Nektar Panorama Remote Maps Thread

Want to talk about music hardware or software that doesn't include Reason?
User avatar
wendylou
Posts: 266
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Saint Joseph, MO

Post 28 Oct 2019

I perused the latest 21+ MB Panorama.remotemap file for the P series and have to say the sheer effort that went into this community version is extraordinary! Kudos to Poohbear and all contributors. Simply amazing and – depending on the device – unbelievable amount of coding. A tremendous effort! Very much blown away by some of the complex device code with the numerous pages. Amazing work!

I'm on macOS Catalina and so my old 32-bit TextWrangler that shows line numbers no longer works. So I opened the file in TextEdit, and although you can search for a line number, it does not display them. It also does not show tabs in plain text, only RTF. And if convert to RTF to enble to tab bar display, it doesn't show hidden tabs in the text. I tried some free 3rd party text editors but a few choked on the 21 MB file. Even opening the file in Apple Numbers I got a warning that there were too many rows and so it stopped showing the data after it reached its limit. As the Nektar article states that they use Xcode on macOS, I'm installing that. Kinda overkill and a large installation but it will do the job better than other text editors I have; paid text editors notwithstanding.

Not sure I will become a contributor but I will try.
:PUF_balance: http://www.galxygirl.com -- :reason: user since 2002

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1686
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 28 Oct 2019

wendylou wrote:
28 Oct 2019
As the Nektar article states that they use Xcode on macOS, I'm installing that.
I just looked for macOS alternatives for Notepad++ and the editor that keeps popping up is CotEditor. Just wanted to throw that in here.
:reason: Most recent track: resentment (synthwave) || Others: on my YouTube channel •ᴗ•

User avatar
wendylou
Posts: 266
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Saint Joseph, MO

Post 28 Oct 2019

diminished wrote:
28 Oct 2019
wendylou wrote:
28 Oct 2019
As the Nektar article states that they use Xcode on macOS, I'm installing that.
I just looked for macOS alternatives for Notepad++ and the editor that keeps popping up is CotEditor. Just wanted to throw that in here.
Thanks. Yes, I tried that, looks nice, but it seemed to choke on the 21+ MB text file. It just kept loading more and more, slowly. It never reached the end of the file. It think someone commented about that in the App store. Anywho, I did install Xcode from the app store and its a great editor for free. Very configurable with syntax colors and tabs vs spaces. Now I just need to apply myself! I'm pretty awestruck by Poohbear's stuff. Some of those multiple "page" definitions within a device, i.e. beyond 20+ page group clusters in some cases, is just amazing work. The level of control mapped out is amazing. I'm going to see if I can do a simpler RE like UJAM Drummers.
:PUF_balance: http://www.galxygirl.com -- :reason: user since 2002

MaddisonNaylor
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Dec 2019

Post 17 Dec 2019

Lizard wrote:
16 Sep 2015
Image

So you own a Nektar P Series controller? That is fantastic news! My personal take on this series of controllers is that there is no other controller that integrates this well and offers as much depth into the functionality of Propellerhead’s Reason and the supporting Re from 3rd party developers. One of the great aspects of the P-Series is that Re devices can be mapped in whole to the controller’s remote map. This is done without having to balance a number of controller faders, buttons and knobs with a finite set of presets. Many controllers will only offer say 20. The P1, P4 and P6 allows for continual building of supported devices in its remote map and allows multi-page set ups through menus so that ALL parameters are mapped. Switching back and for the between tracks and the controller updating with a new setoff control parameters is a snap with all knobs and faders clearly labeled. It’s pretty slick. Only drawback is that Nektar can’t see into the future to map devices that aren’t released yet. Yeah… a bummer. So once the user gets a recently released device it 99.9 % of the time will not be able to be controlled with your Nektar immediately. It is not until a map is made and then included in newest update. Sometimes this can take a while.

Good News!!!! Nektar has provided some instruction on how to create your own maps and modify if you see fit. Hopefully over time this knowledge base will grow and provide more instruction and templates to make it easier for its users to create their own to append their remote map. In hopes that people are willing to learn this step I have created this thread for users to post their maps to share with the community and if need be make requests. I will update this thread with better information as it is available and help aid in better organizing our efforts to make best use of and keep current this wonderful controller. Any thoughts, advice or suggestions are certainly welcome. Thanks in advance for sharing!

Link to Nektar Remote Mapping Instructions:

Mapping Rack Extensions for Panorama


How do I use any of these maps in this thread?

Adding any of these maps to your remote map is pretty easy. Get yourself a decent text editor. This can probably be done in notepad but some programs are better suited for editing code files such as these. There are several free ones available on the web. Simply find the Panorama.remotemap (see Nektar's Remote Mapping Instruction) and open it up. Scroll all the way to the bottom of file. Put your cursor at the end of the last text of code and hit enter twice. This will allow for a separation between the existing code of the file and what you are about to append. Then go to this thread and copy the code from within the window of the device map you'd like to copy. Select all of that code gbwhatsapp 2020 and copy and go to your editor. Then paste the recently copied code to the end. Save the file over the old one and you should be done. Next time you start Reason that device should be available to you.

Bit of Advice : It is always a good idea to keep a backup copy of your official and last known working copy (if appended) version of remote maps before making any changes. In the event you have issues it is easy to overwrite the panorma map with a known working one.
I can confirm that RE developers have enough control over the naming of the Remote items that they can really screw things up, and make the Remote names completely inconsistent with the control labels. :)
It is also very easy for developers to simply pull this information out of their code, but it isn't in the same format as a remote map, and has to be converted.

lazertronix
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Jan 2020

Post 11 Jan 2020

Hi!

I tried switching the file Panorama.remotemap but now nothing works. What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 11 Jan 2020

lazertronix wrote:
11 Jan 2020
Hi!

I tried switching the file Panorama.remotemap but now nothing works. What am I doing wrong?
Did you update your firmware and install the new mappings from Nektar first as they have changed their codec file which these mappings adhere to.

User avatar
Reasonable man
Posts: 541
Joined: 14 Jul 2016

Post 18 Jan 2020

Hi Poobear can i just clarify...or anyone that can answer

I have no doubt that is is a silly question but where the panomora maps are stored on computer there are two files ... 'Panorama remote map and 'Panorama mixer mode remote map'. Do you just change out the 'Panorama remote map' and leave the 'Panorama mixer mode map' alone?
Thanks

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 18 Jan 2020

Reasonable man wrote:
18 Jan 2020
Hi Poobear can i just clarify...or anyone that can answer

I have no doubt that is is a silly question but where the panomora maps are stored on computer there are two files ... 'Panorama remote map and 'Panorama mixer mode remote map'. Do you just change out the 'Panorama remote map' and leave the 'Panorama mixer mode map' alone?
Thanks
Correct, just change out the 'Panorama remote map' ...

The mixer mode map is used when the P series is put into mixer mode, there has not been any changes to the SSL that would effect that mode...
Last edited by Carly(Poohbear) on 18 Jan 2020, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Reasonable man
Posts: 541
Joined: 14 Jul 2016

Post 18 Jan 2020

Excellent thanks

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6284
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 02 Feb 2020

So this just started to happen. Anyone ever have trouble with their motorized fader like this? Any suggestions for a fix (my P4 is long past its warranty)?

Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 | Roland System 8 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

User avatar
geronimo
Posts: 429
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: France

Post 02 Feb 2020

Same thing with my P6: so much so that I no longer use this motorized fader.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6284
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 02 Feb 2020

geronimo wrote:
02 Feb 2020
Same thing with my P6: so much so that I no longer use this motorized fader.
I picked up some canned air and electronics contact cleaner. Blew out the fader slot with air really good, then hit it with contact cleaner. Mechanically moved the fader up and down two dozen times, then took a microfiber cloth (such as the kind that came with the Panorama to clean the screen) and used a thin piece of plastic to mechanically wipe the excess cleaner off of the fader track.

Let it set for a good half hour so the cleaner would evaporate, and now it's moving a lot better (though it still gets stuck at the top as opposed to the bottom, it eventually moves past the sticky spot):

Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 | Roland System 8 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6284
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 02 Feb 2020

Damn - is it me or have the motorized faders always moved really grinding this bad in one direction? It's a lot smoother going down than up!

Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 | Roland System 8 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 03 Feb 2020

EnochLight wrote:
02 Feb 2020
Damn - is it me or have the motorized faders always moved really grinding this bad in one direction? It's a lot smoother going down than up!

In all my years of owning my P series I only had the motorised fader plugged in for the first couple of months, took too long to boot with it having to calibrating every time and I just did not use it.
Last edited by Carly(Poohbear) on 26 Feb 2020, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6284
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 09 Feb 2020

* UPDATE *

After viewing the supplied videos, Justin @ Nektar determined my motorized fader hardware is clearly bad. They're sending me out a new motorized fader that I can switch out with the old one. Stand-up service for a fantastic company! :thumbs_up:
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 | Roland System 8 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

User avatar
geronimo
Posts: 429
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: France

Post 09 Feb 2020

EnochLight wrote:
02 Feb 2020
geronimo wrote:
02 Feb 2020
Same thing with my P6: so much so that I no longer use this motorized fader.
I picked up some canned air and electronics contact cleaner. Blew out the fader slot with air really good, then hit it with contact cleaner. Mechanically moved the fader up and down two dozen times, then took a microfiber cloth (such as the kind that came with the Panorama to clean the screen) and used a thin piece of plastic to mechanically wipe the excess cleaner off of the fader track.
So shouldn't I do this?

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6284
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 09 Feb 2020

geronimo wrote:
09 Feb 2020
EnochLight wrote:
02 Feb 2020


I picked up some canned air and electronics contact cleaner. Blew out the fader slot with air really good, then hit it with contact cleaner. Mechanically moved the fader up and down two dozen times, then took a microfiber cloth (such as the kind that came with the Panorama to clean the screen) and used a thin piece of plastic to mechanically wipe the excess cleaner off of the fader track.
So shouldn't I do this?
Your call. It certainly helped mine a bit, but still not enough to keep it from sticking, and the fader still grinds when going in one direction. It cost me less than $10 in canned air and contact cleaner to try.

Hoping the new fader restores it back to new, though.
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 | Roland System 8 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

futureworld
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Feb 2020

Post 25 Feb 2020

Hey Pooh Bear,

Thank you so much! You're awesome! I have an issue - I'm looking to have Serum fully controllable. The current mappings are very limited. On Nektarine they have the full mappings in a good order. My P1 isnt syncing with Nektarine properly, I can't control the plugin with in, I just got P1 yesterday and emailed customer support. But I'd like the mapping to be there without Nektarine (cust. service told me mapping file needs to be updated to achieve this), am suspicious Nektarine adds to latency and don't want that.

I want to add that to the preset mapping file that you made which I used , thanks for that again! Since it's already mapped on Nektarine is there an easier way, or can you give me any help to add it to the mapping? I'll learn the basic coding if I have to but I'm not coding guy so might take me a long time haha, already been at this issue 12 plus hours and watched several of your videos! Thanks for those too and I greatly appreciate and await your response,

Kyle Wagner

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 26 Feb 2020

futureworld wrote:
25 Feb 2020
Hey Pooh Bear,

Thank you so much! You're awesome! I have an issue - I'm looking to have Serum fully controllable. The current mappings are very limited. On Nektarine they have the full mappings in a good order. My P1 isnt syncing with Nektarine properly, I can't control the plugin with in, I just got P1 yesterday and emailed customer support. But I'd like the mapping to be there without Nektarine (cust. service told me mapping file needs to be updated to achieve this), am suspicious Nektarine adds to latency and don't want that.

I want to add that to the preset mapping file that you made which I used , thanks for that again! Since it's already mapped on Nektarine is there an easier way, or can you give me any help to add it to the mapping? I'll learn the basic coding if I have to but I'm not coding guy so might take me a long time haha, already been at this issue 12 plus hours and watched several of your videos! Thanks for those too and I greatly appreciate and await your response,

Kyle Wagner
First of the Nektarine mappings are encoded and not plain text :( so there is no easy way to convert them over..

However I did this help us helping you video, if you follow it I will be able to make a mapping for you and you won't have to learn about the code..


User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 05 Apr 2020

FYI Dropped box updated notes here..

Code: Select all

https://www.facebook.com/notes/nektar-users/nektar-mappings-for-reason-users/2328963463806635/



djs
Posts: 97
Joined: 29 Jan 2018

Post 08 Apr 2020

If we use these Remotemaps, is there a need for the Nektarine software?

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2522
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 08 Apr 2020

djs wrote:
08 Apr 2020
If we use these Remotemaps, is there a need for the Nektarine software?
Nektarine will allow you to map your own customised map..

djs
Posts: 97
Joined: 29 Jan 2018

Post 08 Apr 2020

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
08 Apr 2020
djs wrote:
08 Apr 2020
If we use these Remotemaps, is there a need for the Nektarine software?
Nektarine will allow you to map your own customised map..
Gotcha. Thanks!

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: bxbrkrz, CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest