Here Are Some Cool Logic Pro X + Reason Rack Tips

Have an urge to learn, or a calling to teach? Want to share some useful Youtube videos? Do it here!
User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 1643
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 06 Mar 2020

And we have our first question from the audience:

HOW DO I USE EUROPA'S ENVELOPE TO MODULATE ALCHEMY'S FILTER?

TOO EASY.

1. Insert a Reason Rack Plugin into Logic's MIDIfx slot, add Europa, and then a midi out module.
2. Connect CV OUT 1 to CV1 IN
3. In Europa's mod matrix set ENV1 as your source and CV1 OUT as the destination. The set the midi out device's CC output to 2.

eurplay.jpg

In Alchemy, touch the filter cutoff dial to make it active in Alchemy's modulation section. Click the first modulation source and select MIDI CC #2.

alchcc.png
Now set the depth/amount levels on Alchemy and Europa to taste.

alchCC.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music | https://soundcloud.com/hurricaneaudiolab
Mac mini | Logic Pro | Reason 10.4 | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | JP-8080 | Virus Classic | Roland XP-80/XP-30/RD-700/D2/TR-09 | microKorg I 03R/W | SL990 PRO

User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 1643
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 06 Mar 2020

And in case it isn't obvious, you can chain multiple Reason Players and Logic Midifx (using the 'Learn Plugin Parameter' function) to simultaneously modulate multiple parameters on Alchemy (or any other synth):


multimod.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music | https://soundcloud.com/hurricaneaudiolab
Mac mini | Logic Pro | Reason 10.4 | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | JP-8080 | Virus Classic | Roland XP-80/XP-30/RD-700/D2/TR-09 | microKorg I 03R/W | SL990 PRO

User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 1643
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 07 Mar 2020

HOW TO MOVE THE TRANSPORT TO THE BOTTOM, JUST LIKE IN REASON

Quick tip.

1. So Logic normally looks like this
2. We're going top hide the transport by moving our pointer to the dividing line between the transport and the toolbar.
3. And then when it turns into this icon:

transportarrow.jpg

Click-hold and drag the line up:
transportup.gif


Then in Logic's toolbar go to Window/Open Transport Float.


Then position it like this:

transportbottom.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music | https://soundcloud.com/hurricaneaudiolab
Mac mini | Logic Pro | Reason 10.4 | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | JP-8080 | Virus Classic | Roland XP-80/XP-30/RD-700/D2/TR-09 | microKorg I 03R/W | SL990 PRO

User avatar
MannequinRaces
Posts: 1509
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 07 Mar 2020

I haven't touched Logic since Logic Express 7 but man.... oh boy, this thread is making me want to give it a spin! Really great info in here! Thanks hurricane!

User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 1643
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 13 Mar 2020

MannequinRaces wrote:
07 Mar 2020
I haven't touched Logic since Logic Express 7 but man.... oh boy, this thread is making me want to give it a spin! Really great info in here! Thanks hurricane!
YW!

The Logic + RRP combo is really great and once you get used to the two working together you'll feel right at home.
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music | https://soundcloud.com/hurricaneaudiolab
Mac mini | Logic Pro | Reason 10.4 | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | JP-8080 | Virus Classic | Roland XP-80/XP-30/RD-700/D2/TR-09 | microKorg I 03R/W | SL990 PRO

User avatar
tronam
Posts: 390
Joined: 04 Mar 2015

Post 30 Mar 2020

Thanks for the fantastic tips thread; much appreciated.

User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 1643
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 24 Apr 2020

Some music making got in the way of these Logic tips, but now we can resume. :mrgreen:

I don't know about you, but I like using one-shot drum samples. If you do too, then you might be tired of having to drag-copy your samples in bits and pieces. In Reason, you can at least join the samples to create one block, making drag-copy a little more convenient. Logic has something similar, and it's even a little faster.

All you have to do is highlight your samples, right click, and go to Folder/Pack folder:

pack folder.png
This is similar to Reason's join, in that you get one block to work with:
oneblock.png
The 'fast' part comes next, where instead of drag-copying the block, you can simply use Logic's loop function (move the mouse to the upper right-hand corner of a region till you see the ]Q symbol) to loop-drag the block, Acid-style:
drag.png

I prefer using a folder because it is non-destructive, and any changes you make to the original samples get applied to the looped blocks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music | https://soundcloud.com/hurricaneaudiolab
Mac mini | Logic Pro | Reason 10.4 | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | JP-8080 | Virus Classic | Roland XP-80/XP-30/RD-700/D2/TR-09 | microKorg I 03R/W | SL990 PRO

User avatar
Robert Wade
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Apr 2020

Post 27 Apr 2020

This is like a pool of information here.

Yonatan
Posts: 1322
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 28 May 2020

So does Reason Rack Plugin still works well in Logic Pro X 10.5?

User avatar
ksniod
Posts: 87
Joined: 05 Jan 2019

Post 28 May 2020

Yesterday I tried replacing a synth (Europa or Complex) in the rack with a preset combinator (by drag-droping) but was unable to do so.
It didn't display any error message, the previous synth disapeared in the rack but no combinator appeared instead.
I don't know if it's me or a real problem with RRP in Logic, i just tried a couple of times with different combinator presets (it was working when replacing with a synth preset).
I'll try again when i'm back on my Mac.

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 1349
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 28 May 2020

ksniod wrote:
28 May 2020
Yesterday I tried replacing a synth (Europa or Complex) in the rack with a preset combinator (by drag-droping) but was unable to do so.
It didn't display any error message, the previous synth disapeared in the rack but no combinator appeared instead.
I don't know if it's me or a real problem with RRP in Logic, i just tried a couple of times with different combinator presets (it was working when replacing with a synth preset).
I'll try again when i'm back on my Mac.
If that synth you tried to replace was inside of a combinator it would explain the behaviour you saw as combinators cannot be nested.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace. ... Pool's closed due to corona.

User avatar
ksniod
Posts: 87
Joined: 05 Jan 2019

Post 28 May 2020

jam-s wrote:
28 May 2020
ksniod wrote:
28 May 2020
Yesterday I tried replacing a synth (Europa or Complex) in the rack with a preset combinator (by drag-droping) but was unable to do so.
It didn't display any error message, the previous synth disapeared in the rack but no combinator appeared instead.
I don't know if it's me or a real problem with RRP in Logic, i just tried a couple of times with different combinator presets (it was working when replacing with a synth preset).
I'll try again when i'm back on my Mac.
If that synth you tried to replace was inside of a combinator it would explain the behaviour you saw as combinators cannot be nested.
Well I didn't want to nest a combinator, just replace a synth (Europa) with a combinator from a refill.
It seems to me that it's something I do regularly in Reason (Daw) with no trouble.
I'll try again and see if it's still the same (and in other daws)

teddymcw
Posts: 382
Joined: 13 May 2016

Post 29 Jan 2021

This is legendary btw. Thank you.

User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 1643
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 29 Jan 2021

Thanks. I'm going to start these up again. Stay tuned!
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music | https://soundcloud.com/hurricaneaudiolab
Mac mini | Logic Pro | Reason 10.4 | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | JP-8080 | Virus Classic | Roland XP-80/XP-30/RD-700/D2/TR-09 | microKorg I 03R/W | SL990 PRO

jwd606
Banned user
Posts: 85
Joined: 19 Sep 2017

Post 29 Jan 2021

hurricane wrote:
29 Jan 2021
Thanks. I'm going to start these up again. Stay tuned!
Excellent.

Alrek
Posts: 12
Joined: 18 Apr 2019

Post 26 Mar 2021

Is it possible to assign two (ore more) pads in the Drum Machine Designer to a single instrument like a RRP for instance?

My goal is to manage all my drums within the Drum Machine Designer. However in some cases a single instrument can host two ore more elements (like the kick and a snare from Kong).

How can I assign pad A triggered by note C1 to a RRP XY while pad B is triggered by note C#1 in the same RRP?

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests