extremely ignorant possibly embarrassing question

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
gkillmaster
Posts: 245
Joined: 09 May 2018

Post 01 Sep 2022

Can you use Windows REs on a Mac?

User avatar
deeplink
Competition Winner
Posts: 1026
Joined: 08 Jul 2020
Location: Dubai / Cape Town

Post 01 Sep 2022

REs are compiled by Reason

So they're not OS specific.
Get more Combinators at the deeplink website

User avatar
motuscott
Posts: 3364
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Contest Weiner

Post 01 Sep 2022

Not to horn in, but speaking of ignorant and possibly embarrassing plug in questions, I had some AUs back in the days of Dig Performer. If I can find them, can I use them w/ Reason 12?
Vlad the Hi Sheriff of Turdburgher 🧂

User avatar
mcatalao
Competition Winner
Posts: 1784
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 01 Sep 2022

motuscott wrote: ↑
01 Sep 2022
Not to horn in, but speaking of ignorant and possibly embarrassing plug in questions, I had some AUs back in the days of Dig Performer. If I can find them, can I use them w/ Reason 12?
Reason only supports VST2. You might be able to run them with a bridger.

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 2915
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 01 Sep 2022

If you're asking whether you can simply copy the REs from windows to a Mac installation, then the answer is "No, as they use different file formats.".

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests