
Anyway, i had some nitpicks with some configurations and integration, and since Reason does not have a context button for the remote i had to play a bit with some automation. I have a script that "looks" at reason for a solo'ed channel, and when it finds a solo it activates it by that button in the mixer. Though the script is simulating mouseclicks faster than a human would do, it works fast and selects contex in less than a sec. It's pretty neat because at this moment i can mix an entire song almost without touching the mouse.
Would you like to share your script?

mcatalao
Posts: 923
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 15 May 2019

Ahornberg wrote:
15 May 2019
mcatalao wrote:
14 May 2019
Anyway, i had some nitpicks with some configurations and integration, and since Reason does not have a context button for the remote i had to play a bit with some automation. I have a script that "looks" at reason for a solo'ed channel, and when it finds a solo it activates it by that button in the mixer. Though the script is simulating mouseclicks faster than a human would do, it works fast and selects contex in less than a sec. It's pretty neat because at this moment i can mix an entire song almost without touching the mouse.
Would you like to share your script?
I don't know if it makes sense for your case.

Do you use multiple screens? Do you have other controllers? And are you on a PC?

mcatalao
Posts: 923
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 15 May 2019

PS.: The tool I'm using for this is called autohotkey:

https://www.autohotkey.com/

There is a tool that generates code for this, and record macros based on your clicks. However... I'm a geek and i like to have more control so every thing is scripted by hand.

User avatar
Ahornberg
Posts: 1673
Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post 15 May 2019

mcatalao wrote:
15 May 2019
Ahornberg wrote:
15 May 2019

Would you like to share your script?
I don't know if it makes sense for your case.

Do you use multiple screens? Do you have other controllers? And are you on a PC?
Sharing is always a good idea because it's not only me. There are lots of others reading this forum.

Yes, I'm on a PC and I use different controllers but only one screen.

User avatar
Ahornberg
Posts: 1673
Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post 15 May 2019

mcatalao wrote:
15 May 2019
PS.: The tool I'm using for this is called autohotkey:

https://www.autohotkey.com/

There is a tool that generates code for this, and record macros based on your clicks. However... I'm a geek and i like to have more control so every thing is scripted by hand.
Thank you for the link! I will check that out.

User avatar
dioxide
Posts: 1034
Joined: 15 Jul 2015

Post 15 May 2019

Hi all. I recently bought a Console 1 and have been working on reworking Ahornberg's maps for my own use. It's a work in progress as I haven't had much time using the unit yet, and in my experience this tends to change the way you want to map things. As this thread has resurfaced again recently I thought better to share it now so people can try it.

The mapping is designed to be locked to the Master Mix Channel in the Reason mixer. The Mix Channel focus can be moved using the Page +/- buttons on the Console 1. There is no documentation for this, you'll just have to try it and see how you like it. Ideally I'd like to set the Track 1-20 buttons so that they can be used to select a track, but so far I have been unable to do this.

Enjoy! And let me know what you think.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Eurikon
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 May 2016

Post 19 May 2019

interesting, might check it out.

aren't lpf/hpf assigned to those buttons as well?

dioxide wrote:
15 May 2019
Hi all. I recently bought a Console 1 and have been working on reworking Ahornberg's maps for my own use. It's a work in progress as I haven't had much time using the unit yet, and in my experience this tends to change the way you want to map things. As this thread has resurfaced again recently I thought better to share it now so people can try it.

The mapping is designed to be locked to the Master Mix Channel in the Reason mixer. The Mix Channel focus can be moved using the Page +/- buttons on the Console 1. There is no documentation for this, you'll just have to try it and see how you like it. Ideally I'd like to set the Track 1-20 buttons so that they can be used to select a track, but so far I have been unable to do this.

Enjoy! And let me know what you think.

User avatar
dioxide
Posts: 1034
Joined: 15 Jul 2015

Post 19 May 2019

nrg wrote:
19 May 2019
aren't lpf/hpf assigned to those buttons as well?
Not any more ;)

My aim is to get the Track Select buttons working properly.

Eurikon
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 May 2016

Post Yesterday

ok, looking forward to that!
dioxide wrote:
19 May 2019
nrg wrote:
19 May 2019
aren't lpf/hpf assigned to those buttons as well?
Not any more ;)

My aim is to get the Track Select buttons working properly.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests