Kushview Element - free open source VST3 to VST2 bridge for Reason

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1877
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 19 Sep 2020

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
18 Sep 2020

You can't get midi out of the plugin into Reason, you can pump it into other VST's inside of Elements.

From standalone you can get midi out and pump it into Reason via a controller.. You can also get midi from Reason via the EMI\Midi out device into standalone elements.
Thank you for the clarification. Loading RRP in Reason itself along with all other VST3s is a total game changer and will net me the results I'm looking for - a satisfying solution until we have native VST3 support and VST MIDI out.

(Now I'm even more convinced that not allowing transmission of VST MIDI out within Reason is just a move to protect the Player market.)
:reason: Most recent track: resentment (synthwave) || Others: on my YouTube channel •ᴗ•

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 1929
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 19 Sep 2020

diminished wrote:
19 Sep 2020
(Now I'm even more convinced that not allowing transmission of VST MIDI out within Reason is just a move to protect the Player market.)
Perhaps that is what they thought, but then there are no Player to compete with Scaler and several other of the Midi VST FX that are hugely popular, so they essentially lock themselves out of the market. To me this move (if that's what it is) would make as much sense as keeping Reason monophonic to protect the Subtractor market.

Could also be that it is a major engine re-write required to get free midi routing and multi-channel management, like the buffer size re-write debacle last year. The rack and the sequencer comes after all from two separate programs that were merged, and the Players only do midi stuff inside the rack, except the "send to track" function, but that one requires the sequencer to actually run and you have to sit and watch it do just that. So this may be a bigger SW issue than anyone on the outside has previously thought about.
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2801
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 20 Sep 2020

Boombastix wrote:
19 Sep 2020
diminished wrote:
19 Sep 2020
(Now I'm even more convinced that not allowing transmission of VST MIDI out within Reason is just a move to protect the Player market.)
Perhaps that is what they thought, but then there are no Player to compete with Scaler and several other of the Midi VST FX that are hugely popular, so they essentially lock themselves out of the market. To me this move (if that's what it is) would make as much sense as keeping Reason monophonic to protect the Subtractor market.

Could also be that it is a major engine re-write required to get free midi routing and multi-channel management, like the buffer size re-write debacle last year. The rack and the sequencer comes after all from two separate programs that were merged, and the Players only do midi stuff inside the rack, except the "send to track" function, but that one requires the sequencer to actually run and you have to sit and watch it do just that. So this may be a bigger SW issue than anyone on the outside has previously thought about.
I would say it's a major rewrite.

I did wonder if they could do a player VST interface purely for Midi only and yes I understand it would be omni but it's a start :)

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 8244
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 07 Oct 2020

Just got around to trying this again and...Kushview rocks.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 8244
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 07 Oct 2020

Anybody know if Kushview can bridge 32bit plugins into Reason?
丰2ॐ

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2801
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 07 Oct 2020

MrFigg wrote:
07 Oct 2020
Anybody know if Kushview can bridge 32bit plugins into Reason?
No it can't, 64 bit all the way...

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 8244
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 07 Oct 2020

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
07 Oct 2020
MrFigg wrote:
07 Oct 2020
Anybody know if Kushview can bridge 32bit plugins into Reason?
No it can't, 64 bit all the way...
Thanks :)
丰2ॐ

User avatar
avasopht
Posts: 3343
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 14 May 2021

Oh sweet ... now I can use Zenology in Reason!
---

provinceofnowhere
Posts: 48
Joined: 11 Apr 2018

Post 23 Jun 2021

So happy someone made a cheaper alternative to Bluecat. However, I cannot for the life of me work out how to disconnect a routing once it's set up. I'm having to scrap a session and start all over again. Any ideas? @Carly

User avatar
mcatalao
Posts: 1670
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 23 Jun 2021

I also use Kushview Elements, it's stable and works great.

I only have 2 VST's that don't have VST2 versions, but it works great with both them (one of them being Melodyne 5 which dropped VST2 support in this version).

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2801
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 23 Jun 2021

provinceofnowhere wrote:
23 Jun 2021
So happy someone made a cheaper alternative to Bluecat. However, I cannot for the life of me work out how to disconnect a routing once it's set up. I'm having to scrap a session and start all over again. Any ideas? @Carly
You just click and hold on the connecting wire and move your mouse just slightly left or right and the release the mouse..

User avatar
Hashmoder
Posts: 16
Joined: 10 Mar 2021
Location: West Vancouver, BC

Post 23 Jun 2021

I found kushview way too complicated for me. I found DDMF MetaPlugin to be more robust and way easier to use. MetaPlugin is not expensive at all and totally worth the money. Works flawlessly in Reason and other apps.

https://ddmf.eu/metaplugin-chainer-vst- ... x-wrapper/

visheshl
Posts: 760
Joined: 27 Sep 2019

Post 23 Jun 2021

Thanks for the link. I used to use this plugin in Ableton Live on my Mac. Very useful if you want to use reason players with other vsts. Using this you can have a single track instead of one midi track and one instrument track in Ableton.
I just got a new pc, had forgotten about this plugin. Downloading it now

bluesydude
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 May 2022

Post 17 Jul 2022

I'm still not getting sound from EZDrummer 3. Any suggestions?

Using Reason is a lot like being married in the sense that you love it but it can seriously get on your last nerve! :D

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2801
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 18 Jul 2022

bluesydude wrote:
17 Jul 2022
I'm still not getting sound from EZDrummer 3. Any suggestions?

Using Reason is a lot like being married in the sense that you love it but it can seriously get on your last nerve! :D
Have you tried standalone?

When ever I have any funnies (yes that means I giggle a lot using Reason) break down your problem, in this case you can run Kushview standalone, so try and get EZDrummer working there first, then repeat that setup via the VST plugin etc.

I don't own EZDrummer however it should look something like this..

Basic Setup
Basic Setup.jpg
Each to it's own mix channel in Reason
Each Channel Setup.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

bluesydude
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 May 2022

Post 22 Jul 2022

Thanks Carly!

EZDrummer 3 is working in Reason! I was missing the connection of the MIDI in to the VST.

Dolan

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2801
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 22 Jul 2022

bluesydude wrote:
22 Jul 2022
Thanks Carly!

EZDrummer 3 is working in Reason! I was missing the connection of the MIDI in to the VST.

Dolan
Good to hear...

In this video I show how to get Midi out of a VST back into Reason using Kushview :)


bluesydude
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 May 2022

Post 23 Jul 2022

Cool video even though I have no understanding of what you are doing. :crazy:
Keep up the great work and I appreciate your support of this community.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: JackAroundOne and 1 guest