WTFM Wavetable FM synth from Turn2On!!!

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
antic604
Posts: 735
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 09 Feb 2021

turn2on wrote:
09 Feb 2021
WTFMChlngWeb.png
Hmm. I like the oscillator colours! Is it coming in an update? Looks much more inviting! :clap: :thumbs_up:
Music tech enthusiast.
DAW, VST & hardware hoarder.
My "music": https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
turn2on
RE Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Post 09 Feb 2021

Image

Update v. 1.1:
- Skin option (Grey / Colour / Gold)
- New wavetable: DX87that (8 waveforms of the legendary 1980s FM synth)
- FX Matrix now include Vocoder (possible to modulate Vocoder Mix for the morphing between External signal and WTFM tone)
- small patch fixes
Last edited by turn2on on 09 Feb 2021, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 8923
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 09 Feb 2021

turn2on wrote:
09 Feb 2021
...
- FX Matrix now include Vocoder (possible to modulate Vocoder Mix for the morphing between External signal and WTFM tone)
...
:shock: :clap:

Btw: Shop-link is invalid.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

dusan.cani
Posts: 259
Joined: 16 Oct 2018
Location: Slovakia

Post 09 Feb 2021

Is it possible to disable amp velocity ? I can't find control for this....thanks

User avatar
turn2on
RE Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Post 09 Feb 2021

Yes possible.
Using GUI, possible to change Velocity Amp for each Operator:
Снимок экрана 2021-02-10 в 08.52.15.png
But as understand you need Global Amp Velocity?
00.png
Снимок экрана 2021-02-10 в 08.54.32.png
Yes, its not fast but not hard too to set needed value of the Global Amp Velocity value.
By default Velocity = 50%.

If needed, we can add immediately this parameter knob to the GUI for faster work.(Its really logical)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dusan.cani
Posts: 259
Joined: 16 Oct 2018
Location: Slovakia

Post 10 Feb 2021

Yes, I meant global amp velocity...thanks for info.

Imaginary191
Posts: 26
Joined: 22 Apr 2019

Post 10 Feb 2021

I don't know if its a bug or not, but WTFM does not save mod wheel position in reason project save. If I load some patch, move mod wheel to say 80%, then save song, close, open song again, then mod wheel will be at 0. I tried Europa and it saves mod wheel position.

User avatar
turn2on
RE Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Post 10 Feb 2021

Hm. Need some time to understanding this..
Thank you for this original question for the RE platform.

You can check how it work in SubTractor / Maelstrom / Thor? And some 3rd part RE, like a Antodote? (Not saving MW position too).

Usually devices work in the same way, not saving current MW position.. (because this is just a source of Midi Controllerr that usually on user hardware controller set at start of work to 0%)

Exclude last Reason devices like Monotone / Europa, etc (they save position of MW, and there is a big question "why?")

MW - this not the device property, just a CC command with default 0..

ps: one trick to save position is to use Automation for the MW. At project loading, MW set to the saved automated curve.
But this not the answer to question: why bigger part of RE and internal instruments not save MW pos, if new devices from RS save MW.

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 8496
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 10 Feb 2021

Mod Wheel position should save with the song, but of course not with a device patch.

If anybody is haven't issues with any device not saving and recalling mod wheel position with a Reason project, create an automation lane for the mod wheel and assign the static value there and then save again.

User avatar
turn2on
RE Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Post 10 Feb 2021

joeyluck wrote:
10 Feb 2021
Mod Wheel position should save with the song, but of course not with a device patch.
No. MW in REs/ old devices - is not memory saved property for the songs / patches at all.
Please try to create project with old Reason devices and new (Europa / Monotone). MW of the old devices / any RE - not save position in songs (if you not use automations for it)

easy test: any RE / old device, set MW to Mid, record long note. Save. ReOpen. MW saved at 0 and not have effect.

Reason instruments have Performance properties that not saved to the song project:
Снимок экрана 2021-02-10 в 22.32.28.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by turn2on on 10 Feb 2021, edited 1 time in total.

Imaginary191
Posts: 26
Joined: 22 Apr 2019

Post 10 Feb 2021

I noticed this, because I saved my song and after re-open some WTFM instruments were sounding not the same, because I moved mod wheels with mouse before saving. Not a big problem, as joeyluck says, I created automation lane for mod wheel to save its position. Antidote, Thor and Subtractor also do not save mod wheel position in song in my tests.

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 8496
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 10 Feb 2021

turn2on wrote:
10 Feb 2021
joeyluck wrote:
10 Feb 2021
Mod Wheel position should save with the song, but of course not with a device patch.
No. MW in REs/ old devices - is not memory saved property for the songs / patches at all.
Please try to create project with old Reason devices and new (Europa / Monotone). MW of the old devices / any RE - not save position in songs (if you not use automations for it)

easy test: any RE / old device, set MW to Mid, record long note. Save. ReOpen. MW saved at 0 and not have effect.

Reason instruments have Performance properties that not saved to the song project:
Снимок экрана 2021-02-10 в 22.32.28.png
Gotcha. I suppose I've only happened to have saved projects with mod wheel positions on devices that remember it. In any case, I think the solution (for now) is to create an automation lane and assign a static value.

But it does raise a good question. Which is the right way? There should probably be consistency one way or the other. If looking at the VSTs, all of the VSTs I've tested have their mod wheel positions saved inside Reason. Although it's a bit misleading when the VST device in the rack doesn't save the mod wheel position (so you can have a mod wheel position of 0% in the rack, but 100% on the VST itself).

OverneathTheSkyBridg
Posts: 346
Joined: 15 Jan 2016

Post 11 Feb 2021

This synth really should've been designed with a much larger rack size in mind. It's very full featured, but very cramped as well. I've put it alongside PX7 and FM4 for comparison, and with all the features this synth has it should be in the same rack size as the PX7. Aside from that criticism I can certainly see this synth replacing my FM4 as my 4 OP powerhouse if the interface was made larger and less cramped.

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 977
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 11 Feb 2021

Has anyone tried the combinators?
I have tried Galileo, with its weird vocoder crossovers, and my cpu just refused to play it!!!
I tried to lower the voice per WTFM but nothing changed.
CPu slowly rises as sequencer start and soon cap out.
Can anyone replicate this?

I think I changed some stuff so it's not the default preset anymore.
I was just playing a basic three chord sequence.
Galleo 2.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
turn2on
RE Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Post 11 Feb 2021

@OverneathTheSkyBridg,
Interesting to hear more about crapped design and what you interesting in? Add spaces between current blocks for visual changes only (not change blocks sizes)? Or change size of all modules and elements (knobs/faders)?

Interesting in any sketch ideas. May be rearrangement some modules and make their size bigger? What modules interesting in bigger size? Any ideas can be interesting.

@Re8et, what CPU model and RAM quantity your machine have?
Im test original and yours combinator and they not eat CPU or ram for me (but I have 32ram and 8th gen i7 6-core).
Also I test it under Win machine i5 4-core from 2012 with 16 ram.
Does anybody have the same problems to use Combinators?

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 977
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 12 Feb 2021

turn2on wrote:
11 Feb 2021
@Re8et, what CPU model and RAM quantity your machine have?

32 Ram, Intel Xenix @2.8Ghz 12core, win 10 for the big one.

User avatar
turn2on
RE Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Post 12 Feb 2021

I already retest now Galleo original and your Galleo2, and both of them work without any CPU/RAM stress under Win10, i5 3460 (3rd gen) 3.1Ghz, 8gb RAM. DX driver buffer 256 samples. In silence rack Reasom DSP meter show max one line of activity.

What DSP level of Reason you have when problem start?
May be you need try to change buffer in prefences for you audio interface?
Anyway, I cant reproduce your problem on i5 3rd gen with 8 voices activity in sequencer when play project.
Need additional tests but I use all machines that have on hands for tests (Macs/Wins desktop/laptops).

NisseJ
Posts: 48
Joined: 27 Jan 2015
Location: Boden, Sweden

Post 12 Feb 2021

Doublepost! :-/
Last edited by NisseJ on 12 Feb 2021, edited 1 time in total.

NisseJ
Posts: 48
Joined: 27 Jan 2015
Location: Boden, Sweden

Post 12 Feb 2021

Re8et wrote:
12 Feb 2021
turn2on wrote:
11 Feb 2021
@Re8et, what CPU model and RAM quantity your machine have?

32 Ram, Intel Xenix @2.8Ghz 12core, win 10 for the big one.
Xeon i hope since Xenix is an old obsolete unix variant. :-)

What type of Xeon is it? It depends a lot which processor it is. An old xeon is very slow compared to a newer i3 processor.

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 977
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 12 Feb 2021

NisseJ wrote:
12 Feb 2021
Re8et wrote:
12 Feb 2021



32 Ram, Intel Xenix @2.8Ghz 12core, win 10 for the big one.
Xeon i hope since Xenix is an old obsolete unix variant. :-)

What type of Xeon is it? It depends a lot which processor it is. An old xeon is very slow compared to a newer i3 processor.
Ahhhhh... I don't know exactly... it's got no name... I remember it was something in the middle of 2014, so not too old. I got it from an IT company and the name doesn't shows up...
Xeon yes!!! :thumbup:

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 735
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 17 Feb 2021

turn2on wrote:
12 Feb 2021
...
Please consider extending the intro sale discount for one more week!

As you probably are aware, Algoritm is coming out on 25th and I guess I'm not the only person considering whether to get it or WTFM. Current lower price of WTFM could encourage more people to get your RE if Algoritm turns out to be dissapointing, as it seems to look more like a replacement for PX7 instead of bulding upon and extending that feature-set.
Music tech enthusiast.
DAW, VST & hardware hoarder.
My "music": https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
turn2on
RE Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Post 17 Feb 2021

Yes we plan to extending sale, I'm write additionaly when this been approved in the shop.
Nice to have the choice and compare various synthesizers to current interests. Bad that trials available only with 30 days.
But we also wait Algorithm, interesting to learn his architecture.
Anyway, WTFM at the another territory of FM flexibility. Not just various waveforms in operators, interesting and selected wavetables with various types of synthesis in the source of them.

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 977
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 20 Feb 2021

Seems like Liquid combinator programmer is empty (doing nothing). I corrected it plus a little thor cv scaling.
WTFM CTRL.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
turn2on
RE Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Post 21 Feb 2021

Thank you for this patch! =) Its also very useful. I can add it to patch library later under your nick if you agree.
Liquid Oil LD and Liquid Tears Lead - is a Combi patches that just show enabling of LFO CV outputs to use with Segments.
Have some update plans and current realisationsfor WTFM upgrade but interesting to find what new RS synth do at near days =)

User avatar
turn2on
RE Developer
Posts: 385
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Post 22 Feb 2021

Congratulations to the Competition winners!
viewtopic.php?f=59&p=544188#p544188
Very cool and different music!!!


  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Breach The Sky, CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests