Can't automate Reason rack plugin in Logic

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
User avatar
The_G
Posts: 557
Joined: 17 Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles

Post 08 Apr 2022

I'm using Reason 11.3.9 and Logic 10.7 in Monterey. Automation parameters aren't showing up in Logic. (This has also happened to me with Arturia MiniFilter but no other plugins). Anyone know the solution here? Much appreciated!
Cosmopolis, out now: : https://timeslaves.bandcamp.com/album/cosmopolis! Check out the first single, "City Lights:

User avatar
The_G
Posts: 557
Joined: 17 Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles

Post 08 Apr 2022

I've since learned that this affects plugins from specific companies only: all Arturia plugins, Reason Rack plugin and also Omnisphere. Seems to be an issue regarding these plugins and Logic 10.7.3. I'm debating going back to 10.7.2 so it works again.

One thing - I'm on Reason 11.3.4. Curious if this same problem is happening with Reason 12. If not I might just upgrade Reason.
Cosmopolis, out now: : https://timeslaves.bandcamp.com/album/cosmopolis! Check out the first single, "City Lights:

MartinK
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Nov 2021

Post 12 Apr 2022

I reported the same bug to Reason...I'm working with R12.

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 1169
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 12 Apr 2022

MIght there be Native - non native problems similar as to using 32 bit Vst's in a 64 bit daw???
Just wondering... I have Monterey also but I run straight in Reason.
Have you tried Garage Band???
I have it downloaded but haven't yet tried it...
Subtraction ?

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests