Reason 11.2 is here!

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
chimp_spanner
Posts: 2434
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

Post 21 Feb 2020

Edited as I think this is a VST 2 vs 3 thing. LFO Tool works because it’s VST2. From what I can gather this is a shortcoming of the current implementation of VST3. But i can’t say anything definitely has it’s beyond my knowledge!!
Last edited by chimp_spanner on 21 Feb 2020, edited 1 time in total.

sofine
Posts: 10
Joined: 26 Aug 2019

Post 21 Feb 2020

JonJ wrote:
21 Feb 2020
(Not) Glad to see I'm not the only one who thinks that theres an issue with midi CC. Note info works a treat driving other plugins but although device shows midi cc out being generated it doesn't result in changing value of assigned parameter. Is this really a known bug or my stupidity?? Shame as ability to use Reason Players and sequencers to drive plugins in another host DAW is rather satisfying. All my saved sequences etc. have been resurrected.

Just seen posts above - Daw in this case is Tracktion.
I am unable to pass midi cc from the RRP to Ableton Live (though I think this is an Ableton issue), Bitwig nor Studio One. Note data works fine in all 3.

User avatar
chimp_spanner
Posts: 2434
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

Post 21 Feb 2020

sofine wrote:
21 Feb 2020
JonJ wrote:
21 Feb 2020
(Not) Glad to see I'm not the only one who thinks that theres an issue with midi CC. Note info works a treat driving other plugins but although device shows midi cc out being generated it doesn't result in changing value of assigned parameter. Is this really a known bug or my stupidity?? Shame as ability to use Reason Players and sequencers to drive plugins in another host DAW is rather satisfying. All my saved sequences etc. have been resurrected.

Just seen posts above - Daw in this case is Tracktion.
I am unable to pass midi cc from the RRP to Ableton Live (though I think this is an Ableton issue), Bitwig nor Studio One. Note data works fine in all 3.
As above, I have it working in Studio One with RRP AU so far. This is on Mac.

User avatar
Kategra
Posts: 296
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 21 Feb 2020

Does anyone know if this update enables the use VST plugin Scaler with midi routing?



On the Scaler product page we have this:

FL Studio 12 - OK
FL Studio 20 - OK (MIDI routing available from VST2 only)
Cubase 9.5 - OK
ProTools 12.8 - OK
Studio One 3 - OK
Studio One 4 - OK
Ableton Live 9 - OK
Ableton Live 10 - OK
Reaper - OK
Bitwig Studio 2 - OK
Maschine 2 - OK - No MIDI Routing: Use Blue Cat Audio Patchwork for MIDI Routing
Reason - OK - No MIDI Routing: Use Blue Cat Audio Patchwork for MIDI Routing

truedrog
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Dec 2018

Post 21 Feb 2020

chimp_spanner wrote:
21 Feb 2020
sofine wrote:
21 Feb 2020


I am unable to pass midi cc from the RRP to Ableton Live (though I think this is an Ableton issue), Bitwig nor Studio One. Note data works fine in all 3.
As above, I have it working in Studio One with RRP AU so far. This is on Mac.
Could you please show me how to set RRP within Studio One?

nesbo
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Feb 2020

Post 21 Feb 2020

Heya, sorry for asking possibly stupid thing, but in the initial post it says this is free upgrade but I got an email to purchase the upgrade which is a bit confusing.

I've bought Reason 11 Intro somewhat around a month ago, will I be able to just do the update or do I have to purchase the MIDI OUT feature?

User avatar
WillyOD
Posts: 254
Joined: 20 Jan 2015
Location: Left of stardust

Post 21 Feb 2020

Why would you ever make a "statement" like this? Do you realize what this sounds like?
It sounds like you don't believe in your own Product and you have no idea where the product or your newly named Company is headed.

Ok guys I'm done with ReasonTalk. Goodbye. What a shit ride this been. It has been fun watching Props (SORRY REASON STUDIOS GREAT NAME GUYS TRULY INNOVATIVE STUFF) drive your company down with bad business decisions and adventures in the iOS/Player/RE/VST La La La land.

Props you got me. Fu*k if I care anymore. In the future I'm only composing with pen and paper and an acoustic guitar. I won't be using any other software than Notepad.exe and I will not mix or master any of my songs and I will record them with a 8-track by the camp fires.

PS. I don't care if you think I've lost it. I feel that Reason the DAW is now officially dead, with a whisper fart of an hidden announcement by Mattias. I truly hope you're having a bad day or joking or you're just skipping R12 all together and going for the lucky 13. Don't bother replying to this message since I won't be reading them.

Hope you all have a great life! Peeeeeeeeeace out.

Sincerly,
Ville

MattiasHG wrote:
20 Feb 2020
If there is a Reason 12, yes absolutely. Beat Map is built-in to Reason—just like Radical Piano or Grain.
You can do it, put your back into it. Check out my cool website at diippii.com.

User avatar
Electric-Metal
Posts: 603
Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Landstuhl, Germany

Post 21 Feb 2020

Kategra wrote:
21 Feb 2020
Does anyone know if this update enables the use VST plugin Scaler with midi routing?



On the Scaler product page we have this:

FL Studio 12 - OK
FL Studio 20 - OK (MIDI routing available from VST2 only)
Cubase 9.5 - OK
ProTools 12.8 - OK
Studio One 3 - OK
Studio One 4 - OK
Ableton Live 9 - OK
Ableton Live 10 - OK
Reaper - OK
Bitwig Studio 2 - OK
Maschine 2 - OK - No MIDI Routing: Use Blue Cat Audio Patchwork for MIDI Routing
Reason - OK - No MIDI Routing: Use Blue Cat Audio Patchwork for MIDI Routing
Nope, still no midi out for midi vsts inside Reason standalone.
:?: The question is - Who cares :?:

Alrek
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Apr 2019

Post 21 Feb 2020

I have troubles to get the MIDI CC out working in Logic Pro X as shown in minute 4 in this video:



I have exactly reproduced to steps shown but nothing happens when choosing Midi learn in Serum. Am I missing something?
Note signals are coming through fine.

User avatar
chimp_spanner
Posts: 2434
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

Post 21 Feb 2020

Alrek wrote:
21 Feb 2020
I have troubles to get the MIDI CC out working in Logic Pro X as shown in minute 4 in this video:



I have exactly reproduced to steps shown but nothing happens when choosing Midi learn in Serum. Am I missing something?
Note signals are coming through fine.
So after some investigation...it's down to the host. RRP meets VST3 specs, but hosts have to implement CC to automation translation. Cubase has it. Studio One, Live and I guess Bitwig don't. AU works fine from what I can tell so far.

So we need to open up tickets with Presonus/Ableton/etc. and get them to sort it out. I mean they'll have to at some point, as no *new* VST2's are gonna be released right? If VST3 is the only choice, it's on the host to facilitate MIDI plugins.

Alrek
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Apr 2019

Post 21 Feb 2020

Alrek wrote:
21 Feb 2020
I have troubles to get the MIDI CC out working in Logic Pro X as shown in minute 4 in this video:

I have exactly reproduced to steps shown but nothing happens when choosing Midi learn in Serum. Am I missing something?
Note signals are coming through fine.
I was able to solve to problem myself. What is not shown in the video is that you need to change the CC assignment to the right of the Midi Out device to at least 2 (CC 0 has no effect and CC 1 modulates the mod wheel in the target device).

After that the midi learn was working correctly :redface:

User avatar
chimp_spanner
Posts: 2434
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

Post 21 Feb 2020

Alrek wrote:
21 Feb 2020
Alrek wrote:
21 Feb 2020
I have troubles to get the MIDI CC out working in Logic Pro X as shown in minute 4 in this video:

I have exactly reproduced to steps shown but nothing happens when choosing Midi learn in Serum. Am I missing something?
Note signals are coming through fine.
I was able to solve to problem myself. What is not shown in the video is that you need to change the CC assignment to the right of the Midi Out device to at least 2 (CC 0 has no effect and CC 1 modulates the mod wheel in the target device).

After that the midi learn was working correctly :redface:
That's awesome! Love a happy ending.

User avatar
Kategra
Posts: 296
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 21 Feb 2020

Electric-Metal wrote:
21 Feb 2020
Kategra wrote:
21 Feb 2020
Does anyone know if this update enables the use VST plugin Scaler with midi routing?

Nope, still no midi out for midi vsts inside Reason standalone.
Thanks for clarifying!

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6175
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 21 Feb 2020

chimp_spanner wrote:
21 Feb 2020
That's awesome! Love a happy ending.
Image
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 1959
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 21 Feb 2020

EnochLight wrote:
21 Feb 2020
chimp_spanner wrote:
21 Feb 2020
That's awesome! Love a happy ending.
Image
:lol: :lol: :lol:

User avatar
chimp_spanner
Posts: 2434
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

Post 21 Feb 2020

EnochLight wrote:
21 Feb 2020
chimp_spanner wrote:
21 Feb 2020
That's awesome! Love a happy ending.
Image
Image

sofine
Posts: 10
Joined: 26 Aug 2019

Post 21 Feb 2020

Alrek wrote:
21 Feb 2020
Alrek wrote:
21 Feb 2020
I have troubles to get the MIDI CC out working in Logic Pro X as shown in minute 4 in this video:

I have exactly reproduced to steps shown but nothing happens when choosing Midi learn in Serum. Am I missing something?
Note signals are coming through fine.
I was able to solve to problem myself. What is not shown in the video is that you need to change the CC assignment to the right of the Midi Out device to at least 2 (CC 0 has no effect and CC 1 modulates the mod wheel in the target device).

After that the midi learn was working correctly :redface:
I guess that's on Logic for you? I still can't get it to work in Studio One / Bitwig on windows.

madmacman
Posts: 537
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 21 Feb 2020

chimp_spanner wrote:
21 Feb 2020
So after some investigation...it's down to the host. RRP meets VST3 specs, but hosts have to implement CC to automation translation. Cubase has it. Studio One, Live and I guess Bitwig don't. AU works fine from what I can tell so far.
So using a workaround like this: Mac + Studio One + RRP AU + my other plugins as VST would be fine then? Or which chain with AU do you mean? AU’s as targets?

Aargh, I’m confused :? :lol:

User avatar
MattiasHG
Posts: 325
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 21 Feb 2020

WillyOD wrote:
21 Feb 2020
Why would you ever make a "statement" like this? Do you realize what this sounds like?
It sounds like you don't believe in your own Product and you have no idea where the product or your newly named Company is headed
That was not my intention! As a really dumb example: what if we want to give away all updates for free? Then there wouldn't be a Reason 12. I just don't want to confirm or deny that there will be a paid upgrade called "Reason 12".

Regardless of if it'll be a number 12 or not, we have tons of cool improvements for Reason in the pipeline. For example, we're hard at work on high-resolution, GPU accelerated graphics. Don't worry, we're not going anywhere.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6175
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 21 Feb 2020

MattiasHG wrote:
21 Feb 2020
we have tons of cool improvements for Reason in the pipeline. For example, we're hard at work on high-resolution, GPU accelerated graphics. Don't worry, we're not going anywhere.
I think I speak for everyone and will borrow chimp_spanner's Lonely Island response:

Image

Holy. F'ing. Crap. THAT'S AWESOME!!!
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 7292
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 21 Feb 2020

EnochLight wrote:
21 Feb 2020
MattiasHG wrote:
21 Feb 2020
we have tons of cool improvements for Reason in the pipeline. For example, we're hard at work on high-resolution, GPU accelerated graphics. Don't worry, we're not going anywhere.
I think I speak for everyone and will borrow chimp_spanner's Lonely Island response:

Image

Holy. F'ing. Crap. THAT'S AWESOME!!!
I read this on KVR too. No promises when and how, but something somewhen... :? :roll: :lol:
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
Proboscis
Posts: 782
Joined: 28 Aug 2019

Post 21 Feb 2020

xboix wrote:
21 Feb 2020
Proboscis wrote:
20 Feb 2020
Bring on V12, so I can pay my exit tax, obtain the Reason VST and be done with this shady crowd forever.
Wow! So you are going to spend another couple of years being bitter and unhappy?
Wow. Just wow. :lol:
Quite the contrary. Since (in my opinion) Reason 11 is such a poor release, there's no compelling urge to spend $129, since it won't make one iota of difference to the way I'm currently doing things. I'm quite happy that I'll wait it out for Reason 12, almost smugly so, since I'll then get two versions worth of features for the price of one.

Of course, this may backfire if the 'shady bunch' do something unexpected like move to a subscription-only service, or end up selling their key asset to a competitor, and integrating Reason into another DAW exclusively.

And that's not off the table. The Beatmap walkthrough raises some considerations to note, where the guy says "Let's take a look at this new device in the latest Reason" then proceeds to open Ableton :roll: And then of course there's the earlier post from a staff member of "*IF* there's a Reason 12". Who the hell would say that, even jokingly, when the whole IP of Reason is in a state of flux right now ? Right now, it;s an asset in the hands of an investment firm, who do not hold on to businesses they acquire, but instead apply enough lipstick to bring in some fast money, show a book profit with potential future earnings, then sell it off.

So my expectations of future development has been reduced in the past few years to 'expect very little'. Whatever the future direction, I'll still have precisely what I've paid for, at the time of release. And that happens to be Reason 10.4. So long as some company continues to host a server for me to re-install my software and RE's, then none of my purchases have been devalued.

User avatar
sonicbyte
Posts: 253
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Argentina

Post 21 Feb 2020

MattiasHG wrote:
21 Feb 2020
Regardless of if it'll be a number 12 or not, we have tons of cool improvements for Reason in the pipeline. For example, we're hard at work on high-resolution, GPU accelerated graphics. Don't worry, we're not going anywhere.
Holly cow @MattiasHG that's great news !

Please I know I'm probably asking too much, but could you please confirm if there are future plans to implement midi out INSIDE reason for multi-channel midi instruments ? Please say yes! :D
Last edited by sonicbyte on 21 Feb 2020, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Proboscis
Posts: 782
Joined: 28 Aug 2019

Post 21 Feb 2020

MattiasHG wrote:
21 Feb 2020
I just don't want to confirm or deny that there will be a paid upgrade called "Reason 12".
2019: Propellerhead becomes Reason Studios
2021: 'Reason' software becomes 'Studio'

Next release cycle will be rebranded as 'Studio 1'

User avatar
MattiasHG
Posts: 325
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 21 Feb 2020

Proboscis wrote:
21 Feb 2020
MattiasHG wrote:
21 Feb 2020
I just don't want to confirm or deny that there will be a paid upgrade called "Reason 12".
2019: Propellerhead becomes Reason Studios
2021: 'Reason' software becomes 'Studio'

Next release cycle will be rebranded as 'Studio 1'
Reason Studios becomes Reason Studs, and then maybe we release a built-in swimsuit calendar or something. :cool:

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: dcush, jwd606, monad and 5 guests