Combinator - it should be easier to map VST parameters

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
User avatar
tobypearce
Posts: 552
Joined: 28 Sep 2015

Post 04 Apr 2022

In Combinator 2, it's easy to assign parameters to Reason devices and REs - just right click and map.
I wish there was a similar way to do this for VSTs.
The capability is kind of nearly there because the CV programmer has a learn function where you press 'learn' and click the button.
Something similar for mapping parameters to the combi would be a huge workflow enhancer.
https://onetrackperweek.com
One year - 52 tracks - Electronic Dance Music

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 10011
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 04 Apr 2022

Good idea đź‘Ť
Reason12, Win10

Rompla
Posts: 17
Joined: 30 Dec 2018

Post 04 Apr 2022

2nd that
Though not starting to learn push 2 and VST after 4 years and that is ridiculous easy
But that’s what reason does best make things easy for things that you didn’t even realise should be easy - that’s a tagline …

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: crimsonwarlock and 0 guests