Auto mapping WAV files to project tempo.

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
withnail
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Oct 2016

Post 07 Feb 2021

Hi,
I was a Reaper user for a while and the one thing I miss is the way you could drag a drum loop wav file onto a sequencer and it would match the loop to the project tempo.
I know I could stretch the loop by hand but it was great in reaper to drop on the fly without breaking your stride.
Does anyone know if there is a Rack Extension that you can drag wavs into and it stretches to the project tempo.
cheers
WN

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 1349
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 07 Feb 2021

Not a RE, but Loopcloud can do that very well.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace. ... Pool's closed due to corona.

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1860
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 07 Feb 2021

Also Cubase, Ableton... and probably Logic, FL, Bitwig and S1 as well..
I Cubase however you have to enable "musical mode" more often than not, when there's no tempo information in the wav file - and you can't musical mode as default behavior. A sad oversight.
:reason: Most recent track: resentment (synthwave) || Others: on my YouTube channel •ᴗ•

User avatar
Aquila
Posts: 582
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 07 Feb 2021

Reason can theoretically do this, but it needs to have BPM metadata attached to the wav file. Although how is anyone's guess. So far, the only wav files I've encountered with the correct meta are ones that have been exported by Reason itself.

User avatar
Karim
Posts: 923
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Italy

Post 07 Feb 2021

This is possible only if the wav in question have been exported at least once (either with the export of the entire song or with the bounce to disk of the individual loops). All audio files particularly exported by reason assume the "metadata" of the metronomic tempo so once re-imported you can change bpm as you like and the "imported" audio will match slightly the project tempo as if you were in Ableton live or Reaper.

Cheers
withnail wrote:
07 Feb 2021
Hi,
I was a Reaper user for a while and the one thing I miss is the way you could drag a drum loop wav file onto a sequencer and it would match the loop to the project tempo.
I know I could stretch the loop by hand but it was great in reaper to drop on the fly without breaking your stride.
Does anyone know if there is a Rack Extension that you can drag wavs into and it stretches to the project tempo.
cheers
WN
Karim Le Mec : Dj/Producer/Label Owner ( :reason: Vers 11.3  IMac 2016 21")
FOLLOW Karim Le Mec
https://www.youtube.com/user/lemecdj
https://karimlemec.weebly.com/
https://soundcloud.com/karimlemec
https://t.me/reasonstudiosworld

User avatar
withnail
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Oct 2016

Post 07 Feb 2021

Thanks for your answers. Maybe I’ll look at upgrading and using Reason as a plug-in.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests