Softube Console 1 as MIDI controller for the SSL mixer

Want to talk about music hardware or software that doesn't include Reason?
drloop
Posts: 222
Joined: 27 Jan 2015

Post 12 Feb 2021

Ahornberg wrote:
12 Feb 2021
drloop wrote:
12 Feb 2021
I got a Console 1 now. In Reason 11.3.8 I got it working with only one channel at the time. I cant switch channel without locking to the specific channel in mixer.
I would like to select channel in the sequencern.
Any ideas?
Are you using my Remote Map?
Yes!

User avatar
Ahornberg
Posts: 1805
Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post 12 Feb 2021

drloop wrote:
12 Feb 2021
Ahornberg wrote:
12 Feb 2021

Are you using my Remote Map?
Yes!
You can only use one channel at a time.
For switching channels, please check out viewtopic.php?p=437512#p437512

drloop
Posts: 222
Joined: 27 Jan 2015

Post 12 Feb 2021

Ahornberg wrote:
12 Feb 2021
drloop wrote:
12 Feb 2021


Yes!
You can only use one channel at a time.
For switching channels, please check out viewtopic.php?p=437512#p437512
Aaah , thanks.
It creates an automation track in the sequencer.
Now it works but I will have double amount of tracks in the sequencer. Well well
Thanks!

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 9043
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 12 Feb 2021

Ahornberg wrote:
12 Feb 2021
You can only use one channel at a time.
For switching channels, please check out viewtopic.php?p=437512#p437512
I'm using Remote with my Midas M32r and have complete access - I lock it to the Master Section to achieve this, should work in your case as well. Can record automation on as many channels at once as I want, just grab the faders and go! For audio tracks automation is recored on an automation lane, no extra tracks required. For instruments, parallel channels, and bus channels you must record on a new track assigned to the mix channel in question.
Selig Audio, LLC

drloop
Posts: 222
Joined: 27 Jan 2015

Post 12 Feb 2021

I have tried to work with Console 1 and Reason. No, it is not making my mixing easier. Pity, I like the unit but the reason why I bought it was to make it more easy to handle large projects. With Console 1 it will be harder to manage complex mixes. Managing a 40 channel mix with console 1 will unfurtunatelly make it a 80 channel project instead.

My nanoKONTROL2 does a better job in this case.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests