What's happened to the Browser in the new update?

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2724
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 11 Nov 2015

Hi All!

Has anyone noticed that the browser has gone all to cock since the new update the other day?

It now goes to all the wrong folders. Or is it just my computer, I have had a virus on my comp?

Thanks!
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 10.3 / Cockus Reaper 5.978 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Steinberg Cubase LE 5
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

User avatar
Wook
Posts: 280
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 11 Nov 2015

Hello there.

Yes, and it's driving me crazy. It has been doing that only with RE-2A before and now it's all over the place with most effects and instruments.
   

User avatar
SteveDiverse
Posts: 108
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 11 Nov 2015

I'm not having any issues with it.
(Windows 7)
:reason: :reload: :record: :ignition: :refill: :re: | :rt: FTW

User avatar
jonheal
Posts: 1213
Joined: 29 Jan 2015
Location: Springfield, VA, USA

Post 11 Nov 2015

Not sure why yours got messed up, but if you (re)point your devices to their respective patch folders as you use them, the setting should "stick."
Jon Heal:reason: :re: :refill:Do not click this link!

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 5407
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 12 Nov 2015

Keep in mind that since 8.3 dropped, you can now have 2 different browser windows open at the same time (one in the rack; one in the sequencer) if the rack window is detached, each pointing to their own respective "last accessed" folders. Are you sure you aren't confusing the two?
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10.4 |  Studio One 4.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live

User avatar
esselfortium
Posts: 1145
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 12 Nov 2015

EnochLight wrote:Keep in mind that since 8.3 dropped, you can now have 2 different browser windows open at the same time (one in the rack; one in the sequencer) if the rack window is detached, each pointing to their own respective "last accessed" folders. Are you sure you aren't confusing the two?
Speaking of this, I keep wishing there was a button that would make one browser go to the other browser's current location.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: fretshot7, MarkElba, retreed and 6 guests