Auto-create fades on clip edges.

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
Photoindra
Posts: 7
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 31 Jan 2015

If I slice audio in Reason and then delete some parts there are almost always click (pop). I know that I can do this to "fix" it:
- select manually these sections
- go to Fade In
- put 0.1 or more
- go to Fade Out
- put 0.1 or more

But for example Ableton do this automatically and I can drop any audio and cut it as I want and don't have any problems and don't have to even think about clicks and pops.
About this setting:
"create fades on clip edges"

My question:
Is there any way to do this automatically in Reason?


User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 8440
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Imladris

Post 31 Jan 2015

Automatically, no. The method you use currently or adjusting clips in comp mode is currently the only way to do this. :frown:
Win 10 | Ableton Live 11 Suite |  Reason 12 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | RME Babyface Pro | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, MX1, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 11928
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 31 Jan 2015

Why not just select all the clips in question and type in the fade in/out values in the inspector? 
:)
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 8440
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Imladris

Post 31 Jan 2015

selig wrote:Why not just select all the clips in question and type in the fade in/out values in the inspector? 
:)
I could be wrong, but I think that's what the OP is already doing.
Win 10 | Ableton Live 11 Suite |  Reason 12 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | RME Babyface Pro | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, MX1, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 11928
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 31 Jan 2015

selig wrote:Why not just select all the clips in question and type in the fade in/out values in the inspector? 
:)
EnochLight wrote: I could be wrong, but I think that's what the OP is already doing.
OK, Doh - I see that now.

If you are adding fades to thousands of clips a day, like with creating a sample library, this would be a huge drag. But for audio editing it takes literally seconds to add fades to a selection of clips. Might not even affect some folks - I've never needed this feature myself. 

Sorry for the misunderstanding - carry on!   ;)
Selig Audio, LLC

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], phobic and 5 guests