RRP New update 11.3.8 = Reason Studio content gone

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
DRUMFish
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Dec 2018

Post 29 Jan 2021

I own Reason Suite 11.
I've just updated to 11.3.8.

In standalone mode, i have no problem.

In the Reason Rack Plugin : all my Reason Studio (11 Suite version) content is gone ...
In the Rack plugin i could use :
Reason Studio devices : gone
Rack extensions : gone
Players : gone
Do you guys have this issue also ?

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1369
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 29 Jan 2021

I don't have that issue. Cakewalk host and computer authorization here. What are you using?
Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise. -- L.Carroll

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1981
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 29 Jan 2021

What DAW are you using, I have the same issue when use RRP and Odesi
https://odesi.mixedinkey.com

However this is while using 11.3.6 and is definitely Odesi as all my devices are available when using RRP in nectarine.
http://support.nektartech.com/Nektarine-Help
Last edited by Billy+ on 29 Jan 2021, edited 1 time in total.

DRUMFish
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Dec 2018

Post 29 Jan 2021

I use Reason Suite 11.3.8.
Reason Rack Plugin in Live 10 host.
I didn't have any problem before the update.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1981
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 29 Jan 2021

DRUMFish wrote:
29 Jan 2021
I use Reason Suite 11.3.8.
Reason Rack Plugin in Live 10 host.
I didn't have any problem before the update.
It definitely sounds like something that should be reported to Support, especially if the previous version was working correctly. Have you updated Live or just Reason.

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1369
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 29 Jan 2021

DRUMFish wrote:
29 Jan 2021
I use Reason 11.3.8.
Reason Rack Plugin in Live 10 host.
I didn't have any problem before the update.
What about RRP authorization? What does the RRP settings page say down below? Is it authorized?
Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise. -- L.Carroll

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1903
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 29 Jan 2021

No issues here either with live 10 suite.
Perpetual license holder

DRUMFish
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Dec 2018

Post 29 Jan 2021

The RPR in Live keeps warning this :

"Update Rack Extension licenses
Your Rack Extension licenses are not up-to-date for this computer. To use Rack Extensions, the new licenses must be downloaded."

Everything is downloaded, updated & all
I'm doing a fresh reinstall of every Reason stuff ...
Last edited by DRUMFish on 29 Jan 2021, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1369
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 29 Jan 2021

DRUMFish wrote:
29 Jan 2021
The RPR in Live keeps warning this :

Update Rack Extension licenses
Your Rack Extension licenses are not up-to-date for this computer. To use Rack Extensions, the new licenses must be downloaded.

Everything is downloaded, updated & all
Try going to Your Products page at reasonstudios.com and Synchronize All. It often solves many problems.
Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise. -- L.Carroll

Gungnir
Posts: 35
Joined: 27 Jan 2021

Post 29 Jan 2021

No problem in Logic Pro X on macbook Air either.

DRUMFish
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Dec 2018

Post 29 Jan 2021

orthodox wrote:
29 Jan 2021
DRUMFish wrote:
29 Jan 2021
The RPR in Live keeps warning this :

Update Rack Extension licenses
Your Rack Extension licenses are not up-to-date for this computer. To use Rack Extensions, the new licenses must be downloaded.

Everything is downloaded, updated & all
Try going to Your Products page at reasonstudios.com and Synchronize All. It often solves many problems.
i went to my product page @reasonstudios & synchronised it all ... i opened the Authorizer App also ...

Image

DRUMFish
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Dec 2018

Post 29 Jan 2021

fresh install in progress .........

DRUMFish
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Dec 2018

Post 29 Jan 2021

Image

... weird ...

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1369
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 29 Jan 2021

DRUMFish wrote:
29 Jan 2021
fresh install in progress .........
Fresh install of Reason 11.3.8?
Didn't restart of the VST host (Ableton) help?

p.s. Disable "Open Companion On Startup" on RRP Settings page.
Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise. -- L.Carroll

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 8773
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 29 Jan 2021

orthodox wrote:
29 Jan 2021
p.s. Disable "Open Companion On Startup" on RRP Settings page.
This should only be active, if someone has a active subscription, right? If someone has a ctive subscription, he/she needs Companien.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1903
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 29 Jan 2021

Loque wrote:
29 Jan 2021
orthodox wrote:
29 Jan 2021
p.s. Disable "Open Companion On Startup" on RRP Settings page.
This should only be active, if someone has a active subscription, right? If someone has a ctive subscription, he/she needs Companien.
It is greyed out for us perpetuals.
Perpetual license holder

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1369
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 29 Jan 2021

Loque wrote:
29 Jan 2021
orthodox wrote:
29 Jan 2021
p.s. Disable "Open Companion On Startup" on RRP Settings page.
This should only be active, if someone has a active subscription, right? If someone has a ctive subscription, he/she needs Companien.
I didn't think the OP had Reason+. Isn't it just a problem with the update?
PhillipOrdonez wrote:
29 Jan 2021
It is greyed out for us perpetuals.
It is checkable for me, in the RRP.
Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise. -- L.Carroll

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3241
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 29 Jan 2021

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
29 Jan 2021
...us perpetuals.
watch this become a derogatory name for us. 😂

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1903
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 29 Jan 2021

guitfnky wrote:
29 Jan 2021
PhillipOrdonez wrote:
29 Jan 2021
...us perpetuals.
watch this become a derogatory name for us. 😂
😂 Were that to be the case, so what? I'm owning it. I'm a perpetual and I'm glad to be one. 🕺
Perpetual license holder

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1369
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 29 Jan 2021

guitfnky wrote:
29 Jan 2021
watch this become a derogatory name for us. 😂
Us lifetimers, maybe?
Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise. -- L.Carroll

DecafDreams
Posts: 159
Joined: 07 Oct 2020

Post 29 Jan 2021

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
29 Jan 2021
Loque wrote:
29 Jan 2021


This should only be active, if someone has a active subscription, right? If someone has a ctive subscription, he/she needs Companien.
It is greyed out for us perpetuals.
I did a Reason+ trial just so I could try and untick the box and it still stayed greyed out even afterwards... maybe being a perpetual overrides Reason running in Reason+ mode regardless... oh well I cancelled the trial and deleted the Reason+ Companion.app and all is now back to normality again...

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1903
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 29 Jan 2021

orthodox wrote:
29 Jan 2021
Loque wrote:
29 Jan 2021


This should only be active, if someone has a active subscription, right? If someone has a ctive subscription, he/she needs Companien.
I didn't think the OP had Reason+. Isn't it just a problem with the update?
PhillipOrdonez wrote:
29 Jan 2021
It is greyed out for us perpetuals.
It is checkable for me, in the RRP.
Interesting!

I think the shop will be integrated in companion eventually for everyone. If I'm correct, then we will be able to try and buy rack extensions without needing to open a browser...
Perpetual license holder

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 8773
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 29 Jan 2021

guitfnky wrote:
29 Jan 2021
PhillipOrdonez wrote:
29 Jan 2021
...us perpetuals.
watch this become a derogatory name for us. 😂
Sounds religious to me...
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 2342
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 29 Jan 2021

Image
757365206c6f67696320746f207365656b20616e73776572732075736520726561736f6e20746f2066696e6420776973646f6d

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3241
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 29 Jan 2021

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
29 Jan 2021
guitfnky wrote:
29 Jan 2021


watch this become a derogatory name for us. 😂
😂 Were that to be the case, so what? I'm owning it. I'm a perpetual and I'm glad to be one. 🕺
haha, totally—a badge of honor! 💪🏼😆

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests