Question about Reverb Refill

Need some fresh sounds? Want to show off your sound design skills? Here's the place!
User avatar
Dabbler
Posts: 392
Joined: 18 Jan 2015
Location: Louisville, KY

Post 12 Aug 2015

I downloaded the reverb refill from the shop. But when I try to load one I get a bad format error.

I noticed the reverb rack device in the pictures now says MKII.

I have Reason 7.

Must I up to Reason 8 to ues the new refill?

Thank you

User avatar
JoshuaPhilgarlic
Posts: 389
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Munich/ Germany

Post 12 Aug 2015

RV7000 Mk II was introduced in Reason 8.3. So, yes, you have to upgrade first.

User avatar
Dabbler
Posts: 392
Joined: 18 Jan 2015
Location: Louisville, KY

Post 12 Aug 2015

Bummer dude.

Thanks :)

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests