iZotope not supported on macOS 13 Ventura

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
wendylou
Posts: 369
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Saint Joseph, MO

Post 27 Nov 2022

After upgrading to macOS Ventura 13.0.1, my iZotope VSTs were still working in Reason 12... until recently. I couldn't get Reason or Logic to complete their VST plug-in scans, despite this previously working in Ventura, despite iZotope stating that their products are not yet supported on macOS 13 Ventura. Not sure if a recent update with Reason or macOS caused this, but it broke badly. I reinstalled macOS Ventura twice, then did a file migration from my Time Machine backups, but no joy. Then, I noticed I lost my Reason license on the computer and had to remedy that in my Reason Studios account. I finally was able to get a plug-in scan to complete in Reason and Logic and identify that iZotope Relay.vst and Tonal Balance Control 2.vst were crashing.

Only after all this and filing a ticket with iZotope did I locate their macOS Ventura incompatibility notice. Interestingly, Ozone 8 VST still works fine in Reason on Ventura. It's just Relay and Tonal Balance Control 2 VSTs that are crashing. And this all may have happened after purchasing Ozone 10 Advanced (which is VST3-only, so unused in Reason at the moment). On the off-chance that that did something, I used Time Machine to restore those troublesome VSTs back to a date before I bought and installed Ozone 10, which did allow me to finally complete the plug-in scans in Logic and Reason, only to then ID these specific VSTs that were crashing,

Has anyone else been successful in using the Tonal Balance Control 2 VST on Ventura? I'm not sure why all was well, initially, but it clearly went bad later. I realize VST3 support is in beta and coming soon, so hopefully, iZotope eventually supports Ventura.
:puf_smile: http://www.galxygirl.com -- :reason: user since 2002

User avatar
kuhliloach
Posts: 867
Joined: 09 Dec 2015

Post 28 Nov 2022

Ventura 13.0.1 hey there- mine is working. Tonal Balance 2 VST opens in Reason. Ableton too. But most importantly it all works in Logic natively without needing Rosetta. This is on an M1 Mac.

User avatar
wendylou
Posts: 369
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Saint Joseph, MO

Post 21 Jan 2023

kuhliloach wrote:
28 Nov 2022
Ventura 13.0.1 hey there- mine is working. Tonal Balance 2 VST opens in Reason. Ableton too. But most importantly it all works in Logic natively without needing Rosetta. This is on an M1 Mac.
Ya, my iZotope plugins were working, too, initially, on my Intel iMac, but the they stopped later... I believe right after I updated an iZotope plugin. Since my original post, I have been able to get them to work again by adding them back in slowly and testing Reason, but then the next day, Reason flags them as bad again, so I have to remove them to open Reason. I've gone through this process over several days where I can get them to work, but eventually they fail again. It has something to do in macOS Ventura because I found a YT video showing a very elaborate code hack using Terminal, Restore OS mode, and replacing two altered version of macOS core files, but I'm not sure I want to go down that road if Apple addresses this properly later. iZotope still has a page confirming that their plugins are incompatible with macOS Ventura, so now we wait.
:puf_smile: http://www.galxygirl.com -- :reason: user since 2002

User avatar
kuhliloach
Posts: 867
Joined: 09 Dec 2015

Post 24 Jan 2023

wendylou wrote:
21 Jan 2023
kuhliloach wrote:
28 Nov 2022
Ventura 13.0.1 hey there- mine is working. Tonal Balance 2 VST opens in Reason. Ableton too. But most importantly it all works in Logic natively without needing Rosetta. This is on an M1 Mac.
Ya, my iZotope plugins were working, too, initially, on my Intel iMac, but the they stopped later... I believe right after I updated an iZotope plugin. Since my original post, I have been able to get them to work again by adding them back in slowly and testing Reason, but then the next day, Reason flags them as bad again, so I have to remove them to open Reason. I've gone through this process over several days where I can get them to work, but eventually they fail again. It has something to do in macOS Ventura because I found a YT video showing a very elaborate code hack using Terminal, Restore OS mode, and replacing two altered version of macOS core files, but I'm not sure I want to go down that road if Apple addresses this properly later. iZotope still has a page confirming that their plugins are incompatible with macOS Ventura, so now we wait.
Just repaired another Ventura 13.1 issue concerning Izotope. In this case Nectar instances were causing export to fail mid-render in Ableton, which took a bit to figure out. I then noticed in the Izotope portal that Nectar was showing as being Install-able, as if it were never installed. After re-installing the crash issue went away.

User avatar
dvdrtldg
Posts: 2060
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 24 Jan 2023

Anyone using the RX plugins in Ventura? Any issues there?

iTrensharo
Posts: 17
Joined: 17 Jun 2021

Post 24 Jan 2023

dvdrtldg wrote:
24 Jan 2023
Anyone using the RX plugins in Ventura? Any issues there?
Yes. They're fine. I do think the ARA2 plug-ins run via Rosetta 2, though. I read somewhere that ARA2 is still not M1 Native.

Some Intel plug-ins (e.g. Serato Sampler) are quite buggy/glitchy when run out of process in an M1 Native DAW like Logic Pro (and aren't VST3, so unusable in any others unless they have a solution for hosting Intel VST2 plug-ins out of process - like Bitwig Studio).

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: jaeproduced and 1 guest