SADIST Saturation & Distortion device in the shop!

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 7231
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 21 Nov 2021

ekss wrote:
21 Nov 2021
geronimo wrote:
21 Nov 2021

I confirm for the DIRT module ...
Thanks for reporting, will look into this Monday morning!
Dusan Cani > did you experience this in other modules?
I’m pretty sure I thought that too in the beginning but on reflection and further testing I think that it’s just because it’s very subtle.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
ekss
RE Developer
Posts: 404
Joined: 09 Nov 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 21 Nov 2021

moofi wrote:
20 Nov 2021
I wouldn´t really mind using a combinator if it was merely about setting one up even though it is naturally easier to just plug a cable in.
Thing with the combinator modulation is we merely got 8 CV- ins so far. These can easily be already in use or needed elsewhere if you incorporate several devices.
The additional control-ins (just 4 anyway) only count that much because they translate the incoming CV into stepped curves using 0-127 values.
Hence I aswell support CV-ins for as many parameters possible where there is enough space like it is within the saturation and especially the comp section.
dusan.cani wrote:
20 Nov 2021
It would be also very useful to have CV ins for "gain" and "freq" (each band) of "PSE315" module. Creative effects could be obtained by modulating those parameters. Achieving it through combinator is cumbersome.
Cv ins has to be static since they cannot change in amount and placement when switching modules. For this specific task I’d recommend the combinator. :)

User avatar
ekss
RE Developer
Posts: 404
Joined: 09 Nov 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 21 Nov 2021

MrFigg wrote:
21 Nov 2021
ekss wrote:
21 Nov 2021


Thanks for reporting, will look into this Monday morning!
Dusan Cani > did you experience this in other modules?
I’m pretty sure I thought that too in the beginning but on reflection and further testing I think that it’s just because it’s very subtle.
Indeed its pretty subtle, so might just not be as obvious as on the other modules :)

User avatar
geronimo
Posts: 502
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: France

Post 21 Nov 2021

All saturation module are working fine for the Tone parameter; a slight doubt for the Diode module _

User avatar
Enlightenspeed
RE Developer
Posts: 885
Joined: 03 Jan 2019

Post 21 Nov 2021

This is a "must buy"!
Absolutely in love with this, great work. :D

dusan.cani
Posts: 292
Joined: 16 Oct 2018
Location: Slovakia

Post 21 Nov 2021

ekss wrote:
21 Nov 2021

Dusan Cani > did you experience this in other modules?
I've checked it and only the first two DRIVE modules doesn't respond to CV input for Tone parameter: "OD1" and "Fuzz". All other modules work as expected.

User avatar
ekss
RE Developer
Posts: 404
Joined: 09 Nov 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 21 Nov 2021

dusan.cani wrote:
21 Nov 2021
ekss wrote:
21 Nov 2021

Dusan Cani > did you experience this in other modules?
I've checked it and only the first two DRIVE modules doesn't respond to CV input for Tone parameter: "OD1" and "Fuzz". All other modules work as expected.
Will check this first thing tomorrow :)

dusan.cani
Posts: 292
Joined: 16 Oct 2018
Location: Slovakia

Post 21 Nov 2021

ekss wrote:
21 Nov 2021
MrFigg wrote:
21 Nov 2021


I’m pretty sure I thought that too in the beginning but on reflection and further testing I think that it’s just because it’s very subtle.
Indeed its pretty subtle, so might just not be as obvious as on the other modules :)
I've achieved very dramatic changes by modulating the "Tone" parameter. :thumbup:
It's very useful and creative. It's possible to get various effects like PWM, Cutoff modulation, Tremolo, etc. and anything between.

dusan.cani
Posts: 292
Joined: 16 Oct 2018
Location: Slovakia

Post 21 Nov 2021

Here is a simple setup / example how to achieve PWM effect by "4536 Diode" module with "Tone" CV in modulation.

Play with PWM Amount and Rate. I like the results :thumbup: .

PWM.PNG

dev-processed-PWM.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 388
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 21 Nov 2021

Aaah, I see, thank you. :-)
ekss wrote:
21 Nov 2021
moofi wrote:
20 Nov 2021
I wouldn´t really mind using a combinator if it was merely about setting one up even though it is naturally easier to just plug a cable in.
Thing with the combinator modulation is we merely got 8 CV- ins so far. These can easily be already in use or needed elsewhere if you incorporate several devices.
The additional control-ins (just 4 anyway) only count that much because they translate the incoming CV into stepped curves using 0-127 values.
Hence I aswell support CV-ins for as many parameters possible where there is enough space like it is within the saturation and especially the comp section.

Cv ins has to be static since they cannot change in amount and placement when switching modules. For this specific task I’d recommend the combinator. :)

User avatar
ekss
RE Developer
Posts: 404
Joined: 09 Nov 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 23 Nov 2021

dusan.cani wrote:
21 Nov 2021
ekss wrote:
21 Nov 2021

Dusan Cani > did you experience this in other modules?
I've checked it and only the first two DRIVE modules doesn't respond to CV input for Tone parameter: "OD1" and "Fuzz". All other modules work as expected.
I can confirm that OD1 Tone and Fuzz Tone CV In connections were broken, it was a small and late change in the code that broke them, after those had been tested to work. I've corrected the error and am testing the new build just now. If all is ok I'll submit 1.0.1 for acceptance testing later today. Hopefully it can be available for download later this week, depending on the workload over at RS headquarters.

dusan.cani
Posts: 292
Joined: 16 Oct 2018
Location: Slovakia

Post 23 Nov 2021

ekss wrote:
21 Nov 2021
dusan.cani wrote:
20 Nov 2021

Momentary bypass is cool idea, but it should be automatable to allow performance recording.
Automation for temp bypass could be arranged, I didn’t include it since you have automation of module selection, and automating can create unwanted clicks and pops when modules are activated/deactivated. But if more people are asking for it I’ll definitly take this in consideration for an update :)
Do you mean that automation itself could induce some unwanted clicks ? Because I repeatedly had a fun with temp bypass and I didn't experience any unwanted clicks so far. It works smooth in "live" mode :thumbup:

It would be very cool to have the Bypass Toggle via the module name (as it is right now), but available in two modes:

- Momentary (temp), for using creative effects within live performance (recordable with automation)
- Permanent, for sound design process where one needs to compare the sound by bypassing various modules while maintaining their appearance it the chain.

A small switch somewhere on the device would allow to select the bypass mode.

User avatar
ekss
RE Developer
Posts: 404
Joined: 09 Nov 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 23 Nov 2021

dusan.cani wrote:
23 Nov 2021
ekss wrote:
21 Nov 2021


Automation for temp bypass could be arranged, I didn’t include it since you have automation of module selection, and automating can create unwanted clicks and pops when modules are activated/deactivated. But if more people are asking for it I’ll definitly take this in consideration for an update :)
Do you mean that automation itself could induce some unwanted clicks ? Because I repeatedly had a fun with temp bypass and I didn't experience any unwanted clicks so far. It works smooth in "live" mode :thumbup:

It would be very cool to have the Bypass Toggle via the module name (as it is right now), but available in two modes:

- Momentary (temp), for using creative effects within live performance (recordable with automation)
- Permanent, for sound design process where one needs to compare the sound by bypassing various modules while maintaining their appearance it the chain.

A small switch somewhere on the device would allow to select the bypass mode.
Clicks and sudden volume changes can occur when switching between different modules (different functions activating/deactivating ”under the hood”)

I just realized another reason I left it out.. I first had it as a toggle on/off bypass and found that it caused some conflicts when one module is bypassed and then another is selected by the dropdown arrow. It would require significant changes to the code and perhaps still not work as intended :)
Also toggle bypass can be achieved with the drop down. To record that live you can map the two states you want to switch between (bypass/module) to a button on a combinator.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], STIM and 8 guests