I have done the unthinkable: I bought Ableton Live Lite

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
stp2015
Posts: 312
Joined: 02 Feb 2016

Post 24 Jan 2021

I bought a Ableton Live Lite license for a few bucks, installed the RRP and started playing around.

I did not want to like it. I was trying not to like it. But it is better.
  • Simpler gives me real time slicing
  • It runs very nicely on my new M1 MacBook Air
  • It is very nice to have many racks instead of one.
  • Macros are a good way to get around the lack or remote support.
  • Clip launching my beloved rack extensions is fantastic.
And once the HiRes support from Props arrives, it will be soooo beautiful.

I feel like a traitor.

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1898
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 24 Jan 2021

It's okay! No need to feel bad at all. RRP is awesome and I also love it in live!
Perpetual license holder

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 2342
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 24 Jan 2021

No, you did not.
757365206c6f67696320746f207365656b20616e73776572732075736520726561736f6e20746f2066696e6420776973646f6d

visheshl
Posts: 412
Joined: 27 Sep 2019

Post 24 Jan 2021

yup live and RRP is an awesome combination which just works.

User avatar
dannyF
Posts: 277
Joined: 14 Jun 2019
Location: Uranus

Post 24 Jan 2021

SeeYu!

User avatar
BRIGGS
Posts: 1411
Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Location: Orange County California

Post 24 Jan 2021

R11 Suite

My music made in Reason : https://audius.co/jeff40529158

User avatar
ShelLuser
Posts: 322
Joined: 25 Aug 2019

Post 28 Jan 2021

stp2015 wrote:
24 Jan 2021
I did not want to like it. I was trying not to like it. But it is better.
Better than what may I ask? If you mean better than Reason stand-alone then I'm not too surprised. Personally I don't think Live is better than Reason, but the combination of Live plus Reason is a killer combo, and I've been venting that for over 10 years now.
stp2015 wrote:
24 Jan 2021
And once the HiRes support from Props arrives, it will be soooo beautiful.
Now you're making me grin because there are many people in the Ableton camp who do not enjoy the "low res" environment which is Live ;)

I mean.. menu sizes anyone?
--- :reason:
Using the 'Power' Trio: Ableton Live (+ Push), Reason Rack Plugin and Maschine (+ the ultimate Komplete).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

stp2015
Posts: 312
Joined: 02 Feb 2016

Post 08 Feb 2021

ShelLuser wrote:
28 Jan 2021
Better than what may I ask? If you mean better than Reason stand-alone then I'm not too surprised. Personally I don't think Live is better than Reason, but the combination of Live plus Reason is a killer combo, and I've been venting that for over 10 years now.
Yes, better than Reason stand-alone. I am enjoying having more than one Rack available. It is very cool to be able to build a large Rack actually, but it can get confusing. For a mainstream EDM production the Reason stand-alone Rack can get very convoluted and difficult to understand. Too many devices. I build many "columns" to make this less problematic, but it remains an issue. In Ableton this problem goes away.

I am also really liking simpler with its instant slicing and and the modeled filters. Push is also great. I got a Push1 for 200 dollars and the workflow is excellent.
ShelLuser wrote:
28 Jan 2021
Now you're making me grin because there are many people in the Ableton camp who do not enjoy the "low res" environment which is Live ;)
I mean.. menu sizes anyone?
On my MacBook, I can zoom in simpler with the trackpad. Super smooth, super easy and fast, super fun. Menus I can increase in size in preferences. At least for me, it works very well :)

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 735
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 13 Feb 2021

visheshl wrote:
24 Jan 2021
yup live and RRP is an awesome combination which just works.
"barely" would be a better word

you need 2+ tracks to take MIDI out of RRP
you need 2+ tracks to use multiple audio outs
it doesn't accept the MIDI CC coming out of RRP

you're better of with Bitwig :)
Music tech enthusiast.
DAW, VST & hardware hoarder.
My "music": https://soundcloud.com/antic604

stp2015
Posts: 312
Joined: 02 Feb 2016

Post 18 Feb 2021

I would try Bitwig, but I really want a sampler with instant non-destructive slicing. Also a great controller, now I have push 1.

bangaio
Posts: 64
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 19 Feb 2021

I used bitwig and while in some ways it is super modern feeing and the browser is simply the best I have ever used I just didn’t gel with it and it also crashed regularly on my MacBook Pro so I went back to live. I have used live since v1.5 so know it well but it’s taken a while to psychologically accept reason in live but now I’m getting there and fee less dirty using it and I have to say having those devices in live helps me appreciate how amazing the reason devices are. I think this is why I get so frustrated at how reason as a sequencer is as it would be absolutely amazing with that mixer and the devices but it really needs a ground up rethink for sequencing and audio editing etc.

User avatar
lowtom
Posts: 101
Joined: 29 Sep 2017

Post 19 Feb 2021

I started to test using Live 10 Intro with RRP and it's becoming my favourite. I can build Instrument Rack devices with several RRP instances and switch between them with one knob or using Clip automation.
With Intro I can only have 8 Clips per track pre mapped to select each instance of RRP loaded with different instruments but I know with Live 11 Intro they expanded this number to 16 which is enough for me.
What's best is that I have also mapped On/Off switches of RRP to disable not used instance to save CPU. It's brilliant. Great setup for live PA.
:reason: :refill: :re:

stp2015
Posts: 312
Joined: 02 Feb 2016

Post 22 Feb 2021

lowtom wrote:
19 Feb 2021
I started to test using Live 10 Intro with RRP and it's becoming my favourite. I can build Instrument Rack devices with several RRP instances and switch between them with one knob or using Clip automation.
With Intro I can only have 8 Clips per track pre mapped to select each instance of RRP loaded with different instruments but I know with Live 11 Intro they expanded this number to 16 which is enough for me.
What's best is that I have also mapped On/Off switches of RRP to disable not used instance to save CPU. It's brilliant. Great setup for live PA.
I upgraded from lite to intro yesterday via eBay :) Turns out 8 tracks and 8 scenes are not enough. Now I have 16 tracks and a free upgrade to intro 11 coming in tomorrow :)

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1861
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 22 Feb 2021

the only unthinkable thing was that you BOUGHT live lite, because it was free on splice until Dec 20 :) kudos for moving on though! we all will at some point I guess.
:reason: Most recent track: resentment (synthwave) || Others: on my YouTube channel •ᴗ•

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3223
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 22 Feb 2021

I’m kicking myself for taking so long. the first two times I installed Lite to play around with it, I gave up because I was thinking that Session view was the primary way of working—and just wasn’t interested in working that way. now that I’ve tried actually using Arrangement view, I mean...it’s just as intuitive as Reason, and has the added benefit of not feeling like I should spend so much time futzing around in the rack, so I’m learning more quickly, but more importantly, being more productive.

gotta say though, glad I have access to the SSL via RRP—the stock Live EQs are good, but I prefer the SSL stuff, at least for now.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1977
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 22 Feb 2021

antic604 wrote:
13 Feb 2021
"barely" would be a better word

you need 2+ tracks to take MIDI out of RRP
you need 2+ tracks to use multiple audio outs
it doesn't accept the MIDI CC coming out of RRP

you're better of with Bitwig :)
My brother gave me a lite license but after reading that it was limited on tracks I didn't even bother to register it, but I have to ask

Do you really have to use 4 tracks for every single instance of RRP?

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1898
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 22 Feb 2021

guitfnky wrote:
22 Feb 2021
I’m kicking myself for taking so long. the first two times I installed Lite to play around with it, I gave up because I was thinking that Session view was the primary way of working—and just wasn’t interested in working that way. now that I’ve tried actually using Arrangement view, I mean...it’s just as intuitive as Reason, and has the added benefit of not feeling like I should spend so much time futzing around in the rack, so I’m learning more quickly, but more importantly, being more productive.

gotta say though, glad I have access to the SSL via RRP—the stock Live EQs are good, but I prefer the SSL stuff, at least for now.
Don't sleep on eq8. Workhorse! Expand the spectrum with the arrow for even better visualization. Have you set up your live enhancement suite custom menu? Fastest workflow ever.
Perpetual license holder

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1898
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 22 Feb 2021

Billy+ wrote:
22 Feb 2021
antic604 wrote:
13 Feb 2021
"barely" would be a better word

you need 2+ tracks to take MIDI out of RRP
you need 2+ tracks to use multiple audio outs
it doesn't accept the MIDI CC coming out of RRP

you're better of with Bitwig :)
My brother gave me a lite license but after reading that it was limited on tracks I didn't even bother to register it, but I have to ask

Do you really have to use 4 tracks for every single instance of RRP?
If you want to have the midi out of RRP and into live, you need two tracks. But then you record the midi, move the instrument and delete the player track and you're back to one track.

Or you just don't and stay with the players and instrument in one track.

For multiple audio outs it is the same as in Reason when you want to have individual outs on redrum for example, you got to have several tracks, one for each. 🤷‍♂️
Perpetual license holder

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1977
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 22 Feb 2021

So redrum could use all the available tracks in lite?

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1898
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 22 Feb 2021

Billy+ wrote:
22 Feb 2021
So redrum could use all the available tracks in lite?
No idea how many tracks does lite have available. If it has 10 tracks, then yes, you can have all the tracks available in lite, it would be one midi tracks and 9 audio tracks...
Perpetual license holder

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3223
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 22 Feb 2021

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
22 Feb 2021
guitfnky wrote:
22 Feb 2021
I’m kicking myself for taking so long. the first two times I installed Lite to play around with it, I gave up because I was thinking that Session view was the primary way of working—and just wasn’t interested in working that way. now that I’ve tried actually using Arrangement view, I mean...it’s just as intuitive as Reason, and has the added benefit of not feeling like I should spend so much time futzing around in the rack, so I’m learning more quickly, but more importantly, being more productive.

gotta say though, glad I have access to the SSL via RRP—the stock Live EQs are good, but I prefer the SSL stuff, at least for now.
Don't sleep on eq8. Workhorse! Expand the spectrum with the arrow for even better visualization. Have you set up your live enhancement suite custom menu? Fastest workflow ever.
I do like EQ8, and the channel EQ so far. probably will get a lot of use, once I get more familiar with how they react to my EQ moves.

I haven’t downloaded LES yet—I want to get a little more comfortable first. I know some options will be moving around in 11, so I’ll probably give it a weekend using vanilla 11, before I get that set up.

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 6902
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 22 Feb 2021

I got Live Lite 10 for free with my MPC Live 2. Right now I can upgrade to Live 10 Standard (and get 11 Standard free) for $295 USD. It's really tempting, for sure. That offer ends tonight though.

Decisions, decisions... :lol:
Win 10 | Reason 11 Suite |  Studio 1 4.6 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 & Force | Roland System 8, TR-8 7x7 Expansion, MX1, JX8P, TB3 | Ensoniq SQ1 Plus | Korg Minilogue XD

stp2015
Posts: 312
Joined: 02 Feb 2016

Post 22 Feb 2021

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
22 Feb 2021
Billy+ wrote:
22 Feb 2021
So redrum could use all the available tracks in lite?
No idea how many tracks does lite have available. If it has 10 tracks, then yes, you can have all the tracks available in lite, it would be one midi tracks and 9 audio tracks...
Lite has 8 tracks (+ 2 send returns + one master track)
Intro has 16 tracks (+ 2 send returns + one master track)

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3223
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 22 Feb 2021

I thought Redrum had 10 channels, no? haven’t used it in a while, I guess.

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1898
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 22 Feb 2021

guitfnky wrote:
22 Feb 2021
I thought Redrum had 10 channels, no? haven’t used it in a while, I guess.
It does. But the midi track handles the track for one channel too. So you need 9 additional tracks.
Perpetual license holder

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests