Browser's auto defocus - driving me crazy !

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
dusan.cani
Posts: 96
Joined: 16 Oct 2018
Location: Slovakia

Post 14 Jan 2019

When you open browser for particular device in the rack (by the folder icon on the device), you see the list with patches to load. You try different patches to load, but while you are checking some patches you often need to click outside of the device. For example, change the parameter of the insert effect, or just adjust the level on the channel volume.

If you go back to the browser and continue to load another patches, you end up with unintended duplicate copy of the device ! Why ? Because browser loses focus if you just click outside of the device. This is absolutely horrible behaviour with no logic involved at all. You DON'T WANT to defocus browser until you close/defocus the browser on your own, or until you click on the browser's folder icon on the another device.

This behaviour totally ruins the "sound selecting workflow" because everytime I am meesing with patches, I end up with duplicated devices. This is really annoying and distracting. This should be fixed as soon as possible and I don't understand how other folks are comfortable with this.

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 5521
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 14 Jan 2019

I wouldn't say it drives me crazy, but i sometimes feel to slap my face *facepalm*...
:reason: 10, Win10 64Bit.

EdGrip
Posts: 1451
Joined: 03 Jun 2016

Post 14 Jan 2019

It STILL catches me out, all the time. Hate it.

If I had a penny for every new instance of a device I've accidentally created for no reason when I just wanted to try a different patch...

jlgrimes
Posts: 319
Joined: 06 Jun 2017

Post 14 Jan 2019

I think if you keep auto load default patch up, it helps the experience.

That said I'd prefer to not load the default patches.

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 2066
Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post 15 Jan 2019

Agree, there should be a toggle in settings to require manual disabling of browser focus (next to "new devices get browser focus")
Bitwig 2 // Reason 10 // Cubase Pro 10 @ Lenovo Y730 15'' i7-8750h
my music - https://soundcloud.com/antic604
other stuff - "Psytrance in Bitwig Studio" tutorial

User avatar
Zac
Posts: 1372
Joined: 19 May 2016

Post 15 Jan 2019

EdGrip wrote:
14 Jan 2019
It STILL catches me out, all the time. Hate it.

If I had a penny for every new instance of a device I've accidentally created for no reason when I just wanted to try a different patch...
Yep, me too. Very annoying.
Image
Now available, see viewtopic.php?f=8&t=7512836

Mode7
Posts: 24
Joined: 30 Nov 2018

Post 15 Jan 2019

I agree, that' a major flaw.

It breaks constantly my workflow, especially while selecting drums sounds.

For instance, when I want to test the same drum sample both in NNXT, Redrum, Grain, Kong, I have to browse it each time.

There at least should be an right click option in the browser like : "load the wav file as a sample in a new NNXT/Grain instrument".
There should be a same option for Dr Rex slices (for instance : "Bounce the slice(s) on a new sample")


Plus the fact that you cannot tag samples and patches to make research easier, the browser should be entirely remade by Props in my opinion.

Not a big thing to include I think, but kinda improvement that really matters.

User avatar
Arrant
Posts: 299
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 15 Jan 2019

Just want to add my voice to this, one of the major annoyances when working in Reason for sure.

Ideally I would want to lock my computer keyboard arrows to the relevant device's preset browser until I'm done selecting patches, even if I want to change something quickly in the mixer, sequencer or other rack Device while auditiong.

User avatar
CephaloPod
Posts: 255
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 16 Jan 2019

EdGrip wrote:
14 Jan 2019
It STILL catches me out, all the time. Hate it.

If I had a penny for every new instance of a device I've accidentally created for no reason when I just wanted to try a different patch...
Yep. I've never got used to it. Hate it.
2011 iMac i7; 24 GB RAM; OSX Sierra; Nektar LX 49; MOTU Microbook
Reason/Logic


Resonator
Posts: 289
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: New York

Post 16 Jan 2019

Yeah it’s very annoying and slows down the workflow, whether you remember to reselect the device or not. I never understood how extra mouse clicks equates to “workflow improvements” as advertised in Reason 8 when the browser was added. I always hated it and still do. That and the “Add Instrument” buttons add more bloat than anything. Customizable options would be more ideal in my opinion.

zoidkirb
Posts: 101
Joined: 18 Nov 2018

Post 17 Jan 2019

This bugs me also. I've resorted to getting in the habit of dragging the new patch across from the browser and dropping it onto the device.

EdGrip
Posts: 1451
Joined: 03 Jun 2016

Post 17 Jan 2019

zoidkirb wrote:
17 Jan 2019
This bugs me also. I've resorted to getting in the habit of dragging the new patch across from the browser and dropping it onto the device.
Yeah, I try to do that when I remember. But the system is so counter-intuitive that I often, still, don't remember.

I feel the system should be that the browser stays locked to a device until you click the load-patch button on another device (optional as a preference, in case you like the current system, obviously.)

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests