Player Bug Pattern Mutator

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3417
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 01 Nov 2021

so I've been working on a collection of rhythms for pattern mutator after adding a scales and chords device to the stack to generate chords using the patterns transposed via midi the first loop of the pattern is completely wrong.

have anyone else tried and or experienced this issue ?

https://sendvid.com/739tqhzh

here is a screenshot of the bounced midi from the stack, its a 4 bar pattern repeated 3 times, as you can see the 2nd and 3rd loop is correct but the first 4 bars is always broken..
Bounced midi.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Billy+ on 15 Dec 2021, edited 3 times in total.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
buddard
RE Developer
Posts: 1045
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 01 Nov 2021

Thanks for reporting!

I can't seem to view your video on my Mac, though (don't know why, Quicktime starts converting the video and then fails), any chance you could post it to Youtube or similar?
Is Scales & Chords connected before or after Mutator in the stack?
Would it be possible to share a Combinator patch (v1 or v2 doesn't matter) that reproduces the problem?

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3417
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 01 Nov 2021

Hi thanks for the reply,

The video was straight out of obs as a mkv file if that helps. I don't have a YouTube account.

The scales and chords device was after pattern Mutator.

I've shutdown for this evening but can pm you the project file sometime tomorrow if that helps?
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
Zerosity
Posts: 119
Joined: 18 Jun 2015

Post 01 Nov 2021

I uploaded Billy's video to an online service that will play the video for you Buddard.

https://www.veed.io/download/1c3aee98-a ... 84b6353c87

User avatar
buddard
RE Developer
Posts: 1045
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 02 Nov 2021

Thanks for the video!

So if I understand correctly you're playing a sequence in Mutator through a Scales & Chord, while transposing the Mutator from the sequencer track?
It seems that what happens in the beginning is that the first note arrives at Mutator before it has received the RUN command from Reason. If it all happens in the same batch it should be possible to fix it in Mutator (by forcing the RUN state to be checked before note on/off, even if they arrive in the "wrong" order), but if the notes arrive in an earlier batch it might not...
I'll take a closer look at this and try to set up a few different cases.

Cheers!

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3417
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 02 Nov 2021

buddard wrote:
02 Nov 2021
Thanks for the video!

So if I understand correctly you're playing a sequence in Mutator through a Scales & Chord, while transposing the Mutator from the sequencer track?
It seems that what happens in the beginning is that the first note arrives at Mutator before it has received the RUN command from Reason. If it all happens in the same batch it should be possible to fix it in Mutator (by forcing the RUN state to be checked before note on/off, even if they arrive in the "wrong" order), but if the notes arrive in an earlier batch it might not...
I'll take a closer look at this and try to set up a few different cases.

Cheers!
correct, check your pm's for project.

Edit :- recreated the same project file including pattern and midi you should now have two examples.

and it you can find a bug and need to update Mutator is there any chance you can bump the steps to 128 ;)
Last edited by Billy+ on 02 Nov 2021, edited 1 time in total.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3417
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 02 Nov 2021

Just realised that the project I sent you is set to C which may work better than the video however if you change the input midi and scale you will start to get incorrect results, probably should have sent the exact file in the video but I didn't save it as it was me trying to figure out if it was something I was doing wrong.

Which does suggest it's more of a problem when the input midi used to transpose the pattern is potentially where the issues stems from?

All the patterns I've created are using C3 as I wanted the patterns to transpose via the input note so didn't include any pitch variation just the rhythm.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3417
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 02 Nov 2021

Zerosity wrote:
01 Nov 2021
I uploaded Billy's video to an online service that will play the video for you Buddard.

https://www.veed.io/download/1c3aee98-a ... 84b6353c87
Thanks for doing that :thumbs_up:
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
buddard
RE Developer
Posts: 1045
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 02 Nov 2021

Billy+ wrote:
02 Nov 2021
and it you can find a bug and need to update Mutator is there any chance you can bump the steps to 128 ;)
But the step display is just 2 digits, so that's impossible. :lol:

Fun fact: The step limit was 64 in the original spec.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3417
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 02 Nov 2021

buddard wrote:
02 Nov 2021
Billy+ wrote:
02 Nov 2021
and it you can find a bug and need to update Mutator is there any chance you can bump the steps to 128 ;)
But the step display is just 2 digits, so that's impossible. :lol:

Fun fact: The step limit was 64 in the original spec.
Yes but that's a bug I would use (two digit display with 128 steps)

64 would be less annoying than 99 as it's 4 bars of 16th rather than short of 8 bars lol.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 1828
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 02 Nov 2021

buddard wrote:
02 Nov 2021
Billy+ wrote:
02 Nov 2021
and it you can find a bug and need to update Mutator is there any chance you can bump the steps to 128 ;)
But the step display is just 2 digits, so that's impossible. :lol:

Fun fact: The step limit was 64 in the original spec.
Can't you simply put a "1" which can light up in front of it for steps >=100? No need for a whole digit there.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace. ... Pool's closed due to corona.

rootwheel
Posts: 176
Joined: 21 Aug 2021

Post 03 Nov 2021

jam-s wrote:
02 Nov 2021
buddard wrote:
02 Nov 2021


But the step display is just 2 digits, so that's impossible. :lol:

Fun fact: The step limit was 64 in the original spec.
Can't you simply put a "1" which can light up in front of it for steps >=100? No need for a whole digit there.
There's easily room for three digits in there :)
device-patternmutator-front1-web_K86hbS8__na4P8he.png.10000x10000_q85.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 1828
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 03 Nov 2021

rootwheel wrote:
03 Nov 2021
jam-s wrote:
02 Nov 2021


Can't you simply put a "1" which can light up in front of it for steps >=100? No need for a whole digit there.
There's easily room for three digits in there :)

device-patternmutator-front1-web_K86hbS8__na4P8he.png.10000x10000_q85.png
That's exactly how I would imagine it. Just put the two bars for the 1 there. No need to reserve the space for a full virtual 7 segment digit there.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace. ... Pool's closed due to corona.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3417
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 19 Nov 2021

Any news on the fix yet?
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
buddard
RE Developer
Posts: 1045
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 20 Nov 2021

Billy+ wrote:
19 Nov 2021
Any news on the fix yet?
No, right now I'm working full time on other projects that have very aggressive deadlines. I have to finish those before I can start working on anything else.

As a temporary workaround, you could set Playback Mode to KEY and make sure that the chords overlap a little bit in the MIDI clip (to prevent the pattern from starting over). It's not perfect, but it should work in the example you gave me.

But yes, I'm going to address this when I have some more time on my hands. :puf_smile:

User avatar
buddard
RE Developer
Posts: 1045
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 08 Dec 2021

Billy+ wrote:
19 Nov 2021
Any news on the fix yet?
Mutator 1.0.2 is in the shop now! :D

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3417
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 08 Dec 2021

buddard wrote:
08 Dec 2021
Billy+ wrote:
19 Nov 2021
Any news on the fix yet?
Mutator 1.0.2 is in the shop now! :D
That's excellent news :thumbup:

Did you test it with all the patterns I sent?

If so and they all worked with the transpose function I will post them for others to play with ;)
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
buddard
RE Developer
Posts: 1045
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 08 Dec 2021

Billy+ wrote:
08 Dec 2021
buddard wrote:
08 Dec 2021


Mutator 1.0.2 is in the shop now! :D
That's excellent news :thumbup:

Did you test it with all the patterns I sent?

If so and they all worked with the transpose function I will post them for others to play with ;)
I've tested the ChordsToRhythm project you sent me, and although it still doesn't play any chords (since the input to Mutator is monophonic) it no longer passes through the chord on the first beat.

I couldn't figure out what to do with NoteRhythms -- Nothing happens when I press play, and I also couldn't find any instances of Mutator in the rack? -- So I'll leave that one as an exercise for you. ;)

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 2718
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Norway

Post 08 Dec 2021

I thought mutator could handle several notes at once? I thought I saw that in action on one of rs streams? Or am I misunderstanding what you mean, buddard? 🤔
The latest release:

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3417
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 08 Dec 2021

buddard wrote:
08 Dec 2021
Billy+ wrote:
08 Dec 2021


That's excellent news :thumbup:

Did you test it with all the patterns I sent?

If so and they all worked with the transpose function I will post them for others to play with ;)
I've tested the ChordsToRhythm project you sent me, and although it still doesn't play any chords (since the input to Mutator is monophonic) it no longer passes through the chord on the first beat.

I couldn't figure out what to do with NoteRhythms -- Nothing happens when I press play, and I also couldn't find any instances of Mutator in the rack? -- So I'll leave that one as an exercise for you. ;)
No worries - the project in the zip file was a copy of all the individual patterns as midi with labels as such each block was muted but was a reference for the actual patch files i.e. The rhythms

But I will hopefully do a test tomorrow.
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3417
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 08 Dec 2021

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
08 Dec 2021
I thought mutator could handle several notes at once? I thought I saw that in action on one of rs streams? Or am I misunderstanding what you mean, buddard? 🤔
It can

I was using the transpose function to modify the patterns which causes an issue for the first play of a pattern... watch the video above and you will see the bug...
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

User avatar
buddard
RE Developer
Posts: 1045
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stockholm

Post 08 Dec 2021

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
08 Dec 2021
I thought mutator could handle several notes at once? I thought I saw that in action on one of rs streams? Or am I misunderstanding what you mean, buddard? 🤔
Sorry, I realise that I was a bit vague!

Yes, you can record polyphonically into Mutator.
What I meant was that when you have MIDI Transpose active and play chords, only the highest note will be used to transpose Mutator.
So you can't play multiple instances of the pattern at different pitches.
I hope this clears things up. :puf_smile:

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 2718
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Norway

Post 09 Dec 2021

Thanks for clearing that up!
The latest release:

User avatar
challism
Moderator
Posts: 3429
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Fanboy Shill

Post 09 Dec 2021

buddard wrote:
08 Dec 2021
Billy+ wrote:
08 Dec 2021
That's excellent news :thumbup:


Thanks for fixing this bug, Robotic Bean! I've marked the thread as solved and moved to "Rack Extensions" forum, as this is an RE.

Now.... if you can please address that 99 step max value situation, we would appreciate it greatly! :)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Players are to MIDI what synthesizers are to waveforms.
Image
ReasonTalk Rules and Guidelines

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3417
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 09 Dec 2021

Not sure who changed the status to solved but as the op I haven't checked yet and although the initial discussion covers one patch the collection I have built was far more and will take time to test before I can confirm.

Appreciate the developers response time and update but it would be better if I had been able to confirm that the fix is as expected across the entire collection.

Don't wish to upset anyone and it was on my todo list sometime over the next few days :thumbup:
VST 2.4 MIDI It's definitely on the list of todos
Using Reason since version 1 is R11 going to be my final version :shock:

ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ Time for a good long sleep ˁ˚ᴥ˚ˀ

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests