Oberon - love it, but I have these issues...

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
dusan.cani
Posts: 21
Joined: 16 Oct 2018
Location: Slovakia

Post 13 Feb 2019

Hi,

I am exploring Oberon synth in trial mode. Since I love its beautiful original sound I consider to buy it (together with Noxious).

But unfortunately, I am experiencing some major performance issues. I encountered two problems:

1) Sometimes when I change wave shape mod intensity, my system breaks down and "Computer too slow..." message pops up (but the DSP meter is at zero all time). I saved the patch where this situation occurs. Try load the "test1.repatch", it is attached with this post. Select Wave 1 and shape 2, then try to mess with mod1 intensity parameter (in the patch, "FM Auto" is set). After while the system is overloaded.

2) Another problem is when "Device error..." message pops out unexpectedly and the synth is immediately disabled. I also saved the patch where this happens. Try load "test2.repatch", it should cause this error.

I have pretty fast laptop, so there should not be any problem...I run on Win 7.

Have someone experienced similar issues with this awesome synth ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Micha1973
Posts: 241
Joined: 24 Mar 2017
Location: Germany

Post 14 Feb 2019

Reinstall Oberon. I think its a install Problem. I have no Problems ans i make full Track only with it. See here

Music Is My Life
&
Reason 10 sounds better :essentials:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCsW3Wr ... gA05XklBng

dusan.cani
Posts: 21
Joined: 16 Oct 2018
Location: Slovakia

Post 14 Feb 2019

I have reinstalled the synth, but it has no effect :(

Did anyone tried my patches ? Do they cause the problems on other systems too ?

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 4626
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 14 Feb 2019

dusan.cani wrote:
14 Feb 2019
I have reinstalled the synth, but it has no effect :(

Did anyone tried my patches ? Do they cause the problems on other systems too ?
I will try to check it out tomorrow.

You should contact the dev, especially if you have a very good repro test.
:reason: 10, Win10 64Bit.

dusan.cani
Posts: 21
Joined: 16 Oct 2018
Location: Slovakia

Post 14 Feb 2019

OK, thank you Loque.

two shoes
Posts: 103
Joined: 13 Jul 2018

Post 14 Feb 2019

i was able to reproduce the second error but not the first one.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Adabler, Trendiction [Bot] and 0 guests