Reason 11 Audio Units?

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
Bman70
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Jun 2020

Post 01 Aug 2020

I searched the forum for AU and Audio Units but it came up with every post containing any of the letters. So asking instead.
In standalone Reason 11, can I use AU plugins instead of or together with VST? Also, if I have Kontakt as a VST and as an AU, how would I choose which one Reason uses? i.e., use all VSTs except for Kontakt.

Reason isn't playing the VST version of Project Sam Free Orchestra, it has bugs inside the DAW even though Kontakt outside the DAW plays it fine. I was hoping to try AU Kontakt and see if Reason will play the instrument.

User avatar
fieldframe
Posts: 800
Joined: 19 Apr 2016

Post 01 Aug 2020

While the Reason Rack Plugin is available as an AU, Reason itself can only load VST plugins.
The Iron Law of Reason forums: All topics eventually turn into feature request threads; the only difference is how many posts it takes.

Looking for UI design? DM me for a portfolio.

Bman70
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Jun 2020

Post 02 Aug 2020

fieldframe wrote:
01 Aug 2020
While the Reason Rack Plugin is available as an AU, Reason itself can only load VST plugins.
Well how about that! Something to update along with the 90s interface. :lol: Fortunately I just found out if I load the instrument through Komplete Kontrol instead of Kontakt, Reason can play it.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Trendiction [Bot] and 2 guests