Ctrlr and Reason

Discuss VST stuff here!
Weebl
Posts: 4
Joined: 18 Nov 2015

Post 25 Jun 2017

Has anyone had any joy using Ctrlr with Reason at all? I've got the panels to show in the correct position but I'm struggling to get it to control any of my hardware synths.

Hauser+Quaid
Posts: 147
Joined: 06 Jun 2017

Post 25 Jun 2017

I haven't been brave enough but I've mostly been using it as a standalone for years anyway. I found it works better. Back when I was on Logic things would get messed up a lot when I had it inserted as an AU.

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 1925
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 02 Sep 2017

I need help opening a panel in Reason. This is what I get. Windows 10. How can I resize/fit the panel?

User avatar
Ahornberg
Posts: 1794
Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post 03 Sep 2017

Ctrlr sends out MIDI data and Reason actually doesn't support the MIDI output on VSTs.
So therefore it can't work in Reason.

User avatar
East Island
Posts: 64
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Almelo

Post 03 Sep 2017

Ahornberg wrote:
03 Sep 2017
Ctrlr sends out MIDI data and Reason actually doesn't support the MIDI output on VSTs.
So therefore it can't work in Reason.
You choose midi out in the vst plugin, so ctrlr sends the midi.
It works. :thumbs_up: :cool:

only the layout has some problems :cry:
A Controle Freak. Loves Logic&Reason ;) , remote controllers.
https://soundcloud.com/east-island

User avatar
East Island
Posts: 64
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Almelo

Post 03 Sep 2017

Schermafbeelding 2017-09-03 om 19.19.10.png
With automation.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
A Controle Freak. Loves Logic&Reason ;) , remote controllers.
https://soundcloud.com/east-island

User avatar
dannyF
Posts: 262
Joined: 14 Jun 2019
Location: Uranus

Post 07 Oct 2020

Been trying to get this to work too. Seems buggy in Reason 10 ?
Screenshot_1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rmtcvolte
Posts: 64
Joined: 15 Nov 2018

Post 07 Oct 2020

What are you trying to do with ctrlr? Had developed a kind of display for my midi controlers (BCR/BCF2000) and it works fine.

User avatar
dannyF
Posts: 262
Joined: 14 Jun 2019
Location: Uranus

Post 07 Oct 2020

Just trying to load CTRLr as VST plugin.

I just get a blank screen.

using the MKS-50 panel to control Alpha Juno 2

rmtcvolte
Posts: 64
Joined: 15 Nov 2018

Post 08 Oct 2020

dannyF wrote:
07 Oct 2020
Just trying to load CTRLr as VST plugin.

I just get a blank screen.

using the MKS-50 panel to control Alpha Juno 2
Is it the MKS-50 panel by Andreas Lindholm? Can you run CTRLR in standalone and open the *. panel from there?
Normaly you have at least a menubar in the CTRLR window, what version-number are you using?

User avatar
dannyF
Posts: 262
Joined: 14 Jun 2019
Location: Uranus

Post 08 Oct 2020

rmtcvolte wrote:
08 Oct 2020
dannyF wrote:
07 Oct 2020
Just trying to load CTRLr as VST plugin.

I just get a blank screen.

using the MKS-50 panel to control Alpha Juno 2
Is it the MKS-50 panel by Andreas Lindholm? Can you run CTRLR in standalone and open the *. panel from there?
Normaly you have at least a menubar in the CTRLR window, what version-number are you using?
I def use it in standalone mode, its awesome.

But I hear you can automate parameters when in VST mode in Reason....

rmtcvolte
Posts: 64
Joined: 15 Nov 2018

Post 08 Oct 2020

Well, just tryed it out a minute ago, I never used it in this way. But I can confirm it is possible to automate encoders on a panel and send the automation out.
My Ctrlr is "Version = 5.4.52, Build date = Thu, Mar 30, 2017" and you have to get it going into Reason, or an other DAW. From there you can export a "vst - *.dll" with the panel you need.

User avatar
dannyF
Posts: 262
Joined: 14 Jun 2019
Location: Uranus

Post 11 Oct 2020

rmtcvolte wrote:
08 Oct 2020
Well, just tryed it out a minute ago, I never used it in this way. But I can confirm it is possible to automate encoders on a panel and send the automation out.
My Ctrlr is "Version = 5.4.52, Build date = Thu, Mar 30, 2017" and you have to get it going into Reason, or an other DAW. From there you can export a "vst - *.dll" with the panel you need.
What version of Reason ?

rmtcvolte
Posts: 64
Joined: 15 Nov 2018

Post 11 Oct 2020

[/quote]

What version of Reason ?
[/quote]

Reason 10 / Win 10, but I tested my panels with R-11 too. So this doesn´t matter. Maybe you have a similar problem like "bxbrkrz" (3rd post from 2017), in a way that you can´t see the Ctrlr gui at all.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: ProfessaKaos and 1 guest