Kushview Element - free open source VST3 to VST2 bridge for Reason

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
miscend
Posts: 1824
Joined: 09 Feb 2015

Post 17 Sep 2020

If you need to use VST 3 or AU plugins in Reason and don't want to spend cash. Kushview Element is open source and currently the only free option. But's it's pretty tricky finding download links. For the current version you can either download the source code to compile yourself or you pay $2 to download a compiled build from the main developer's site. But thankfully older builds can be found on their Github archive, I put direct links below.


Windows 64 bit direct here
https://github.com/kushview/Element/rel ... 0.41.1.exe

OS 10 here
https://github.com/kushview/Element/rel ... 0.41.1.dmg

https://github.com/kushview/Element
https://kushview.net/element/

User avatar
PhutureD
Posts: 496
Joined: 04 Aug 2015
Location: Cape Town

Post 17 Sep 2020

Also helpful as a container for those vst midi devices that do not normally work in reason. Can be used to send midi to other vsts
inside of the wrapper without any other software requirements.

User avatar
miscend
Posts: 1824
Joined: 09 Feb 2015

Post 17 Sep 2020

Yep its a surprisingly capable and flexible tool. I was preparing to buy Metaplugin but this does pretty everything I would need for now.

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6747
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 17 Sep 2020

Can it host effects? I tried Nektarine but that’ll only host instruments.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2745
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 17 Sep 2020

MrFigg wrote:
17 Sep 2020
Can it host effects? I tried Nektarine but that’ll only host instruments.
Yes you can run effects in it...
You can run the RRPi in it :)

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2745
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 17 Sep 2020

miscend wrote:
17 Sep 2020
......
Thanks for the 41.1 link I was still on 40.0

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6747
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 17 Sep 2020

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
17 Sep 2020
MrFigg wrote:
17 Sep 2020
Can it host effects? I tried Nektarine but that’ll only host instruments.
Yes you can run effects in it...
You can run the RRPi in it :)
Thanks :)
丰2ॐ

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6747
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 17 Sep 2020

I’ve downloaded it but am at work just now so can’t have a look. Is it easy enough to use or is it mind boggling?
丰2ॐ

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2745
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 17 Sep 2020

MrFigg wrote:
17 Sep 2020
I’ve downloaded it but am at work just now so can’t have a look. Is it easy enough to use or is it mind boggling?
Very easy...

You just wire up what you want inside it...

Route the Audio \ Midi to the device and route the audio out.
Capture.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6747
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 17 Sep 2020

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
17 Sep 2020
MrFigg wrote:
17 Sep 2020
I’ve downloaded it but am at work just now so can’t have a look. Is it easy enough to use or is it mind boggling?
Very easy...

You just wire up what you want inside it...

Route the Audio \ Midi to the device and route the audio out.
Capture.JPG
Excellent Carly. Thanks :)
丰2ॐ

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1860
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 17 Sep 2020

This might be a dumb question, but how do I load my VSTs in KV Element? They don't show up like in Carly's screenshot. I've specified their folders during install, and I can't even find a way to check the path that is set.
:reason: Most recent track: resentment (synthwave) || Others: on my YouTube channel •ᴗ•

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2745
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 18 Sep 2020

diminished wrote:
17 Sep 2020
This might be a dumb question, but how do I load my VSTs in KV Element? They don't show up like in Carly's screenshot. I've specified their folders during install, and I can't even find a way to check the path that is set.
It's not dumb as you have to right click the box on the right hand side, caught me out when I was first using it, with these sort of apps, I tend to set things up standalone before running in Reason as you get a proper menu bar....
Capture.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6747
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 18 Sep 2020

I'm not getting this. I create an audio track. I drag the VST3 effect into Kushview. I've tried connecting various things but not getting any results. Please help me out...what do I need to connect to get the audio through the effect and back out again.
Also...when I open the standalone version the little box to the top right isn't there.

Edit: Never mind...did it :). Scanned for VST3 and created audio input...that was what was missing :)
Last edited by MrFigg on 18 Sep 2020, edited 1 time in total.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
miscend
Posts: 1824
Joined: 09 Feb 2015

Post 18 Sep 2020

diminished wrote:
17 Sep 2020
This might be a dumb question, but how do I load my VSTs in KV Element? They don't show up like in Carly's screenshot. I've specified their folders during install, and I can't even find a way to check the path that is set.
I've found its best initially to open KV Element in stand-alone mode and then let the plug-in manager run a scan. In stand-alone mode its under View > Plug In Manager.

User avatar
miscend
Posts: 1824
Joined: 09 Feb 2015

Post 18 Sep 2020

NM
Last edited by miscend on 18 Sep 2020, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6747
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 18 Sep 2020

miscend wrote:
18 Sep 2020
MrFigg wrote:
18 Sep 2020
I'm not getting this. I create an audio track. I drag the VST3 effect into Kushview. I've tried connecting various things but not getting any results. Please help me out...what do I need to connect to get the audio through the effect and back out again.
Also...when I open the standalone version the little box to the top right isn't there.

Edit: Never mind...did it :). Scanned for VST3 and created audio input...that was what was missing :)
Have you set it up like this?

Image
Exactly like that thanks :). With the direct audio outs on the back of the audio track going into the audio ins on Kushview right?
丰2ॐ

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2745
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 18 Sep 2020

MrFigg wrote:
18 Sep 2020
miscend wrote:
18 Sep 2020


Have you set it up like this?

Image
Exactly like that thanks :). With the direct audio outs on the back of the audio track going into the audio ins on Kushview right?
Not using the Direct Outs, you use the inserts in's and out's
Capture.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6747
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 18 Sep 2020

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
18 Sep 2020
MrFigg wrote:
18 Sep 2020


Exactly like that thanks :). With the direct audio outs on the back of the audio track going into the audio ins on Kushview right?
Not using the Direct Outs, you use the inserts in's and out's

Capture.JPG
Aha!!! Ok. I got it working with the directs. Is it better to use the inserts?

Also...say I want to put a fuzz straight after the audio track then into the Kushview effect is it...Insert fx to fuzz in, fuzz out to Kushview in and then Kushview outs back into Insert fx in?

And last question...can you automate the parameters of the VSTs contained in Kushview?
丰2ॐ

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1860
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 18 Sep 2020

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
18 Sep 2020
It's not dumb as you have to right click the box on the right hand side, caught me out when I was first using it, with these sort of apps, I tend to set things up standalone before running in Reason as you get a proper menu bar....
Great, thanks so much. I went to standalone mode and scanned for my plugins in there, it even has a menu bar.

If you don't mind me asking, how would one get MIDI out of a VST MIDI effect like Bluearp, to process it further with players? Is that even possible?
:reason: Most recent track: resentment (synthwave) || Others: on my YouTube channel •ᴗ•

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2745
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 18 Sep 2020

diminished wrote:
18 Sep 2020
Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
18 Sep 2020
It's not dumb as you have to right click the box on the right hand side, caught me out when I was first using it, with these sort of apps, I tend to set things up standalone before running in Reason as you get a proper menu bar....
Great, thanks so much. I went to standalone mode and scanned for my plugins in there, it even has a menu bar.

If you don't mind me asking, how would one get MIDI out of a VST MIDI effect like Bluearp, to process it further with players? Is that even possible?
You can't get midi out of the plugin into Reason, you can pump it into other VST's inside of Elements.

From standalone you can get midi out and pump it into Reason via a controller.. You can also get midi from Reason via the EMI\Midi out device into standalone elements.

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2745
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 18 Sep 2020

MrFigg wrote:
18 Sep 2020
Also...say I want to put a fuzz straight after the audio track then into the Kushview effect is it...Insert fx to fuzz in, fuzz out to Kushview in and then Kushview outs back into Insert fx in?
Correct..
MrFigg wrote:
18 Sep 2020
And last question...can you automate the parameters of the VSTs contained in Kushview?
Not directly.

If you could it will be a double mapping, there is away to map inside of Elements then map Reason to that however I have not tried...

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6747
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 18 Sep 2020

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
18 Sep 2020
MrFigg wrote:
18 Sep 2020
Also...say I want to put a fuzz straight after the audio track then into the Kushview effect is it...Insert fx to fuzz in, fuzz out to Kushview in and then Kushview outs back into Insert fx in?
Correct..
MrFigg wrote:
18 Sep 2020
And last question...can you automate the parameters of the VSTs contained in Kushview?
Not directly.

If you could it will be a double mapping, there is away to map inside of Elements then map Reason to that however I have not tried...
Thanks again and again Carly. But...why is it better to use the sends than use the direct outs in the audio track?
丰2ॐ

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2745
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 18 Sep 2020

MrFigg wrote:
18 Sep 2020
Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
18 Sep 2020

Correct..



Not directly.

If you could it will be a double mapping, there is away to map inside of Elements then map Reason to that however I have not tried...
Thanks again and again Carly. But...why is it better to use the sends than use the direct outs in the audio track?
They are not sends they are inserts, 2 different things, if you are using the direct outs then you will need another mixer channel for the output of Elements to go to. Also using inserts you can change the order of the channel strip, so you could run an effect in Elements and then to compressor or EQ etc. on the audio channel strip.

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 6747
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 19 Sep 2020

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
18 Sep 2020
MrFigg wrote:
18 Sep 2020


Thanks again and again Carly. But...why is it better to use the sends than use the direct outs in the audio track?
They are not sends they are inserts, 2 different things, if you are using the direct outs then you will need another mixer channel for the output of Elements to go to. Also using inserts you can change the order of the channel strip, so you could run an effect in Elements and then to compressor or EQ etc. on the audio channel strip.
Aa. Right. I’m still in that guitarist headspace if one cable one pedal one cable next pedal. Actually when I took the direct outs from the audio track into Kushview I got sound and that’s why I thought it was ok. Thanks for your help. Appreciated. :)
丰2ॐ

Heater
Posts: 458
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 19 Sep 2020

Thanks for the info. I can now use Zenology in Reason.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: terra32h and 0 guests