Easy Ways to Record Windows Audio (Loopback)

Have an urge to learn, or a calling to teach? Want to share some useful Youtube videos? Do it here!
User avatar
GRIFTY
Posts: 648
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jan 2017

What are some of the ways you guys are using Reason to record computer sounds on Windows? Like YouTube videos and media players and the like?

I use ASIO link from O-Deus audio on my big rig, but I want some different options for my laptop, because I'll mainly be using ASIO4ALL and the built-in sound card and that seems too sticky. Not to mention i don't want to purchase ASIO link again to use on my new computer.

So what are some work-arounds?

eoinoco
Posts: 6
Joined: 25 Jan 2017

Post 27 Jan 2017

Hi Grifty, I use Virtual Audio recorder by DDMF.
It's really simple to use and cheap too.

Eoin

http://ddmf.eu/product/

User avatar
tiker01
Moderator
Posts: 1376
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jan 2017

GRIFTY wrote:What are some of the ways you guys are using Reason to record computer sounds on Windows? Like YouTube videos and media players and the like?

I use ASIO link from O-Deus audio on my big rig, but I want some different options for my laptop, because I'll mainly be using ASIO4ALL and the built-in sound card and that seems too sticky. Not to mention i don't want to purchase ASIO link again to use on my new computer.

So what are some work-arounds?
I think you can use it on more than one computer.

BTW I just started to use it and it would be nice to have some information on how to achive certain routings.Have you for example routed audio from your web browser to Reason with it?
    
Budapest, Hungary
Reason 11 Suite
Lenovo ThinkPad e520 Win10x64 8GB RAM Intel i5-2520M 2,5-3,2 GHz and AMD 6630M with 1GB of memory.
:rt: :reason: :essentials: :re: :refill: :PUF_balance: :ignition: :PUF_figure:

User avatar
alex
Posts: 397
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Italy

Post 27 Jan 2017

GRIFTY wrote:What are some of the ways you guys are using Reason to record computer sounds on Windows? Like YouTube videos and media players and the like?

I use ASIO link from O-Deus audio on my big rig, but I want some different options for my laptop, because I'll mainly be using ASIO4ALL and the built-in sound card and that seems too sticky. Not to mention i don't want to purchase ASIO link again to use on my new computer.

So what are some work-arounds?
You might want to take a look also at Jack Audio Connectio Kit:

http://jackaudio.org/faq/jack_on_windows.html

Image

Image

It's free (opensource) and it work with ASIO4ALL (tested one week ago on Windows 7 64bit with Reason9 and Room Eq Wizard).
The windows version/installer provides the "qjackctl" gui tool (the screenshots you see above) which makes the patching/routing things easier.

I was able to route the Room EQ Wizard output into Reason input and then Reason output back to REW itself in order to test frequency/phase response of plugins/eq and for doing other measurement tasks thorugh a test signal.
The best things happen after reading the manual. ;)
:reason: :re: :refill: :ignition:

User avatar
GRIFTY
Posts: 648
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jan 2017

tiker01 wrote:
GRIFTY wrote:What are some of the ways you guys are using Reason to record computer sounds on Windows? Like YouTube videos and media players and the like?

I use ASIO link from O-Deus audio on my big rig, but I want some different options for my laptop, because I'll mainly be using ASIO4ALL and the built-in sound card and that seems too sticky. Not to mention i don't want to purchase ASIO link again to use on my new computer.

So what are some work-arounds?
I think you can use it on more than one computer.

BTW I just started to use it and it would be nice to have some information on how to achive certain routings.Have you for example routed audio from your web browser to Reason with it?
asiolinkexample.JPG
so this is a picture of how it is set up.
also make sure that windows is using the ASIOVAD driver.

right click on the little speaker in your task bar, click "playback devices" and click on the ASIOVAD driver device. Click "set default"

now, if you set it up like in my screenshot (the green lines, ignore the red ones) whatever plays through windows will be running through inputs one and two in reason.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests