Reason Compact 2.0 only provides 3 tracks?

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
Ahornberg
Posts: 1766
Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post 16 Aug 2019

I do not own an iPhone or iPad to test Reason Compact 2.0. So my question is:

Can I run more than one Europa synth inside Reason Compact 2.0 at the same time, e.g. to play chords and melody ... or am I limited to just 1 Europa and 1 Monotone and 1 Rytmik?

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
Jackjackdaw
Posts: 218
Joined: 12 Jan 2019

Post 16 Aug 2019

Yeah, it’s one of each. Honestly the app as a whole feels very beta at the moment and for the asking price I can see why a lot of folks are disappointed. But on the other hand I have had a ton of mileage out of it that I wasn’t expecting. My best Europa patches have all been started out in Compact lately before moving them over to R10 for further tweaking. And as a little groove box for ideas it is great. I have made some really good jams on it. All primed for fleshing out later on. I’m really enthusiastic about it but definitely feel like an early adopter.

User avatar
craven
Posts: 634
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 16 Aug 2019

the concept is great - create little sketches and then refine in Reason. I hope it becomes more complex offering more tracks and a pattern sequencer. The asking price is quite high. Hopefully, there'll be a sale :)
:ugeek:

User avatar
Ahornberg
Posts: 1766
Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post 16 Aug 2019

Thanks! So I stay on FL Studio Mobile.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Ears, Nerveclinic and 4 guests