NEW in the Shop: Virtual Drummer Rack Extensions – Successors of the A-List Drummer Series

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
eusti
Posts: 2450
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 05 Oct 2019

joeyluck wrote:
05 Oct 2019
eusti wrote:
05 Oct 2019


Yes, I have the bug after the update. :P

D.

Screen Shot 2019-10-05 at 06.17.20.png
That's weird. I'm on macOS as well, High Sierra. Is the note quantized?
Yes. If the note wasn’t quantized the RE wouldn’t play at all. That has at least been my experience.

D.

chrispy
Posts: 9
Joined: 04 Sep 2015

Post 05 Oct 2019

I'm still getting the timing bug too - on the updated versions of the RE and on Reason 11, with a quantised sequence.

It sometimes misses the first note when you begin playback, and if you play a 1 bar note into an empty second bar you'll often hear the first down beat at the start of the second bar when it's not supposed to be playing anything. Indeed, if you have a 1 bar note repeated you'll sometimes hear a phasing sound on the first beat of the bar as it plays the downbeat twice.

Interestingly, if you switch out the RE for the equivalent VST (I have the VST and RE versions of each) then the VST is perfect (using the same sequencer clip). So it would suggest it's the RE (rather than Reason sending strange transport info) that is the issue if the VST timing is perfect.

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6275
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 05 Oct 2019

eusti wrote:
05 Oct 2019
joeyluck wrote:
05 Oct 2019


That's weird. I'm on macOS as well, High Sierra. Is the note quantized?
Yes. If the note wasn’t quantized the RE wouldn’t play at all. That has at least been my experience.

D.
Weird. I still can't produce it here. I could before, but not after the REs were updated.

macOS 10.13.6
Reason 10.4 / Reason 11
Virtual Drummer RE (Heavy, Phat, Solid) version 2.0.2. Are you for sure on version 2.0.2 of the RE?
screenshot.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
eusti
Posts: 2450
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 05 Oct 2019

I just synced my REs again and it's downloading the 2.0.2 updates now... Am a bit confused as I did the upgrade when the new update was already announced... Will report back once all of them downloaded...

D.

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6275
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 05 Oct 2019

eusti wrote:
05 Oct 2019
I just synced my REs again and it's downloading the 2.0.2 updates now... Am a bit confused as I did the upgrade when the new update was already announced... Will report back once all of them downloaded...

D.
Ok. Yeah 2.0.1 was the initial release. 2.0.2 was released on September 30. Not sure what might've happened on your end. Hope it works for you now.

User avatar
eusti
Posts: 2450
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 05 Oct 2019

Yup, as you suspected: The original download didn't grab the 2.0.2 updates... Wow! Reason Studios really need to get their crap together... Seems they're not even trying these days... :(

D.

User avatar
NekujaK
Posts: 612
Joined: 09 Oct 2016
Location: USA

Post 05 Oct 2019

When I went to update the three UJAM Virtual Drummers from "My Products" page, only the first one in the list indicated the 2.0.2 update. So I downloaded the update, then refreshed the products page, and now the second Virtual Drummer showed an update. After downloading that one, I refreshed again, and the third update link showed up. So perhaps something's wonky with the Virtual Drummer updates on the Prop Shop website.
wreaking havoc with :reason: since 2.5

User avatar
GRB
Posts: 47
Joined: 07 May 2018

Post 17 Oct 2019

The v2.0.2 update was available a few days after it was released, I was waiting for it because it fixed the first beat missing bug :) (I've contacted both RS and UJAM support and they kept me well informed about it)

However now I've noticed that if you let a loop playing for a while, the SOLID RE fails to get triggered after some time, and the only way to hear it back is to restart Reason :shock:

Since this a little difficult to explain issue I will be playing around today with a screen capture permanently recording so I can gran the exact moment it happens. I usually let the drums in a loop while I improviste new ideas on another RE/VST.

I have the A-List drums bundle so I can test if the same bug happens in the corresponding A-List RE (SOLID = A-List Studio Drummer, PHAT = A-List Classic Drummer and HEAVY = A-List Power Drummer). As soon as I have the video I'll send the bug report.

Is anybody else aware of that bug? I'm about to download the VST trial just to know if its a RE o VST fault.
R11 Suite - Win10/64bit ASUS UX560ux (i7/24Gb/SSD) - Scarlett 2i4 - MAUDIO Oxygen 61 - JBL 305 MKII

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest