re-cmake open source release
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
I released re-cmake 1.5.0 this morning with support for RE Edit. What it means is that you can simply type
./re.sh edit
and it will start RE Edit with your plugin so that you can edit it in a WYSIWYG editor (note that you must install RE Edit separately)
If you generate a new plugin with re-quickstart, the new command comes with it
Yan
./re.sh edit
and it will start RE Edit with your plugin so that you can edit it in a WYSIWYG editor (note that you must install RE Edit separately)
If you generate a new plugin with re-quickstart, the new command comes with it
Yan
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 670
- Joined: 21 Jun 2019
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi Yan, I am having trouble getting re-cmake working.
I have downloaded the re-blank-plugin project, I am using Windows 10 and MS VS 2022.
When I run
python configure.py -p "C:\Users\murf\Projects\Reason\SDK"
I get:
-- Fetching re-cmake from https://github.com/pongasoft/re-cmake/a ... v1.5.0.zip
CMake Error: Error: generator : Visual Studio 17 2022
Does not match the generator used previously: Visual Studio 16 2019
Either remove the CMakeCache.txt file and CMakeFiles directory or choose a different binary directory.
If I remove CMakeCache.txt i get this:
CMake Error: The source directory "C:/Users/murf/Projects/Reason/MyReasonDev/ReasonProjects/MISC/re-blank-plugin" does not appear to contain CMakeLists.txt.
Specify --help for usage, or press the help button on the CMake GUI.
Seems to be a bit of a catch 22 situation!
Any suggestions welcome.
thanks,
Murf.
I have downloaded the re-blank-plugin project, I am using Windows 10 and MS VS 2022.
When I run
python configure.py -p "C:\Users\murf\Projects\Reason\SDK"
I get:
-- Fetching re-cmake from https://github.com/pongasoft/re-cmake/a ... v1.5.0.zip
CMake Error: Error: generator : Visual Studio 17 2022
Does not match the generator used previously: Visual Studio 16 2019
Either remove the CMakeCache.txt file and CMakeFiles directory or choose a different binary directory.
If I remove CMakeCache.txt i get this:
CMake Error: The source directory "C:/Users/murf/Projects/Reason/MyReasonDev/ReasonProjects/MISC/re-blank-plugin" does not appear to contain CMakeLists.txt.
Specify --help for usage, or press the help button on the CMake GUI.
Seems to be a bit of a catch 22 situation!
Any suggestions welcome.
thanks,
Murf.
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 670
- Joined: 21 Jun 2019
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Solved! I just deleted the "build" folder.Murf wrote: ↑29 Mar 2023Hi Yan, I am having trouble getting re-cmake working.
I have downloaded the re-blank-plugin project, I am using Windows 10 and MS VS 2022.
When I run
python configure.py -p "C:\Users\murf\Projects\Reason\SDK"
I get:
-- Fetching re-cmake from https://github.com/pongasoft/re-cmake/a ... v1.5.0.zip
CMake Error: Error: generator : Visual Studio 17 2022
Does not match the generator used previously: Visual Studio 16 2019
Either remove the CMakeCache.txt file and CMakeFiles directory or choose a different binary directory.
If I remove CMakeCache.txt i get this:
CMake Error: The source directory "C:/Users/murf/Projects/Reason/MyReasonDev/ReasonProjects/MISC/re-blank-plugin" does not appear to contain CMakeLists.txt.
Specify --help for usage, or press the help button on the CMake GUI.
Seems to be a bit of a catch 22 situation!
Any suggestions welcome.
thanks,
Murf.
Murf
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
Yes. With CMake, it is always safer to delete the build folder or run configure.py with the -f option which deletes the build folder...Murf wrote: ↑30 Mar 2023Solved! I just deleted the "build" folder.Murf wrote: ↑29 Mar 2023Hi Yan, I am having trouble getting re-cmake working.
I have downloaded the re-blank-plugin project, I am using Windows 10 and MS VS 2022.
When I run
python configure.py -p "C:\Users\murf\Projects\Reason\SDK"
I get:
-- Fetching re-cmake from https://github.com/pongasoft/re-cmake/a ... v1.5.0.zip
CMake Error: Error: generator : Visual Studio 17 2022
Does not match the generator used previously: Visual Studio 16 2019
Either remove the CMakeCache.txt file and CMakeFiles directory or choose a different binary directory.
If I remove CMakeCache.txt i get this:
CMake Error: The source directory "C:/Users/murf/Projects/Reason/MyReasonDev/ReasonProjects/MISC/re-blank-plugin" does not appear to contain CMakeLists.txt.
Specify --help for usage, or press the help button on the CMake GUI.
Seems to be a bit of a catch 22 situation!
Any suggestions welcome.
thanks,
Murf.
Murf
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 670
- Joined: 21 Jun 2019
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Thanks Yan.
What version of Visual Studio do you use? (or are you a Mac person?)
I could not get re-cmake working with 2019, as the cmake was too old. (3.20)
I upgraded to 2022 and then nothing worked, including my normal build environment!
I am back down at 2019 now, and was wondering about the best way to bump up cmake to the minimum required (3.24?) ?
Murf.
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 670
- Joined: 21 Jun 2019
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hmm now it is working with cmake v3.20 so all good!!!
Thanks again Yan for an awesome tool!
Murf.
Thanks again Yan for an awesome tool!
Murf.
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
Yes I am a mac person but I do test it on Windows as well: I have tested it with Visual Studio Code (not Visual Studio) or directly the command line, but of course with the Visual Studio build tools 2019. I also install CMake separately (from the https://cmake.org/download/ page).
I don't see why Visual Studio build tools 2022 would not work, but I can give it a try...
I don't see why Visual Studio build tools 2022 would not work, but I can give it a try...
-
- Posts: 1249
- Joined: 27 Sep 2019
Looks like an amazing tool, I'm inclined to try it, but I'm not that good with programming, especially dsp stuff... I'd rather leave it to the pros, I'll give ut a try sometime though
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 670
- Joined: 21 Jun 2019
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Thanks Yan but no need, I am happy for the time being.pongasoft wrote: ↑31 Mar 2023Yes I am a mac person but I do test it on Windows as well: I have tested it with Visual Studio Code (not Visual Studio) or directly the command line, but of course with the Visual Studio build tools 2019. I also install CMake separately (from the https://cmake.org/download/ page).
I don't see why Visual Studio build tools 2022 would not work, but I can give it a try...
One question though, the C++ compiler seems to be more strict than when using build45.py, is there anyway to set cmake to use the same level of compliance please?
An example is that I have a library .cpp file that has a class that is not declared, it compiles fine for build45.py but not cmake:
C:\Users\murf\......\dsp\max\maximilian.cpp(758,6): error C2653: 'maxiSample': is not a class or namespace name
the code is:
bool maxiSample::load(string fileName, int channel) {
myPath = fileName;
readChannel=channel;
return read();
}
I could easily fix the library but I would rather it just did the same thing as build45.py if possible?
Thanks,
Murf.
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
Without more context about your project, it is hard for me to know why it works with build45.py and not cmake. I don't think it is because the compiler is more strict (it is the opposite...). Are you sure that the CMakeLists.txt file is including the right set of folders? Look at your build45.py INCLUDE_DIRS for example.Murf wrote: ↑02 Apr 2023Thanks Yan but no need, I am happy for the time being.pongasoft wrote: ↑31 Mar 2023Yes I am a mac person but I do test it on Windows as well: I have tested it with Visual Studio Code (not Visual Studio) or directly the command line, but of course with the Visual Studio build tools 2019. I also install CMake separately (from the https://cmake.org/download/ page).
I don't see why Visual Studio build tools 2022 would not work, but I can give it a try...
One question though, the C++ compiler seems to be more strict than when using build45.py, is there anyway to set cmake to use the same level of compliance please?
An example is that I have a library .cpp file that has a class that is not declared, it compiles fine for build45.py but not cmake:
C:\Users\murf\......\dsp\max\maximilian.cpp(758,6): error C2653: 'maxiSample': is not a class or namespace name
the code is:
bool maxiSample::load(string fileName, int channel) {
myPath = fileName;
readChannel=channel;
return read();
}
I could easily fix the library but I would rather it just did the same thing as build45.py if possible?
Thanks,
Murf.
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
I just thought about something else: if you use the "local45" build command (./re.sh local45 or ./re.bat local45), then re-cmake generates a build45.py and uses it for the compilation. If you do that, does it work? Or do you get the same issue?pongasoft wrote: ↑03 Apr 2023Without more context about your project, it is hard for me to know why it works with build45.py and not cmake. I don't think it is because the compiler is more strict (it is the opposite...). Are you sure that the CMakeLists.txt file is including the right set of folders? Look at your build45.py INCLUDE_DIRS for example.Murf wrote: ↑02 Apr 2023
Thanks Yan but no need, I am happy for the time being.
One question though, the C++ compiler seems to be more strict than when using build45.py, is there anyway to set cmake to use the same level of compliance please?
An example is that I have a library .cpp file that has a class that is not declared, it compiles fine for build45.py but not cmake:
C:\Users\murf\......\dsp\max\maximilian.cpp(758,6): error C2653: 'maxiSample': is not a class or namespace name
the code is:
bool maxiSample::load(string fileName, int channel) {
myPath = fileName;
readChannel=channel;
return read();
}
I could easily fix the library but I would rather it just did the same thing as build45.py if possible?
Thanks,
Murf.
Thank you
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 670
- Joined: 21 Jun 2019
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
I solved it by removing the unused class from the library, but I will try this if I come across the issue again.pongasoft wrote: ↑03 Apr 2023I just thought about something else: if you use the "local45" build command (./re.sh local45 or ./re.bat local45), then re-cmake generates a build45.py and uses it for the compilation. If you do that, does it work? Or do you get the same issue?pongasoft wrote: ↑03 Apr 2023
Without more context about your project, it is hard for me to know why it works with build45.py and not cmake. I don't think it is because the compiler is more strict (it is the opposite...). Are you sure that the CMakeLists.txt file is including the right set of folders? Look at your build45.py INCLUDE_DIRS for example.
Thank you
Thanks Yan!
Murf.
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 670
- Joined: 21 Jun 2019
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi Yan, I have another issue with re-cmake now.
Not sure what is going on here, but when I declare this following SIMD typedef I get an error, but it builds fine with "re.bat local45"
Per the DOCs
https://developer.reasonstudios.com/doc ... types_simd
Here is the error using "re.bat build"
I can keep working using re.bat local45 so no urgency, just wondered if it was something obvious?
Murf
Not sure what is going on here, but when I declare this following SIMD typedef I get an error, but it builds fine with "re.bat local45"
Per the DOCs
https://developer.reasonstudios.com/doc ... types_simd
Code: Select all
typedef TJBox_Float32 float4x32 __attribute__((__vector_size__(16)));
Code: Select all
C:\Users\murf\Projects\MY_RE_Project\MY_RE\Constants.h(6,33): error C2146: syntax error: missing ';' before identifier '__attribute__' [
C:\Users\murf\Projects\MY_RE_Project\MY_RE\build\native-build.vcxproj]
C:\Users\murf\Projects\MY_RE_Project\MY_RE\Constants.h(6,48): error C3861: '__vector_size__': identifier not found [C:\Users\murf\Projec
ts\MY_RE_Project\MY_RE\build\native-build.vcxproj]
C:\Users\murf\Projects\MY_RE_Project\MY_RE\Constants.h(6,68): error C4430: missing type specifier - int assumed. Note: C++ does not supp
ort default-int [C:\Users\murf\Projects\MY_RE_Project\MY_RE\build\native-build.vcxproj]
Murf
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
I just release a new version of re-cmake 1.6.0 which solves the issue that Murf was encountering.
Make sure you provision the build tools properly: using the Visual Studio Installer, select the "Individual components" tab, search for "clang" and make sure that "C++ Clang..." is selected (there may be more than one entry, so select all of them).
- Uses Clang toolchain on Windows by default:
- SIMD support out of the box (SIMD does not work without Clang)
- Use a similar compiler provided with the RE SDK
Make sure you provision the build tools properly: using the Visual Studio Installer, select the "Individual components" tab, search for "clang" and make sure that "C++ Clang..." is selected (there may be more than one entry, so select all of them).
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 670
- Joined: 21 Jun 2019
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Thanks Yan for solving this, you are legend.
Here is my current SIMD bridge header for those who want to be able to compile standard SIMD intrinsics code without converting it.
There are a few things missing but I will update it as I solve more of them.
Murf
Here is my current SIMD bridge header for those who want to be able to compile standard SIMD intrinsics code without converting it.
There are a few things missing but I will update it as I solve more of them.
Murf
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 670
- Joined: 21 Jun 2019
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi Yan, I am trying to compile with the -O3 optimization flag.
It works fine using build45.py with reason build workflow but I get this with cmake:
clang-cl : warning : argument unused during compilation: '-O3'
Any ideas please? I have a very CPU intensive phy modelling algorithm that just wont work w/o this.
Thanks,
Murf.
It works fine using build45.py with reason build workflow but I get this with cmake:
clang-cl : warning : argument unused during compilation: '-O3'
Any ideas please? I have a very CPU intensive phy modelling algorithm that just wont work w/o this.
Thanks,
Murf.
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
It might be because you are building in debug mode. Have you tried building in release mode? (using -R) option? If that doesn't work, ping me at my email and I will see what I can do.
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
I just tried without any option at all: if you compile (on Windows) in Debug mode, this is what you get
If you compile in release mode (-R flag), you get this instead:
The key difference is that
* in Debug mode, you get "/Od /Ob0"
* in Release mode, you get "/O2 /Ob2"
Seems that O2 is the max level anyway:
So you just need to compile in release mode to get an optimized version
Yan
Code: Select all
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio\2019\BuildTools\VC\Tools\Llvm\x64\bin\clang-cl.exe /c /I"D:\Downloads\com.acme.TestO3-plugin\build\re-logging-src\src\cpp\logging" /I"D:\Downloads\c
om.acme.TestO3-plugin\build\generated" /IC:\Users\Public\Documents\ReasonStudios\JukeboxSDK_4.3.0\SDK\API /Z7 /nologo /W1 /WX- /diagnostics:column /Od /Ob0 /D _WINDLL /D _MBCS /D WIN32 /D _WINDOW
S /D LOCAL_NATIVE_BUILD=1 /D DEBUG=1 /D "CMAKE_INTDIR=\"Debug\"" /D native_build_EXPORTS /EHsc /MDd /GS /fp:precise /std:c++17 /Fo"native-build.dir\Debug\\" /Gd /TP -m64 "D:\Downloads\com.acme.T
estO3-plugin\src\cpp\Device.cpp" "D:\Downloads\com.acme.TestO3-plugin\src\cpp\JukeboxExports.cpp" "D:\Downloads\com.acme.TestO3-plugin\build\re-logging-src\src\cpp\logging\loguru.cpp"
Code: Select all
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio\2019\BuildTools\VC\Tools\Llvm\x64\bin\clang-cl.exe /c /I"D:\Downloads\com.acme.TestO3-plugin\build\re-logging-src\src\cpp\logging" /I"D:\Downloads\c
om.acme.TestO3-plugin\build\generated" /IC:\Users\Public\Documents\ReasonStudios\JukeboxSDK_4.3.0\SDK\API /nologo /W1 /WX- /diagnostics:column /O2 /Ob2 /D _WINDLL /D _MBCS /D WIN32 /D _WINDOWS /D
NDEBUG /D LOCAL_NATIVE_BUILD=1 /D DEBUG=1 /D "CMAKE_INTDIR=\"Release\"" /D native_build_EXPORTS /EHsc /MD /GS /fp:precise /std:c++17 /Fo"native-build.dir\Release\\" /Gd /TP -m64 "D:\Downloads\c
om.acme.TestO3-plugin\src\cpp\Device.cpp" "D:\Downloads\com.acme.TestO3-plugin\src\cpp\JukeboxExports.cpp" "D:\Downloads\com.acme.TestO3-plugin\build\re-logging-src\src\cpp\logging\loguru.cpp"
* in Debug mode, you get "/Od /Ob0"
* in Release mode, you get "/O2 /Ob2"
Seems that O2 is the max level anyway:
Code: Select all
/O1 Optimize for size (like /Og /Os /Oy /Ob2 /GF /Gy)
/O2 Optimize for speed (like /Og /Oi /Ot /Oy /Ob2 /GF /Gy)
/Ob0 Disable function inlining
/Ob1 Only inline functions explicitly or implicitly marked inline
/Ob2 Inline functions as deemed beneficial by the compiler
/Od Disable optimization
/Og No effect
/Oi- Disable use of builtin functions
/Oi Enable use of builtin functions
/openmp- Disable OpenMP support
/openmp:experimental Enable OpenMP support with experimental SIMD support
/openmp Enable OpenMP support
/Os Optimize for size
/Ot Optimize for speed
/Ox Deprecated (like /Og /Oi /Ot /Oy /Ob2); use /O2
/Oy- Disable frame pointer omission (x86 only, default)
/Oy Enable frame pointer omission (x86 only)
/O<flags> Set multiple /O flags at once; e.g. '/O2y-' for '/O2 /Oy-'
Yan
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
You can have different compile options applied for the different types of build (native vs jbox):
Code: Select all
# COMPILE_OPTIONS -Myoption # applies to both types of build
# NATIVE_COMPILE_OPTIONS -Wall # applies to native build only
JBOX_COMPILE_OPTIONS -Wall -O3 # applies to jbox build only
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 670
- Joined: 21 Jun 2019
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Thanks Yan, I will give that a try.
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
Just released a new version 1.7.0 of re-cmake to support the (currently beta) version of RE SDK 4.4.0 (native arm64 support)
- Handles RE SDK 4.4.0: on macOS/arm64 platform, generate an arm64 binary (with proper name)
- Fixed options (removed FORCE since the rack extension can define it first thus can override it!)
- Prints a message when re-cmake detects a mismatch in version
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
As an FYI, due to some changes in the final release of SDK 4.4.0, there is a failure with re-cmake which I am investigating...
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
I pushed a fix to address the issue with SDK 4.4.0 final: v1.7.1
-
- RE Developer
- Posts: 484
- Joined: 21 Apr 2016
- Location: Las Vegas
I released re-cmake v1.7.2 that uses the new version of re-mock (support for device_categories)
-
- Information
-
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests