Reason Slow Performance - when is optimisation coming?

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
avasopht
Posts: 1942
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 20 Oct 2018

Marco Raaphorst wrote:
20 Oct 2018
And GPU. I think that’s the main issue.
If a VST makes use of the GPU it will continue to do so in Reason. I'd expect Reason to make use of GPU rendering for REs. Would be a pointless waste of CPU otherwise.
---

User avatar
Marco Raaphorst
Posts: 2453
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 20 Oct 2018

avasopht wrote:
20 Oct 2018
Marco Raaphorst wrote:
20 Oct 2018
And GPU. I think that’s the main issue.
If a VST makes use of the GPU it will continue to do so in Reason. I'd expect Reason to make use of GPU rendering for REs. Would be a pointless waste of CPU otherwise.
No Reason does not, only VST pushes this. My GPU is being used since VST was used in Reason. The Props didn't know about this btw. Kinda weird.

In know Ableton has made the decision for Live 10 to use only the integrated card. A silly idea imo. But thankfully gfxCardStatus is a wonderful control tool for overriding this.

User avatar
sonicbyte
Posts: 238
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Argentina

Post 21 Oct 2018

You should all check out this hidlide video from reason experts


He's leaving reason.... You should listen what he says about performance

User avatar
Marco Raaphorst
Posts: 2453
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 21 Oct 2018

The Props are working on solving these performance issues. So I am waiting on that one.

Hidlide sounds a little depressed, hope I am wrong. The video was very vague imo.

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 6285
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 21 Oct 2018

Marco Raaphorst wrote:
21 Oct 2018
The Props are working on solving these performance issues. So I am waiting on that one.

Hidlide sounds a little depressed, hope I am wrong. The video was very vague imo.
Hm...if he is talking about leaving...thats weird.

Tbh, if PH did not added VST support, i had left Reason maybe 6 months later in the past. There was just too much stuff out there, that was for free or freaking cheap and could be used, that was easily more worth than the price of a new DAW. And i am eying Ableton Live since a while now too and Max aswell - i want the live feature, automation and sample editing and i remember, i worked freaking fast in Live.

My new computer works quite well, but the crackling here and there on my pretty fast new CPU is a bit weird.

I cross my fingers. PH made it just in time with the VST support to hold me on board. We will see what the near future will bring...
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
4filegate
Posts: 898
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 22 Oct 2018

Marco Raaphorst wrote:
20 Oct 2018
avasopht wrote:
19 Oct 2018


No DAW can "optimise" a plugin's performance.

All DAWs can do is schedule a plugin to process audio. Plugins are executed by your CPU.
And GPU. I think that’s the main issue.
There does seem to be an significant increase in performance between the GeForce GTX 970M and the GeForce GTX 980M
970M vs 980M VR-Ready.jpg
... and I need 40 watts more power.

GeForce GTX 980M is the highest performance GPU for MXM graphics module designs available on the market.

There's a lot of uncertainty out there about using liquid metal. Manufacturers sells thermal paste that you can compare to the performance of dental products. We use thermal-grizzly Kryonaut thermal grease.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 5906
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 22 Oct 2018

4filegate wrote:
22 Oct 2018
There's a lot of uncertainty out there about using liquid metal.
Not to digress, but I didn't know there was any uncertainty about using liquid metal for a thermal compound to improve heat transfer to your cooling solution? De-lidding Intel CPU's and replacing the cheap thermal paste with liquid metal has been a thing for some time (Intel was using cheap thermal paste between their lids and the CPU cores up until the new line that just came out). I know it's pretty popular in the mod scene, anyway.
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

floozproduction
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Jan 2019

Post 01 Jan 2019

Hy guys, i had the same problem on my macbook pro 2018 16 gigabytes; i went to preferences system, display, colour and change in "sRGB IEC6119662.1". Now reason run faster than before even with vst. Bye

User avatar
Wobbleburger
Posts: 240
Joined: 14 Sep 2018
Location: Austin

Post 02 Jan 2019

floozproduction wrote:
01 Jan 2019
Hy guys, i had the same problem on my macbook pro 2018 16 gigabytes; i went to preferences system, display, colour and change in "sRGB IEC6119662.1". Now reason run faster than before even with vst. Bye
Thanks! Trying this tonight.
I like jungle.

Fix the Reason Browser! I do not need it on the rack and the sequencer. Also ditch the tutorial.
Reason 10 - Win10 - i7 9700k - 32gb DDR4 - Novation Launchkey 25 - Korg Nanokontrol 2 - Scarlet 2i2 2nd Gen - Shure SM58 - Phase Plant

User avatar
bolandross
Posts: 22
Joined: 20 Oct 2017

Post 12 Jan 2019

Wobbleburger wrote:
02 Jan 2019
Thanks! Trying this tonight.
Hey, did it improve things for you?

User avatar
Oquasec
Posts: 2557
Joined: 05 Mar 2017

Post 12 Jan 2019

I think that's because pc monitors don't use anything else but RGB.
I'm not sure if the hdmi port changes that but in general I think Pc monitors only use RGB...
Producer/Sound Designer.

Hauser+Quaid
Posts: 147
Joined: 06 Jun 2017

Post 13 Jan 2019

bolandross wrote:
12 Jan 2019
Wobbleburger wrote:
02 Jan 2019
Thanks! Trying this tonight.
Hey, did it improve things for you?
Just posted about this in another topic. Definitely worked for me, improved lag, overall stability, and most importantly stopped my fans from running like crazy (used to happen after 30-40 mins usage). Haven't pushed it to any limit yet, but it's stopped the fan noise which was really bothersome to me.

User avatar
Marco Raaphorst
Posts: 2453
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 14 Jan 2019

floozproduction wrote:
01 Jan 2019
Hy guys, i had the same problem on my macbook pro 2018 16 gigabytes; i went to preferences system, display, colour and change in "sRGB IEC6119662.1". Now reason run faster than before even with vst. Bye
I switched from Color LCD to sRGB IEC6119662.1 and noticed no difference in performance using the Activity Monitor.

Reason runs smoother if it uses the GPU, that's all.

User avatar
ProfessaKaos
Posts: 314
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post 14 Jan 2019

I came across this video for PC users to dedicate the GPU to Apps. I tried it and it made the tiniest little bit of an improve, I mean the tiniest little bit. Hope it helps others more so.

:reason: 10 PC- Windows 10, Intel 6800k, x99A-II, 32GB RAM, M.2. Samsung 970EVO, GTX1060.

https://soundcloud.com/juo-jual
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwNLcE ... DjhSI16TqQ

User avatar
aeox
Posts: 2346
Joined: 23 Feb 2017

Post 14 Jan 2019

ProfessaKaos wrote:
14 Jan 2019
I came across this video for PC users to dedicate the GPU to Apps. I tried it and it made the tiniest little bit of an improve, I mean the tiniest little bit. Hope it helps others more so.

Reason uses the CPU to render graphics by default.. is there a way to change that?
Random songs/ideas go here:
https://soundcloud.com/ae-ox/polar/s-Ocxtj

User avatar
aeox
Posts: 2346
Joined: 23 Feb 2017

Post 14 Jan 2019

Unfortunately my windows isn't showing the same settings as in that video so I can't follow along :/
Random songs/ideas go here:
https://soundcloud.com/ae-ox/polar/s-Ocxtj

User avatar
ProfessaKaos
Posts: 314
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post 14 Jan 2019

aeox wrote:
14 Jan 2019
Unfortunately my windows isn't showing the same settings as in that video so I can't follow along :/
What Version/OS Build of Windows are you running?

I'm on Windows 10
Version 1803
OS Build 17134.523
:reason: 10 PC- Windows 10, Intel 6800k, x99A-II, 32GB RAM, M.2. Samsung 970EVO, GTX1060.

https://soundcloud.com/juo-jual
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwNLcE ... DjhSI16TqQ

User avatar
Marco Raaphorst
Posts: 2453
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 14 Jan 2019

GPU doesn't do much performance wise but does protect your system from glitching when using low latency.

User avatar
aeox
Posts: 2346
Joined: 23 Feb 2017

Post 14 Jan 2019

ProfessaKaos wrote:
14 Jan 2019
aeox wrote:
14 Jan 2019
Unfortunately my windows isn't showing the same settings as in that video so I can't follow along :/
What Version/OS Build of Windows are you running?

I'm on Windows 10
Version 1803
OS Build 17134.523
I updated my windows to 1809 and the setting appeared.

Although Reason still uses CPU to render the graphics, so I don't see any improvement.

Funny observation.. The update reinstalled Microsoft Edge :lol: :lol:
Random songs/ideas go here:
https://soundcloud.com/ae-ox/polar/s-Ocxtj

User avatar
Arrant
Posts: 302
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 15 Jan 2019

In my eternal quest to improve Reason perfomance I found this article which explains realtime audio performance and optimization in the best way I've seen so far.

https://support.native-instruments.com/ ... Processing

Using the tweaks mentioned here I was able to get a performance gain of around 5% in my system. Not much, but everything helps.

User avatar
mon
Posts: 164
Joined: 07 May 2018
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

Post 15 Jan 2019

Graphics performance is my biggest (possibly only) problem I have with Reason. Most rack extensions that have some kind of display (ColoringEQ, Shape, Optic etc.) use more cycles to get displayed than to process the audio and often the difference is drastic. It is not uncommon a RE to eat up to 20+ percent when displayed, which get reduced to 1-5% immediately after minimizing or encapsulating the plugin in a combinator. I never had this problem in other DAWs except with very few VSTs (some of the Waves and ABL Pro comes to my mind). In Reason even displaying the spectrum analyzer or some of the players eats a lot of CPU. I don’t see the VST performance optimization as important as the general GPU optimizations. For me these CPU spikes makes the application barely useable for anything more than creating a collection of cool loops because after dropping few instruments (which are lighter on the CPU) I am barely left with any resources to star working on transitions and mixing. I am forced to render early which closes too many creative doors while arranging. I really do hope to see some progress in this area.
:reason: 10+
:recycle: :re: :refillpacker:

aquil
Posts: 25
Joined: 19 May 2017
Location: Germany

Post 22 Jan 2019

mon wrote:
15 Jan 2019
... I don’t see the VST performance optimization as important as the general GPU optimizations. For me these CPU spikes makes the application barely useable ...
This is currently also my main issue with Reason. You should try to excessively use the Block feature (a feature, i really like). It doesn't take much and the whole sequencer starts to get sloppy just for scrolling through... or when you move the dividers. Moving all the rendering stuff to the GPU would save us alot cpu power for actually more important stuff like audio processing. Also, a buttery smooth DAW just makes more fun to work with... I hope this will be addressed, soon.

User avatar
Oquasec
Posts: 2557
Joined: 05 Mar 2017

Post 22 Jan 2019

Take as much time as you need we aren't goin anywhere : /
Producer/Sound Designer.

antic604

Post 23 Jan 2019

Jeez, how much misinformation in this thread...

1) No, Reason doesn't use GPU to render the GUI. It's the CPU that calculates location & state of all the graphical elements, draws all the lines, pixels, colours, shading, etc. into the buffer in RAM and then "sends" a pointer to that buffer to GPU for it to display it. Proper GPU-acceleration would take over most of that work from CPU, thus freeing up more of its power to do audio processing. That's why when you use multiple high-res monitors (or just have a weak CPU) and start scrolling busy rack or mixer your DSP goes up.

2) VSTs are run as separate programs. Some use GPU, most don't. Reason - or any other DAW - cannot change it.

3) There's no way a setting in Windows (or any other system) can force a program to "use GPU" if it only has software renderer, i.e. it draws the GUI using CPU, like I described in #1. To do that, the developers has to alter the code, re-writing it to use GPU APIs like Direct-X, Vulkan, Metal, etc. What that Windows setting does it just forces the programs that already use GPU to use *specified* GPU in systems that have 2+ of them, which is most of desktop PCs and many laptops. Nowadays all Intel processors have embedded GPUs and many programs by default will use that. The setting allows you to force Windows to run it one the discrete GPU instead, like your Nvidia or AMD graphics card. However, for DAWs this will not have a lot of impact, because drawing a 2D interface with few moving pieces is a small job even for the embedded GPUs. It's not a complex 3D or VR game.

User avatar
ProfessaKaos
Posts: 314
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post 23 Jan 2019

Oquasec wrote:
22 Jan 2019
Take as much time as you need we aren't goin anywhere : /
Please don't, I am going insane here cause I can't finish song's. I just want to put music out.
:reason: 10 PC- Windows 10, Intel 6800k, x99A-II, 32GB RAM, M.2. Samsung 970EVO, GTX1060.

https://soundcloud.com/juo-jual
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwNLcE ... DjhSI16TqQ

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Trendiction [Bot] and 6 guests