Any of you smart dudes know how to get audio into RRP instrument from DAW host?

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
Goriila Texas
Posts: 850
Joined: 31 Aug 2015
Location: Houston TX

Post 19 Feb 2022

Trying to get audio into RRP instruments that have Audio inputs from Studio One anybody know the routing I've tried everything nothing works? I can get both to play but no audio into the RRP when I connect inputs from synth to input from host DAW.
Reason.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Goriila Texas
Posts: 850
Joined: 31 Aug 2015
Location: Houston TX

Post 19 Feb 2022

RRP is weak sauce because we can't use any of Reason's samplers!

Goriila Texas
Posts: 850
Joined: 31 Aug 2015
Location: Houston TX

Post 19 Feb 2022

If anybody has it working in any other DAW please post I can use the same concept in S1.

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 3006
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 19 Feb 2022

Was that possible with Rewire?
757365206c6f67696320746f207365656b20616e73776572732075736520726561736f6e20746f2066696e6420776973646f6d

Goriila Texas
Posts: 850
Joined: 31 Aug 2015
Location: Houston TX

Post 19 Feb 2022

Never tried or don't remember but what's that got to do with the RRP that has Host DAW inputs and samplers that can't record audio? Reason is a spoon rather it be the RRP or Standalone you will get frustrated with it at some point.
bxbrkrz wrote:
19 Feb 2022
Was that possible with Rewire?

Goriila Texas
Posts: 850
Joined: 31 Aug 2015
Location: Houston TX

Post 19 Feb 2022

I figured it out can't believe it was this simple lol.

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 3006
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 19 Feb 2022

Goriila Texas wrote:
19 Feb 2022
I figured it out can't believe it was this simple lol.
:cool: :thumbs_up:
757365206c6f67696320746f207365656b20616e73776572732075736520726561736f6e20746f2066696e6420776973646f6d

visheshl
Posts: 757
Joined: 27 Sep 2019

Post 19 Feb 2022

Goriila Texas wrote:
19 Feb 2022
I figured it out can't believe it was this simple lol.
Can you share what you did ?

Goriila Texas
Posts: 850
Joined: 31 Aug 2015
Location: Houston TX

Post 20 Feb 2022

In Studio One choose RRP as an effect and audio will come in through the inputs. Choose a instrument that has audio ins by default RRP only shows effects.


visheshl wrote:
19 Feb 2022
Goriila Texas wrote:
19 Feb 2022
I figured it out can't believe it was this simple lol.
Can you share what you did ?

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest