Reason 12 is coming!

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
DaveyG
Posts: 1223
Joined: 03 May 2020

Post 16 Jun 2021

QVprod wrote:
15 Jun 2021
chimp_spanner wrote:
15 Jun 2021

For me folders are a great way of getting control of larger arrangements. I like being able to package all the sections of my arrangement (drums, synths, guitars, whatever) into a single track, and in Cubase this is actually represented by a clip/part at the track folder level that can be moved around or copied. Arguably a better way of handling multiple clips/parts on multiple tracks than selecting, and re-selecting, over and over again. Also really useful for making drum beats in the arranger using audio clips. Hit collapse, and a hundred little clips become one.
Makes sense. I imagine if I was ever doing massive film type scoring, I'd have more use for them. Drums are usually on a single midi track, or more recently, done in Machine's sequencer.
Track folders are invaluable for me in Studio One. It's a really tidy way to work.
I always have a drum folder containing all the drum and perc parts, one per track. A folder allows you to minimise them when not working on them and to mute/solo them with one button. There is also a neat mode where expanding/collapsing the track folder is mirrored in the mixer so the drum channel strips disappear when collapsed. I always have an archive folder. This is where I dump older takes and any MIDI tracks that have been rendered to audio. Alternate takes, harmony ideas and anything else all go in here, tucked away but quickly accessible. If there are vocals I always have a vox folder for all the takes and harmonies. Same if I have more than one string track.

It's all about minimising the clutter on your screen so you can focus on the bit you are working on. And I don't think it would be that difficult to implement in Reason if the will was there.

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1778
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Abajo del mar...

Post 16 Jun 2021

I think I mentioned this elswhere (or only thought of doing it...) but I'd love to have a simple device container for the Rack so I can collapes and contain everything in a signal chain, INCLUDING COMBIS, in a thing that isn't a combi as such but just an organiser/container.
As it is I use combis like that but I can't stick a combi or two in em. PAin in that ass.
Perpetual Reason 12 Beta Tester

You can check out my music here.
https://m.soundcloud.com/ericholmofficial

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9363
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 16 Jun 2021

plaamook wrote:
16 Jun 2021
I think I mentioned this elswhere (or only thought of doing it...) but I'd love to have a simple device container for the Rack so I can collapes and contain everything in a signal chain, INCLUDING COMBIS, in a thing that isn't a combi as such but just an organiser/container.
As it is I use combis like that but I can't stick a combi or two in em. PAin in that ass.
I used the Mix Channel for that in the past, but it had some drawbacks that i cannot remember atm.
Reason12, Win10

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1778
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Abajo del mar...

Post 16 Jun 2021

Loque wrote:
16 Jun 2021
plaamook wrote:
16 Jun 2021
I think I mentioned this elswhere (or only thought of doing it...) but I'd love to have a simple device container for the Rack so I can collapes and contain everything in a signal chain, INCLUDING COMBIS, in a thing that isn't a combi as such but just an organiser/container.
As it is I use combis like that but I can't stick a combi or two in em. PAin in that ass.
I used the Mix Channel for that in the past, but it had some drawbacks that i cannot remember atm.
But a mix channel is basically a Combi, same problems plus the one where you'd need to rewire wverthing to get instrumewnt devices into a mix channel
Perpetual Reason 12 Beta Tester

You can check out my music here.
https://m.soundcloud.com/ericholmofficial

Eddi-16
Posts: 162
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Post 16 Jun 2021

...

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9363
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 16 Jun 2021

plaamook wrote:
16 Jun 2021
Loque wrote:
16 Jun 2021

I used the Mix Channel for that in the past, but it had some drawbacks that i cannot remember atm.
But a mix channel is basically a Combi, same problems plus the one where you'd need to rewire wverthing to get instrumewnt devices into a mix channel
No need to rewire any instruments, just place them inside. Works also in Combinator. No one ever said, that a instrument must be connected between the insert connections inside of Mix Channel or Combinator.
Reason12, Win10

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1778
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Abajo del mar...

Post 16 Jun 2021

Loque wrote:
16 Jun 2021
plaamook wrote:
16 Jun 2021


But a mix channel is basically a Combi, same problems plus the one where you'd need to rewire wverthing to get instrumewnt devices into a mix channel
No need to rewire any instruments, just place them inside. Works also in Combinator. No one ever said, that a instrument must be connected between the insert connections inside of Mix Channel or Combinator.
True. Cables just go out to where ever they go.
Still can’t get a combi in it though
Perpetual Reason 12 Beta Tester

You can check out my music here.
https://m.soundcloud.com/ericholmofficial

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9363
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 16 Jun 2021

plaamook wrote:
16 Jun 2021
Loque wrote:
16 Jun 2021


No need to rewire any instruments, just place them inside. Works also in Combinator. No one ever said, that a instrument must be connected between the insert connections inside of Mix Channel or Combinator.
True. Cables just go out to where ever they go.
Still can’t get a combi in it though
Fingers crossed for the new Combinator, which hopefully can do this.

And again, the flexibility of reason creates a lot of problems. How deep do you want your Combinators stacked?
Reason12, Win10

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1778
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Abajo del mar...

Post 16 Jun 2021

Loque wrote:
16 Jun 2021
plaamook wrote:
16 Jun 2021


True. Cables just go out to where ever they go.
Still can’t get a combi in it though
Fingers crossed for the new Combinator, which hopefully can do this.

And again, the flexibility of reason creates a lot of problems. How deep do you want your Combinators stacked?
I’m not trying to go crazy. Just one level deep really. But I guess it’s a tricky proposition. I don’t expect it from the new combi.
Perpetual Reason 12 Beta Tester

You can check out my music here.
https://m.soundcloud.com/ericholmofficial

deeplink
Posts: 507
Joined: 08 Jul 2020
Location: Dubai

Post 16 Jun 2021

I guess it can get a little too crazy and deep.

But I always thought how cool it would be if a combinator could contain mix channels.

That way you could call up a preset of a good mix of drums etc. very quickly.

DaveyG
Posts: 1223
Joined: 03 May 2020

Post 16 Jun 2021

Loque wrote:
16 Jun 2021
How deep do you want your Combinators stacked?
No reason to have any limit other than RAM or CPU.

madmacman
Posts: 699
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 16 Jun 2021

DaveyG wrote:
16 Jun 2021
Loque wrote:
16 Jun 2021
How deep do you want your Combinators stacked?
No reason to have any limit other than RAM or CPU.
PDC could become a nightmare from a developer's perspective.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9363
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 16 Jun 2021

madmacman wrote:
16 Jun 2021
DaveyG wrote:
16 Jun 2021


No reason to have any limit other than RAM or CPU.
PDC could become a nightmare from a developer's perspective.
It will become a nightmare for users too.
Reason12, Win10

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3916
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 16 Jun 2021

Loque wrote:
16 Jun 2021
madmacman wrote:
16 Jun 2021


PDC could become a nightmare from a developer's perspective.
It will become a nightmare for users too.
only if you’re pushing things too far. it’s no different than anything else in audio production—if you try to do crazy things, you should expect things to start to become unmanageable.
I write bad music for good people

latest release—The Lake Door:
bit.ly/TheLakeDoor-Soundcloud
https://slowrobot.bandcamp.com/track/the-lake-door

DaveyG
Posts: 1223
Joined: 03 May 2020

Post 16 Jun 2021

guitfnky wrote:
16 Jun 2021
Loque wrote:
16 Jun 2021

It will become a nightmare for users too.
only if you’re pushing things too far. it’s no different than anything else in audio production—if you try to do crazy things, you should expect things to start to become unmanageable.
I agree 100% but it's better that way than arbitrarily limiting the nesting level. There will be people on this forum who will find a creative reason to nest more than the devs could ever imagine a use for.

One thought - have RS said that it will definitely be possible to nest combis with the new one? There will sure be some hurt if it is not possible.

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3916
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 16 Jun 2021

DaveyG wrote:
16 Jun 2021
guitfnky wrote:
16 Jun 2021


only if you’re pushing things too far. it’s no different than anything else in audio production—if you try to do crazy things, you should expect things to start to become unmanageable.
I agree 100% but it's better that way than arbitrarily limiting the nesting level. There will be people on this forum who will find a creative reason to nest more than the devs could ever imagine a use for.

One thought - have RS said that it will definitely be possible to nest combis with the new one? There will sure be some hurt if it is not possible.
I’m with you—there’s not really much practical value I see in imposing an arbitrary limit. you nest once or twice, and things will likely work mostly as you expect. nest 5 or 10 times? that’s your choice, but don’t expect things to be as smooth as you might like.
I write bad music for good people

latest release—The Lake Door:
bit.ly/TheLakeDoor-Soundcloud
https://slowrobot.bandcamp.com/track/the-lake-door

DaveyG
Posts: 1223
Joined: 03 May 2020

Post 16 Jun 2021

The downside of nesting too many combi's:

Image

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3916
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 16 Jun 2021

:lol:
I write bad music for good people

latest release—The Lake Door:
bit.ly/TheLakeDoor-Soundcloud
https://slowrobot.bandcamp.com/track/the-lake-door

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 2907
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 16 Jun 2021

Nested I doubt it.

Better programming interface, definitely
Customisable Front and Back panels (knobs buttons sliders), hopefully
SSL Mixer / Audio channels, doubt it
Fun new sound design capabilities, guaranteed
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
What MIDI tools are you itching to use

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

AnotherMathias
Posts: 119
Joined: 29 Sep 2020

Post 16 Jun 2021

plaamook wrote:
16 Jun 2021
I think I mentioned this elswhere (or only thought of doing it...) but I'd love to have a simple device container for the Rack so I can collapes and contain everything in a signal chain, INCLUDING COMBIS, in a thing that isn't a combi as such but just an organiser/container.
As it is I use combis like that but I can't stick a combi or two in em. PAin in that ass.
I been having a similar wish. Using one huge rack for all the devices in an entire song can get unmanageable and messy, especially for us with a touch of ADHD.
I've played around a bit with using the rack plugin in Logic Pro. I don't love it, I still prefer the all-in-oneness of using Reason only, but there's one aspect of it that I love: Each track gets its very own rack!

This lets you go as simple (just one instrument device) or as crazy (a whole modular setup) as you want, without the mess cluttering up the whole rest of the project.

Sometimes we want a rack that works globally, so you can have devices interacting across tracks and mixer channels. So in my dream scenario each track (or maybe each mixer channel) would have its own rack, that you only see when editing that track (or channel), and then also one shared rack for the whole project, that behaves just like the rack does now.

pquenin
Posts: 84
Joined: 31 May 2016

Post 16 Jun 2021

In the sequencer, in Comp edit mode, you can click and drag the recording horizontally in a audio clip to set a Recording Offset.
It can be a nice addition to be able to do this directly on a audio clip without the need to open it in Comp edit mode. And why not on midi clips too...

freshkidblaze
Posts: 79
Joined: 20 Oct 2020

Post 16 Jun 2021

I just want a better draw tool that can one click add/ one click delete notes and stretch them.

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1778
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Abajo del mar...

Post 16 Jun 2021

DaveyG wrote:
16 Jun 2021
One thought - have RS said that it will definitely be possible to nest combis with the new one? There will sure be some hurt if it is not possible.
I've not seen anything about it and I was looking because its the one thing I wanted the new Combi to do!
Perpetual Reason 12 Beta Tester

You can check out my music here.
https://m.soundcloud.com/ericholmofficial

OverneathTheSkyBridg
Posts: 369
Joined: 15 Jan 2016

Post 17 Jun 2021

Im expecting that the new combi will be a lot like how the improvements went for the EMI device. A few more knobs and fields (maybe double) and a modern re-skin.

User avatar
thefixr
Posts: 100
Joined: 30 Jan 2015

Post 17 Jun 2021

AnotherMathias wrote:
16 Jun 2021
So in my dream scenario each track (or maybe each mixer channel) would have its own rack, that you only see when editing that track (or channel), and then also one shared rack for the whole project, that behaves just like the rack does now.
At times I would dedicate a single rack column to each track or the devices that made up that track. Not the same thing as you are saying but certainly for the same purpose.
YouTube.com/iamthefixr

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: MuttReason and 15 guests