Is RRP Multi-Timbral?

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
CrunkNationEnt
Posts: 188
Joined: 28 Apr 2015

Post 19 Sep 2021

Hello All.

I'm using Cubase.

Can multiple midi inputs be assigned to different instruments within one RRP rack....Or do I have to open a new RRP per instrument/track.

Example: does it work like Kontakt?

Thanks for any responses

User avatar
zoidkirb
Posts: 703
Joined: 18 Nov 2018
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post 19 Sep 2021

Not multi timbral. You'll have to run multiple RRP's.

CrunkNationEnt
Posts: 188
Joined: 28 Apr 2015

Post 19 Sep 2021

TY for your response, zoidkirb!
I couldn't figure it out.
What a missed opportunity.
zoidkirb wrote:
19 Sep 2021
Not multi timbral. You'll have to run multiple RRP's.

User avatar
Jackjackdaw
Posts: 1022
Joined: 12 Jan 2019

Post 20 Sep 2021

Totally missed opportunity! It was the very first thing I tried when loading up RRP and I’ve been disappointed ever since.

akeia
Posts: 21
Joined: 20 May 2018

Post 23 Sep 2021

Just a little hack for Pseudo-Multi-Timbrality. It needs NoteView and Denote. These have been free REs at some point. Unfortunately I see they cost 10€ now. But you can do the same with Combinator MIDI Note ranges and some other transposer. AB Transpose seems to be currently free.

The trick is to tune your additional voices up or down one or more octaves. Every instrument has its own (or more) octave and therefore note range. There is a lot of space between C-2 and C8. Then in each Rack with different Instrument you re-tune them to the correct note space with NoteView and filter everything else out with Denote.

Your DAW should have a transpose feature or plugin to de-tune your correctly tuned tracks. Or do it manually. And your DAW needs to be able to route different tracks to one RRP plugin. MIDI notes go into RRP. Every Combinator filters for its desired note range playing a different Instrument. Voila, Multi-Timbrality.

I use this mostly for utilizing more than one drum machine. But it works for anything.

Transpose.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 274
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 23 Sep 2021

It's not ideal, but you can use the standard Combinator trick of splitting the keyboard. And RRP's multi audio outputs keep the instruments separated into your DAW mixer.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Jackjackdaw
Posts: 1022
Joined: 12 Jan 2019

Post 23 Sep 2021

I revert to R10 and rewire. I’m hoping they fix this in the special £199 version of R12.

NostraDAWmus
Posts: 43
Joined: 26 Jul 2019

Post 23 Sep 2021

CrunkNationEnt wrote:
19 Sep 2021

Can multiple midi inputs be assigned to different instruments within one RRP rack....
Example: does it work like Kontakt?
No, it isn´t MIDI multitimbral.
I complained since RRP is released and wished it worked like Kontakt "Multi" device.

In fact, I don´t invest in Reason 12 or later versions anymore until it does.

I don´t understand why they ditched Rewire for a RPP device not replacing the loss 100%.

Reason was never my main DAW and a MIDI mutitimbral RRP, also being able to respond to MIDI bank- , program- and controller changes on individual MIDI channels, is what would make Reason survive in my environment.

:-)

P

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest