extremely ignorant possibly embarrassing question

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
gkillmaster
Posts: 199
Joined: 09 May 2018

Post 01 Sep 2022

Can you use Windows REs on a Mac?

User avatar
deeplink
Posts: 856
Joined: 08 Jul 2020
Location: Dubai / Cape Town

Post 01 Sep 2022

REs are compiled by Reason

So they're not OS specific.
Get Combinators, ReFills and RS Giveaways at the Shared GoogleDrive: [deeplink] Open RS-Project

User avatar
motuscott
Posts: 3143
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: the New York

Post 01 Sep 2022

Not to horn in, but speaking of ignorant and possibly embarrassing plug in questions, I had some AUs back in the days of Dig Performer. If I can find them, can I use them w/ Reason 12?
Vlad "Party like it's 1894" 🧂

User avatar
mcatalao
Posts: 1707
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 01 Sep 2022

motuscott wrote: ↑
01 Sep 2022
Not to horn in, but speaking of ignorant and possibly embarrassing plug in questions, I had some AUs back in the days of Dig Performer. If I can find them, can I use them w/ Reason 12?
Reason only supports VST2. You might be able to run them with a bridger.

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 2365
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 01 Sep 2022

If you're asking whether you can simply copy the REs from windows to a Mac installation, then the answer is "No, as they use different file formats.".

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: BRIGGS, Trendiction [Bot] and 1 guest