[solved] My Rack is not HD?

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
easyrider
Posts: 22
Joined: 28 Jan 2021

Post 17 Sep 2021

Upgraded to R12


Some of my Rack extensions are not HD and look like this...

Image

Others look ok like this

Image

User avatar
stratatonic
Posts: 1417
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: CANADA

Post 17 Sep 2021

easyrider wrote:
17 Sep 2021
Upgraded to R12


Some of my Rack extensions are not HD and look like this...

Image

Others look ok like this

Image
I was literally on this page 5 minutes ago. (this should come up in the installation process if you ask me!)
https://help.reasonstudios.com/hc/en-us ... what-s-up-

User avatar
gullum
Posts: 1159
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Faroe Islands

Post 17 Sep 2021

stratatonic wrote:
17 Sep 2021
easyrider wrote:
17 Sep 2021
Upgraded to R12


Some of my Rack extensions are not HD and look like this...

Image

Others look ok like this

Image
I was literally on this page 5 minutes ago. (this should come up in the installation process if you ask me!)
https://help.reasonstudios.com/hc/en-us ... what-s-up-
would be nice if all of RS devices were installed like that so there was no need to have devices that I don't use

User avatar
easyrider
Posts: 22
Joined: 28 Jan 2021

Post 17 Sep 2021

Thanks for the link

What a faff...

I had to go to my products page and delete all the suite extensions and re download them...They now have HI res by each of them....

Image

User avatar
easyrider
Posts: 22
Joined: 28 Jan 2021

Post 17 Sep 2021

Is the transport meant to look like this?

Image

User avatar
Faastwalker
Posts: 2050
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 17 Sep 2021

easyrider wrote:
17 Sep 2021
Is the transport meant to look like this?

Image
They’re working on it :?

BTW, this exact issue caught me out as well. It is a faff. I guess it’s because of the way these devices were included in Reason. They are built in but not part of Reason and are downloaded additionally. Not sure why they did it like this. Why not just have them built in i.e. part of the Reason installer?

User avatar
easyrider
Posts: 22
Joined: 28 Jan 2021

Post 17 Sep 2021

Faastwalker wrote:
17 Sep 2021
easyrider wrote:
17 Sep 2021
Is the transport meant to look like this?

Image
They’re working on it :?

BTW, this exact issue caught me out as well. It is a faff. I guess it’s because of the way these devices were included in Reason. They are built in but not part of Reason and are downloaded additionally. Not sure why they did it like this. Why not just have them built in i.e. part of the Reason installer?

Yeah not a very slick update for me.....And the transport is a joke....

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: alterEe, guitfnky, littlejam, rcbuse and 3 guests