@ RS: automatically create & record instrument / effect / mixer lane in sequencer

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
Eddi-16
Posts: 251
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Post 08 Apr 2022

@ RS

Even it will possibly never happen (like 100's of other small improvement-user-requests) - nevertheless I write it:

Please let reason create automatically sequencer lanes when you change parameters in the main mixer, in nested instruments (e.g. in a combinator) or in effect devices when you are recording.

It really destroys the nice "happy accidents" and record "jam sessions" workflow when you havent't created a sequencer lane manually or activated the "record automation" button. It really sucks so unbelievable hard, its a "move to an other DAW" issue. It destroys creativity, totally.

Please let Reason have an option that it just records everything you do without too much preparing the sequencer.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 10011
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 08 Apr 2022

Totally agree. So annoying, that i need to create tracks and arm them. When i hit record and move knobs, i want them to be recorded.

I know, there might be cases, where i want to twist something, which should not be recorded, but this was never the case on my side. If RS still thinks this is the case by a lot of users, make it switchable.
Reason12, Win10

Yonatan
Posts: 1440
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 09 Apr 2022

Good idea!

djsmex
Posts: 225
Joined: 23 Aug 2016

Post 09 Apr 2022

Just add an option in prefs for auto generated tracks and performance lanes then for users who don't use or want this feature, no problem!
I previously requested new sequencer tracks be generated for every new device as it is added to enable a smoother remote experience. Currently only instruments get sequencer tracks added automatically if the RE dev specifies so. However, all devices require a sequencer track for midi remote to function.
Therefore, it is not currently possible to have a mouse free session, as you need to manually create sequencer tracks for effect, utility & player devices before any midi remote will function.
I believe older versions of Reason did create sequencer tracks for all devices but this was removed in favour of a less busy sequencer view.

Eddi-16
Posts: 251
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Post 09 Apr 2022

I hope the new CEO will now finally bring some UX (mouse free) workflow improvements to reason, because he is comíng from app creation and maybe better understand our problms.

Please new CEO & product officer, take those little improvement requests serious!

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 2269
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: 55°09'24.5"N 37°27'41.4"E

Post 09 Apr 2022

Eddi-16 wrote:
09 Apr 2022
I hope the new CEO will now finally bring some UX (mouse free) workflow improvements to reason, because he is comíng from app creation and maybe better understand our problms.

Please new CEO & product officer, take those little improvement requests serious!
I think, this familiarity towards the RS management is somewhat rude and not a proper way to suggest features. It's not the kind of openness that RS announced.

Eddi-16
Posts: 251
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Post 09 Apr 2022

orthodox wrote:
09 Apr 2022
Eddi-16 wrote:
09 Apr 2022
I hope the new CEO will now finally bring some UX (mouse free) workflow improvements to reason, because he is comíng from app creation and maybe better understand our problms.

Please new CEO & product officer, take those little improvement requests serious!
I think, this familiarity towards the RS management is somewhat rude and not a proper way to suggest features. It's not the kind of openness that RS announced.
No rude intensions, just passion for the software and its possibilitys and on the other side frustration, because small things like this makes everything so complicated.

Sorry if someone feel offended - no intention on personal attacks at all.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests