"Glacius X Hybrid Wave Synthesizer" New RE from DNA Labs

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
NDKay
Posts: 279
Joined: 04 Jul 2018
Location: Suite 11

Post 17 Jul 2020

Image

Image

Image

Image

Different Skins.....More than the three i posted !

No info how long the Intro price will be there.

go here : https://www.reasonstudios.com/shop/rack ... nthesizer/
This is a SmartAss. Really nothing more than that !

User avatar
Kilsane
Posts: 117
Joined: 15 Sep 2016
Location: Villeneuve saint Georges - France

Post 17 Jul 2020

Great job, the interface is clear, the proposed presets are nice

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 2240
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 17 Jul 2020

oof, that is a GORGEOUS UI. I don’t need a new synthesizer, but damn, this is tempting...

menacesta
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 Jul 2015

Post 17 Jul 2020

This seems pretty dope getting ready to demo it.

User avatar
plesio
Posts: 6
Joined: 19 Sep 2019

Post 17 Jul 2020

No synth for old men !

"Where is my magnifying glass, Bertha? I cannot read that f*** labeling."

But anyway, it sounds pretty cool.
:reason: R11 Suite, what else. I just love it.

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 1558
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 17 Jul 2020

So it is like a prettier version of RS LAYERS, 4 Rompler layers, but the 4th is for user samples.

I'm guessing it will be interesting for many.
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 163
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 19 Jul 2020

Very interesting! Although, like IL's Harmor, it would benefit greatly from making the individual sections more distinct, because it looks like a canvas with knobs, buttons and sliders scattered around 'randomly'. Some of the more contrasting skins are almost there though, so there's a chance one in the future will hit the right spot.
Bitwig 3 // Reason 11 // Studio One 5 Pro @ Lenovo Y730 15'' i7-8750h
my music - https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
robgs
Posts: 22
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: Poole

Post 19 Jul 2020

Sounds great and probably worth every penny ( the brass is excellent ) but I feel to get the most out of this you'll need to be running on a SSD drive. Most Macs use 5400rpm drives and they just ain't cutting it with that whopping 6gb library. I was getting st-st-stuttering and popping patches galore without the glitch effects.
:reason: :record: :refill: :reload: :re: :PUF_take: :refillpacker: :recycle: :ignition: :PUF_figure:

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 1558
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 19 Jul 2020

robgs wrote:
19 Jul 2020
Sounds great and probably worth every penny ( the brass is excellent ) but I feel to get the most out of this you'll need to be running on a SSD drive. Most Macs use 5400rpm drives and they just ain't cutting it with that whopping 6gb library. I was getting st-st-stuttering and popping patches galore without the glitch effects.
AFAIK no RE can stream samples, they are loaded on RAM. Must be you don't have enough CPU capacity, unless this RE is extremely CPU intensive.
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
moneykube
Posts: 2357
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 20 Jul 2020

hmmmm so damn big... would grab it right away but my laptop would die from all the rom samples in the 2 I own and this one... hmmmmm... 6 gig is like huge for older computers... maybe for the new Mac mini... but then I would have to delete racks on my 2nd studio computer

User avatar
QVprod
Moderator
Posts: 2500
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 20 Jul 2020

robgs wrote:
19 Jul 2020
Sounds great and probably worth every penny ( the brass is excellent ) but I feel to get the most out of this you'll need to be running on a SSD drive. Most Macs use 5400rpm drives and they just ain't cutting it with that whopping 6gb library. I was getting st-st-stuttering and popping patches galore without the glitch effects.
Sounds like you may have an older base level mac. When you buy them from Apple there’s the option of upgrading the hard drive...etc... most Mac in the last few years only have SSD options now. More than likely though, it may be how much ram you have being the problem.
moneykube wrote:
20 Jul 2020
hmmmm so damn big... would grab it right away but my laptop would die from all the rom samples in the 2 I own and this one... hmmmmm... 6 gig is like huge for older computers... maybe for the new Mac mini... but then I would have to delete racks on my 2nd studio computer
How old are your computers? 6GB is negligible by modern standards and doubt that all 6GB are loaded at once with every patch. I could be wrong though. I ran a 2006 Mac Pro as my main rig up until almost 2 years ago.

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 4772
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 20 Jul 2020

Is it possible to lock the GUI to one particular colour scheme? Changes patches changes the scheme. I'd like to keep it on Glacial White. :)
丰2ॐ

User avatar
Socram
RE Developer
Posts: 134
Joined: 04 Jul 2015

Post 20 Jul 2020

MrFigg wrote:
20 Jul 2020
Is it possible to lock the GUI to one particular colour scheme? Changes patches changes the scheme. I'd like to keep it on Glacial White. :)
I don't think this is possible without writing a script that modifies all patches to use your preferred scheme.
Static Cling - Rack Extension Developer of Tome, Index, Optic, Chord Detector, Delta, AutoLatch, and more coming soon!
www.StaticCling.io
info@StaticCling.io

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 4772
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 20 Jul 2020

Socram wrote:
20 Jul 2020
MrFigg wrote:
20 Jul 2020
Is it possible to lock the GUI to one particular colour scheme? Changes patches changes the scheme. I'd like to keep it on Glacial White. :)
I don't think this is possible without writing a script that modifies all patches to use your preferred scheme.
Thanks :). A job for DNA maybe? :)
丰2ॐ

DaveyG
Posts: 491
Joined: 03 May 2020

Post 20 Jul 2020

Storing the skin with the patch is a very strange design decision.

User avatar
mjxl
Posts: 426
Joined: 23 Nov 2018

Post 20 Jul 2020

DaveyG wrote:
20 Jul 2020
Storing the skin with the patch is a very strange design decision.
Probably the only way. I bet RE's can't write anything outside the .repatch files.
:reason: 10+ :re:

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 4772
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 20 Jul 2020

mjxl wrote:
20 Jul 2020
DaveyG wrote:
20 Jul 2020
Storing the skin with the patch is a very strange design decision.
Probably the only way. I bet RE's can't write anything outside the .repatch files.
Thing is that different patches have different skins. It’s not just one skin throughout.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
moneykube
Posts: 2357
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 20 Jul 2020

QVprod wrote:
20 Jul 2020
How old are your computers? 6GB is negligible by modern standards and doubt that all 6GB are loaded at once with every patch. I could be wrong though. I ran a 2006 Mac Pro as my main rig up until almost 2 years ago.
the older computer in question 2012 powerbook with 54 gig of ssd space left open only . I find when it dips below 50gb the performance slows down regardless what type of files were added.... I have no idea why this is the case . Constantly running disk doctor to remove fragmented downloads on the drive or already removed... it seems to get confused... I suspect the ssd drive is wearing out or has a mystery bad block.
Last edited by moneykube on 20 Jul 2020, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fieldframe
Posts: 801
Joined: 19 Apr 2016

Post 20 Jul 2020

I'd just ditch the other two skins, honestly. The "Glacial White" one has the best visual hierarchy, while the darker ones lose important divisions between things like the main amp envelope, LFO patterns, and the multifunction display and end up looking more like a scattered collection of parts than a cohesive whole.

Speaking of parts... The shadows are facing the wrong direction on the custom knobs!
The Iron Law of Reason forums: All topics eventually turn into feature request threads; the only difference is how many posts it takes.

Looking for UI design? DM me for a portfolio.

User avatar
QVprod
Moderator
Posts: 2500
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 20 Jul 2020

moneykube wrote:
20 Jul 2020
QVprod wrote:
20 Jul 2020
How old are your computers? 6GB is negligible by modern standards and doubt that all 6GB are loaded at once with every patch. I could be wrong though. I ran a 2006 Mac Pro as my main rig up until almost 2 years ago.
the older computer in question 2012 powerbook with 54 gig of ssd space left open only . I find when it dips below 50gb the performance slows down regardless what type of files were added.... I have no idea why this is the case . Constantly running disk doctor to remove fragmented downloads on the drive or already removed... it seems to get confused... I suspect the ssd drive is wearing out or has a mystery bad block.
That’s actually a common SSD issue. I have a 2018 Mac mini and mine slows down tremendously if there’s less than 50GB of free space as well. When/if RS finally allows us to store RE samples on a separate hard drive, that’ll make things quite a bit easier.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6276
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 21 Jul 2020

QVprod wrote:
20 Jul 2020
moneykube wrote:
20 Jul 2020


the older computer in question 2012 powerbook with 54 gig of ssd space left open only . I find when it dips below 50gb the performance slows down regardless what type of files were added.... I have no idea why this is the case . Constantly running disk doctor to remove fragmented downloads on the drive or already removed... it seems to get confused... I suspect the ssd drive is wearing out or has a mystery bad block.
That’s actually a common SSD issue. I have a 2018 Mac mini and mine slows down tremendously if there’s less than 50GB of free space as well. When/if RS finally allows us to store RE samples on a separate hard drive, that’ll make things quite a bit easier.
Pretty sure this has nothing to do with an SSD, and more to do with your OS's page file. Even when using an old fashioned mechanical hard drive, once you get down to a certain amount of space left available, performance crawls to a stop.
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 | Roland System 8 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

User avatar
QVprod
Moderator
Posts: 2500
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 21 Jul 2020

EnochLight wrote:
21 Jul 2020
QVprod wrote:
20 Jul 2020


That’s actually a common SSD issue. I have a 2018 Mac mini and mine slows down tremendously if there’s less than 50GB of free space as well. When/if RS finally allows us to store RE samples on a separate hard drive, that’ll make things quite a bit easier.
Pretty sure this has nothing to do with an SSD, and more to do with your OS's page file. Even when using an old fashioned mechanical hard drive, once you get down to a certain amount of space left available, performance crawls to a stop.
True, all hard drives have the issue, just that the mechanical drives start to crap out earlier. I meant more so that the 50GB threshold was common for SSDs. Was unaware of the terminology.

User avatar
moneykube
Posts: 2357
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 21 Jul 2020

QVprod wrote:
20 Jul 2020
moneykube wrote:
20 Jul 2020


the older computer in question 2012 powerbook with 54 gig of ssd space left open only . I find when it dips below 50gb the performance slows down regardless what type of files were added.... I have no idea why this is the case . Constantly running disk doctor to remove fragmented downloads on the drive or already removed... it seems to get confused... I suspect the ssd drive is wearing out or has a mystery bad block.
That’s actually a common SSD issue. I have a 2018 Mac mini and mine slows down tremendously if there’s less than 50GB of free space as well. When/if RS finally allows us to store RE samples on a separate hard drive, that’ll make things quite a bit easier.
thank you for the explanation... had not heard this was a common issue with SSD drives :exclamation: :thumbs_up:

Michaellos
Posts: 102
Joined: 18 May 2016

Post Today

Is it possible to lock the GUI to one particular colour scheme? Changes patches changes the scheme. I'd like to keep it on Glacial White. :)
No synth for old men !

"Where is my magnifying glass, Bertha? I cannot read that f*** labeling."

But anyway, it sounds pretty cool.
I'm afraid, it's all impossible. All previous releases from DNA Labs were released the way they were at the moment and it looks like they will never ever be somehow modified in the future

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6276
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post Today

moneykube wrote:
21 Jul 2020
thank you for the explanation... had not heard this was a common issue with SSD drives :exclamation: :thumbs_up:
To reiterate - this is not a common issue inherent to just SSD drives. This is an issue that affects all storage drives when the OS page file is filled up - mechanical hard drives and SSD's alike.
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 | Roland System 8 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests