What features are REALLY necessary for Reason 11

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
Ahornberg
Posts: 1513
Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post 25 Jun 2018

antic604 wrote:
25 Jun 2018
ltbrunt00 wrote:
25 Jun 2018
1. Zooming in and out in the Track and sequencer windows with the scroll wheel on the mouse.
Have you tried this while holding CTRL key?
Using the mouse wheel with SHIFT + CTRL is my favourite way to zoom horizontally.
Mouse wheel with SHIFT scrolls horizontally.
Mouse wheel with CTRL zooms vertically.
Mouse wheel alone scrolls vertically.

Right mouse button on the horizontal scroll bar works like zooming/scrolling in Ableton Live.

User avatar
w1pl0c
Posts: 36
Joined: 10 Oct 2017

Post 25 Jun 2018

Put complex curve tool in the tool window. Click and drag or copy/paste. Collapsable within tool window. Builds, Wave forms, Custom Waves. We can already stretch the clips to correct quantization and reverse. So no need to be redundant with tool window functions. :thumbs_up:
Reason, Focusrite Sapphire Pro14, SP-404-sx, TR-8 :reason:
https://soundcloud.com/w1pl0c

chaosroyale
Posts: 148
Joined: 05 Sep 2017

Post 25 Jun 2018

One thing that really bugs me, related to automation tracks.

Say you automate the pitch wheel (or mod wheel, same principle) with the pencil tool. Then you record a performance on the same track in a different part of the song via a midi keyboard, using the pitch wheel on your keyboard. Now you have TWO independent tracks for pitch bend that cannot be merged. It drives me crazy. Or, if you want to copy only the pitch bend data from your live play as automation for another track, nope, can't do it.

Put all the pitch bend onto a single automation lane that can be folded into the midi sequence and unfolded to copy / paste / draw when necessary.

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 1272
Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post 25 Jun 2018

chaosroyale wrote:
25 Jun 2018
One thing that really bugs me, related to automation tracks.

Say you automate the pitch wheel (or mod wheel, same principle) with the pencil tool. Then you record a performance on the same track in a different part of the song via a midi keyboard, using the pitch wheel on your keyboard. Now you have TWO independent tracks for pitch bend that cannot be merged. It drives me crazy. Or, if you want to copy only the pitch bend data from your live play as automation for another track, nope, can't do it.

Put all the pitch bend onto a single automation lane that can be folded into the midi sequence and unfolded to copy / paste / draw when necessary.
Two ways around this:
- you can draw your automation in the MIDI clip, not in the automation lane, by clicking that tiny icon on the right hand side of the Edit window by adding part automation
- you can select automation that was recorded via pitch wheel (into the MIDI clip) and copy it to separate automation lane
Reason 10 // Bitwig 2 // Live 10 @ Surface Pro 4 i7 8/256GB
My music: https://soundcloud.com/antic604

drloop
Posts: 176
Joined: 27 Jan 2015

Post 25 Jun 2018

I want to save versions of a mix without having to save another 2GB file.

User avatar
Ahornberg
Posts: 1513
Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post 25 Jun 2018

drloop wrote:
25 Jun 2018
I want to save versions of a mix without having to save another 2GB file.
yes, snapshots of mixes would be great

The_Grass
Posts: 23
Joined: 04 Sep 2016

Post 25 Jun 2018

That they still update 9.5 and not leave us.if you git not 11.

User avatar
tc13
Posts: 29
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 25 Jun 2018

The_Grass wrote:
25 Jun 2018
That they still update 9.5 and not leave us.if you git not 11.
That doesn't make sense, I havn't heard of any obselete software being updated when there has been 1 (or as in the case of this thread) 2 new releases of the software.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 4815
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 26 Jun 2018

The_Grass wrote:
25 Jun 2018
That they still update 9.5 and not leave us.if you git not 11.
9.5 was updated. It's called '10". :D :lol:
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10 |  Studio One 3.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | M-Audio Trigger Finger Pro

User avatar
selig
Moderator
Posts: 7253
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 26 Jun 2018

drloop wrote:
25 Jun 2018
I want to save versions of a mix without having to save another 2GB file.
+∞ for this.
Been asking for this since "Record" was released…
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
jayhosking
Posts: 501
Joined: 28 Nov 2016

Post 26 Jun 2018

This is a big one for me, too.

The_Grass
Posts: 23
Joined: 04 Sep 2016

Post 26 Jun 2018

Why must a update cost 90 Euro's?
They make it nice with some synth's and players, they are all combinator's in a New skin.

But I still love Reason but more then 9.5 With VST support that's enough for me.

( So If you got Reason 1 for about 150 Euro's and you are got all the updates then that should cost you to the last update about 960 Euro's that's Marketing)

But it's still My number onze Daw.

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 1272
Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post 26 Jun 2018

The_Grass wrote:
26 Jun 2018
Why must a update cost 90 Euro's?
They make it nice with some synth's and players, they are all combinator's in a New skin.
You mean Europa or Grain are Combinators in new skin? Riiiiiiight... :lol:
Reason 10 // Bitwig 2 // Live 10 @ Surface Pro 4 i7 8/256GB
My music: https://soundcloud.com/antic604

The_Grass
Posts: 23
Joined: 04 Sep 2016

Post 26 Jun 2018

That's My Reason

User avatar
Noplan
Posts: 547
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Cologne, Germany

Post 26 Jun 2018

drloop wrote:
25 Jun 2018
I want to save versions of a mix without having to save another 2GB file.
Oh yes!

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2344
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 26 Jun 2018

The_Grass wrote:
26 Jun 2018
Why must a update cost 90 Euro's?
They make it nice with some synth's and players, they are all combinator's in a New skin.

But I still love Reason but more then 9.5 With VST support that's enough for me.

( So If you got Reason 1 for about 150 Euro's and you are got all the updates then that should cost you to the last update about 960 Euro's that's Marketing)

But it's still My number onze Daw.
I do think the upgrades are steep myself. I paid £110 recently to go from 8.3 to 10.1 which kinda felt like it was worth it with 2 whole version updates and then some but for what you get per update, I think £75 is fair. £110 is like 37% of the total software from scratch price (nearly a third) but you're getting less than a 10th of the features aren't you.
:reason:

Reason 10.2

User avatar
MannequinRaces
Posts: 675
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jun 2018

1) Display for 4k and up monitors
2) Super Combinator (basically I want more CV ins in a combinator mostly for LFO purposes)
3) Updated SDK to allow for half rack units or eurorack size units with cabling on the front
4) Sequencer improvements
5) Audio editing improvements
6) A proper track Freeze
7) NO MORE NEW CONTENT (unless it relates to #3 or is a new super sampler) - workflow improvements only
8) Browser improvements

I'm drowning in effects and synths, Reason is chock full of excellent Propellerhead devices and the choice in the shop these days from RE developers is fantastic. There is literally something for everybody in there. Reason is long overdue for some TLC in the workflow department. From a marketing standpoint it might be a hard sell but for those of us who use it a lot we'd cough up the cash.

dezma
Posts: 34
Joined: 02 Jun 2015

Post 27 Jun 2018

  • Samples drag n drop from reason browser into VST
  • Samples drag n drop from reason browser into VST
  • Samples drag n drop from reason browser into VST
I simply don't understand why they focus on new devices while basic functionality like this is not yet operational. It's like putting leather seats in a car missing the 4th wheel. No, I don't want to drag and drop from explorer.

I'm not upgrading until this is fixed.

PeterP
Posts: 27
Joined: 26 Apr 2016
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Post 27 Jun 2018

1. Midi comp mode, or at least cycle record that automatically creates a new lane and mutes the last one.

2. Option to save audio files outside the project bundle file.

3. Folder tracks for both sequencer and mixer.
Last edited by PeterP on 27 Jun 2018, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
C//AZM
Posts: 323
Joined: 20 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jun 2018

dezma wrote:
27 Jun 2018
...It's like putting leather seats in a car missing the 4th wheel.
Image

LIKE THIS :lol:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
selig
Moderator
Posts: 7253
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jun 2018

PeterP wrote:
27 Jun 2018
1. Midi comp mode, or at least cycle record that automatically creates a new lane and mutes the last one.

2. Option to save audio files outside the project bundle file.

3. Folder tracks for both sequencer and mixer.
As for #2:
Reason can already export audio easily, so one can already save audio files outside the bundle file.

I wonder if when folks request this what they are really wanting is to save the SONG DATA outside the bundle? This would allow saving multiple versions of a song in progress, collaborate easier (updated song files are quicker to share if they don't contain the audio files), and importing/exporting song data between songs (for mixer setting exchange, etc).

Or is it really just the audio files you want access to?
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
C//AZM
Posts: 323
Joined: 20 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jun 2018

selig wrote:
27 Jun 2018

Or is it really just the audio files you want access to?
YES! I do. I know It's easy to bounce channels, but not readily having access to an audiofile is odd as compared to other DAWs AFAIK. It's much quicker just grabbing an audio than it is bouncing it.
The ability to open a vocal track in another application like Melodyne, or something else, then save it and when you re-open Reason, it will be the altered audio.

In Reason's defense, I guess it's more tidy for the entire package to be in one file, but on the other hand I've been able to re-create sessions lots of times when the Protools session file was lost/corrupted but not the audio files

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 1272
Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post 27 Jun 2018

C//AZM wrote:
27 Jun 2018
In Reason's defense, I guess it's more tidy for the entire package to be in one file, but on the other hand I've been able to re-create sessions lots of times when the Protools session file was lost/corrupted but not the audio files
If anything, it's a legacy development choice from the time Reason didn't have audio...

Although even then it would make sense to keep MIDI clips, automation clips and presets separately in a sub-folder, while main project file would only contain information on how those elements are arranged.
Reason 10 // Bitwig 2 // Live 10 @ Surface Pro 4 i7 8/256GB
My music: https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
selig
Moderator
Posts: 7253
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jun 2018

antic604 wrote:
C//AZM wrote:
27 Jun 2018
In Reason's defense, I guess it's more tidy for the entire package to be in one file, but on the other hand I've been able to re-create sessions lots of times when the Protools session file was lost/corrupted but not the audio files
If anything, it's a legacy development choice from the time Reason didn't have audio...

Although even then it would make sense to keep MIDI clips, automation clips and presets separately in a sub-folder, while main project file would only contain information on how those elements are arranged.
I always assumed it was to keep things simple. Can’t tell you the number of times I’ve had to “rescue” new Pro Tools users who have audio files scattered all over the place back in the early days.
;)


Sent from some crappy device using Tapatalk
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
C//AZM
Posts: 323
Joined: 20 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jun 2018

If I pan and route a Kong pad to an output, then change the sound, the pad should still be routed to that output.

also...- I'm sure this is on me but- I haven't figured out how to make one sound choke another as in closed HH will choke an open one.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: mmm and 3 guests