THOR PATCHMAN PATCHES

Need some fresh sounds? Want to show off your sound design skills? Here's the place!
Karl
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 Jan 2018

Post 24 Mar 2020

Hi guys
I bought THOR vol 1 patches from Patchman music to use with my Akaai EWI 4000 .
I need your help.
I can click one the patches and that will open Reason 11 for me.If I want to change to another patch I click on that patch and it will put another instance of Thor in the Reason rack.And so on .What I want is just to change patches in the same instance of Reason and be able to see them in the reason browser( in the folder Thor patches).Hopefully to be able to do the same when I use Reason as a VST in Ableton LIVE.How can I do it ?
Thanks for your help

User avatar
moneykube
Posts: 2334
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 24 Mar 2020

drag patches from left onto thor
Screen Shot 2020-03-24 at 10.16.23 AM.png
or use patch selector on thor
Screen Shot 2020-03-24 at 10.16.40 AM.png
once you select a patch from a refill... they should all show up on left... so should be seen in browser... surprised you don't see them... I am not on reason 11 though
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Karl
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 Jan 2018

Post 24 Mar 2020

Thank you for your interest.But it is a fact that I DON'T see the patches in the folder once the first patch is loaded.The folder shows up in the browser but when I open it it shows no patches.

MusicBocs
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Jan 2015

Post 25 Mar 2020

Chances are they're not thor patches then.

maybe they are combinators.

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 4537
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 25 Mar 2020

Karl wrote:
24 Mar 2020
Thank you for your interest.But it is a fact that I DON'T see the patches in the folder once the first patch is loaded.The folder shows up in the browser but when I open it it shows no patches.
Click n the rack outside of the Thor you created and the patches should appear
丰2ॐ

Karl
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 Jan 2018

Post 27 Mar 2020

HI guys
Thank you all for your interest.I solved the problem .The patches ( yes patches) were located in a folder that in fact was a subfolder of a folder that the browser could'nt see.When I put the patches in a high level folder the browser recognised this folder with no problems.Thanks again anyway.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest