Reason 11 and 12 sample editor bug

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
anDre
Posts: 49
Joined: 17 Apr 2019

Post 11 Sep 2021

Just to keep this up to date.
Unfortunately the Sample Editor bug in Reason v12.2.0 has still not been fixed. :thumbs_down:

Rappelled Hero wrote:
15 Mar 2021
There seems to be an MP3 export bug in 11.3.9 too. Try exporting a loop of audio to MP3 and watch the whole application crash.
For the MP3 export bug, i don't know if this bug still exists, but if, it might be better to open a separate thread as this has nothing to do with the Sample Editor bug.

rootwheel
Posts: 290
Joined: 21 Aug 2021

Post 11 Sep 2021

anDre wrote:
11 Sep 2021
Just to keep this up to date.
Unfortunately the Sample Editor bug in Reason v12.2.0 has still not been fixed. :thumbs_down:

Rappelled Hero wrote:
15 Mar 2021
There seems to be an MP3 export bug in 11.3.9 too. Try exporting a loop of audio to MP3 and watch the whole application crash.
For the MP3 export bug, i don't know if this bug still exists, but if, it might be better to open a separate thread as this has nothing to do with the Sample Editor bug.
There's a fix for the MP3 export bug in Reason 11.3.9 I found on here that involves replacing the version of LAME dylib: viewtopic.php?p=559103#p559103

The fact that Reason Studios haven't fixed the Sample Editor doesn't surprise me. It sounds like Reason 12 is also full of new bugs.

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 7967
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Imladris

Post 11 Sep 2021

anDre wrote:
11 Sep 2021
For the MP3 export bug, i don't know if this bug still exists
It does not anymore. In Reason 12, mp3 export (both loop and full song) works fine - at least it does for me in the current stable channel. :thumbup:
Win 10 | Ableton Live 11 Suite |  Reason 12 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | RME Babyface Pro | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, MX1, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

anDre
Posts: 49
Joined: 17 Apr 2019

Post 19 Nov 2021

Sample Editor bug has still not been fixed in Reason v12.2.2. :thumbs_down:

To the moderator who had previously deleted this post, please do not delete this post again, that would help to keep this thread up to date. Thank you.

rootwheel
Posts: 290
Joined: 21 Aug 2021

Post 19 Nov 2021

anDre wrote:
19 Nov 2021
Sample Editor bug has still not been fixed in Reason v12.2.2. :thumbs_down:
Can confirm that Reason Studios seem to have forgotten about this bug for years now. The last proper robust Sample Editor, where the buttons all behaved reliably and the behaviour was as expected all the time, was in Reason 10.4.1.
Last edited by rootwheel on 20 Nov 2021, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pepin
Posts: 364
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 19 Nov 2021

I'm also seeing a lot of UI scaling issues in the sample editor window:
Screen Shot 2021-11-19 at 7.58.40 AM.png
anDre wrote:
11 Mar 2021
Btw. there is another easy way to trigger this bug immediately.

1. open Reason with a empty song
2. load a NN-19 in the rack
3. load a sample from Reasons browser into the NN-19
4. click on edit sample, the sample editor should open
5. now switch on the loop button
7. set the loop points wherever you want in the sample
7. click on play in the sample editor
8. and now drag the end marker a bit to the left to shorten the sample
9. now press the crop button

now suddenly the browser audio preview starts to play the sample while the playback in the sample editor stops, same behaviour as with the crossfade button.

Just to proof that this isn't just a crossfade button related bug. :)
For what it's worth, I see this issue too.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

anDre
Posts: 49
Joined: 17 Apr 2019

Post 25 Mar 2022

Sample Editor bug still not fixed in Reason v12.2.5. :thumbs_down:

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 7967
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Imladris

Post 25 Mar 2022

anDre wrote:
16 Feb 2021
Reason 11 is by far the buggiest Reason version ever, hope with Reason 12 everything gets fixed.
:lol: :lol: :lol:

Well this post didn’t age well. Hoping the sample edit bug can get fixed before 13, though.
Win 10 | Ableton Live 11 Suite |  Reason 12 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | RME Babyface Pro | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, MX1, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

anDre
Posts: 49
Joined: 17 Apr 2019

Post 26 Mar 2022

EnochLight wrote:
25 Mar 2022
anDre wrote:
16 Feb 2021
Reason 11 is by far the buggiest Reason version ever, hope with Reason 12 everything gets fixed.
:lol: :lol: :lol:

Well this post didn’t age well. Hoping the sample edit bug can get fixed before 13, though.
In my wildest dreams at the time i could not have imagined that RS would release an even more buggy version than R11, but they really did it with R12. Now i have little hope that the bug will be fixed before or with R13, probably never.

Anyway, until it's fixed, they've lost me as a paying customer, they won't get a cent from me anymore.

I bought the R11 upgrade back then and i still can't use it to this day. They can email me over and over again about how awesome R12 is and how great their subscription is, no thanks.

So until it's fixed R10 will be the last version for me.

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 7967
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Imladris

Post 26 Mar 2022

anDre wrote:
26 Mar 2022
I bought the R11 upgrade back then and i still can't use it to this day.
I'll bite. Why? As of 11.3.9, it was pretty rock solid with no show stopping bugs that I know of, aside from your aforementioned sample editor bug. Are you having other issues in 11.3.9?
Win 10 | Ableton Live 11 Suite |  Reason 12 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | RME Babyface Pro | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, MX1, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

rootwheel
Posts: 290
Joined: 21 Aug 2021

Post 26 Mar 2022

EnochLight wrote:
26 Mar 2022
anDre wrote:
26 Mar 2022
I bought the R11 upgrade back then and i still can't use it to this day.
I'll bite. Why? As of 11.3.9, it was pretty rock solid with no show stopping bugs that I know of, aside from your aforementioned sample editor bug. Are you having other issues in 11.3.9?
PDC audio recording bug still in 11.3.9. Wasn't in 10 and they never fixed it until 12 - viewtopic.php?p=555594

anDre
Posts: 49
Joined: 17 Apr 2019

Post 27 Mar 2022

EnochLight wrote:
26 Mar 2022
anDre wrote:
26 Mar 2022
I bought the R11 upgrade back then and i still can't use it to this day.
I'll bite. Why? As of 11.3.9, it was pretty rock solid with no show stopping bugs that I know of, aside from your aforementioned sample editor bug. Are you having other issues in 11.3.9?
Actually, i didn't want to answer your little provocation, but in short, as far as i can. ;)

My music is 95% sample based and by that i don't mean i use someone else's sample packs or sampling breaks from old records. You know the tape loop techniques and old Akai samplers, that's my background. I always create my own samples and loops from any sound that i find inspiring or interesting. It could be a sample from my analog modular system or that very odd loudspeaker announcement click from the mall with lots of background noises, whatever. The other 5% is usually a bit of Malström, Parsec or PX7 here and there and of course lots of FX.

I started using Reason when it only had the ReDrum, NN-19 and Dr.Rex samplers, later the NN-XT was a great and very welcome addition and these are basically the only instruments i use in Reason to this day. Mimic looks very interesting, but unfortunately I can't use it.

When they introduced live sampling and the built-in sampling editor with Reason 5, that was a breakthrough for me. Recording samples directly into the sampler, editing, looping and mapping them with the built-in sample editor, i don't think it was that easy and intuitive in any other DAW at the time.

With Reason 11 they broke the sample editor and with it my workflow, it's unusable for me, maybe you now understand a little better why the sample editor bug is an absolute showstopper for me.

At least I can keep using R10. :reason:

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 7967
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Imladris

Post 27 Mar 2022

anDre wrote:
27 Mar 2022
Actually, i didn't want to answer your little provocation, but in short, as far as i can. ;)
:o :shock: :?:

If you think my genuine question was intended to "provoke" you, I'd suggest you re-read the post less defensively. When you said you "still can't use (11) to this day", I just didn't know if you meant you were having other issues as well. :thumbup: I get that the sample editor bug is a big deal for your workflow. Relax. I'd be pissed if I were you, as well.
Win 10 | Ableton Live 11 Suite |  Reason 12 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | RME Babyface Pro | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, MX1, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

anDre
Posts: 49
Joined: 17 Apr 2019

Post 01 Jul 2022

Seems the sample editor bug is fixed in v12.2.7. :thumbs_up:

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 7967
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Imladris

Post 05 Jul 2022

anDre wrote:
01 Jul 2022
Seems the sample editor bug is fixed in v12.2.7. :thumbs_up:
Was just talking about you last week:

viewtopic.php?p=611173#p611173
Win 10 | Ableton Live 11 Suite |  Reason 12 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | RME Babyface Pro | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, MX1, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: zoidkirb and 4 guests