Sequences from Robotic Bean - 1.1 is out!

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
Biolumin3sc3nt
Posts: 472
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 01 Jun 2019

I got this several times already. You can replicate this also by hit record and then play some different chords and let sequence run so it will add those chords to the existing sequence. Sooner or later there will be an error.
[/quote]

I can confirm I've received this same error.

stp2015
Posts: 206
Joined: 02 Feb 2016

Post 05 Jun 2019

Buddard, do you think you are going to fix this bug soon-ish?

User avatar
buddard
Posts: 650
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 06 Jun 2019

stp2015 wrote:
05 Jun 2019
Buddard, do you think you are going to fix this bug soon-ish?
Yes, we have the bug fixed locally.

As for the release, we had already started beta testing Sequences 1.1 when this bug was discovered, so we're planning to include the bug fix with that release. But the new features for 1.1 are not completely finished nor debugged yet, so it's still 1-2 weeks out.

So the question is if you all can work around the bug in the meantime, or if it is a complete workflow stopper?

If it is a complete stopper, we could "park" the new features and just release 1.1 with that single bug fix, and then release the new features as 1.1.1 or even 1.2?

(Since we already started building 1.1 betas we're no longer allowed to build 1.0.3).

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 2101
Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post 06 Jun 2019

buddard wrote:
06 Jun 2019
...the new features for 1.1...
Looking forward to that! :o
Bitwig 2 // Reason 10 // Cubase Pro 10 @ Lenovo Y730 15'' i7-8750h
my music - https://soundcloud.com/antic604
other stuff - "Psytrance in Bitwig Studio" tutorial

future-bit
Posts: 100
Joined: 07 May 2017

Post 06 Jun 2019

antic604 wrote:
06 Jun 2019
buddard wrote:
06 Jun 2019
...the new features for 1.1...
Looking forward to that! :o
I'm too)

stp2015
Posts: 206
Joined: 02 Feb 2016

Post 07 Jun 2019

If we are talking about a week or so, I can wait :)

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 2101
Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post 09 Jun 2019

buddard wrote:
06 Jun 2019
As for the release, we had already started beta testing Sequences 1.1
I've two feature requests for 1.1 or later versions:

1) I suspect many users don't step-record or live-record and are just painting the notes in - in this case it would be really useful to add double-height mode, because clicking the exact note (to enter or delete it) can be pretty difficult on a regular sized screen

2) Let's say I have a pad track where I have a sustained G-3 going through Scales & Chords to generate a chord. On 2nd track I have simple bass line created in Sequences, playing (mostly) G-2. If now I'd like that MIDI clip from pad track to also control the bass line so that they both go in line, Sequences will transpose the bass line immediately 7 semitones up because the "center" note is fixed at C-3. So the feature request is to add user-defined "root note" so that it only gets transposed when it should.
Bitwig 2 // Reason 10 // Cubase Pro 10 @ Lenovo Y730 15'' i7-8750h
my music - https://soundcloud.com/antic604
other stuff - "Psytrance in Bitwig Studio" tutorial

seqoi
Posts: 316
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Post 12 Jun 2019

buddard wrote:
06 Jun 2019


So the question is if you all can work around the bug in the meantime, or if it is a complete workflow stopper?

If it is a complete stopper, we could "park" the new features and just release 1.1 with that single bug fix, and then release the new features as 1.1.1 or even 1.2?
It's not a major stopper IMHO. Just work your thing and release on your own schedule please

botnotbot
Posts: 220
Joined: 26 Oct 2017

Post 12 Jun 2019

antic604 wrote:
09 Jun 2019
2) Let's say I have a pad track where I have a sustained G-3 going through Scales & Chords to generate a chord. On 2nd track I have simple bass line created in Sequences, playing (mostly) G-2. If now I'd like that MIDI clip from pad track to also control the bass line so that they both go in line, Sequences will transpose the bass line immediately 7 semitones up because the "center" note is fixed at C-3. So the feature request is to add user-defined "root note" so that it only gets transposed when it should.
This is a big one in my opinion. I hadn't used the keyboard transpose function until yesterday and noticed this issue. Would definitely prefer to be able to set it to the root note of the key that I'm working on, in the octave that the instrument is baselining from.

Sterioevo
Posts: 78
Joined: 02 Apr 2015

Post 16 Jun 2019

buddard wrote:
08 May 2019
artotaku wrote:
08 May 2019
As with Note Step Recorder RE the record button cannot be remote controlled (I checked the remote info and it is not available as a remotable item).

So, if I get this correctly: in a live setup with midi controller and without touching the mouse - if you want to step record notes you´d always keep the record button activated and activate the play button with your midi controller at will (since it is remotable) but you cannot save anything to a pattern without touching the mouse.
Exactly, this is due to a hard limitation for REs.
Hi Buddard, is it possible to provide a remote override for the record button?
The reason I ask is that the record button on the props Drum Sequencer is available as an override.
I haven't reread the whole thread so I may have missed a response. Thanks Steve

User avatar
buddard
Posts: 650
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 17 Jun 2019

Sterioevo wrote:
16 Jun 2019
buddard wrote:
08 May 2019


Exactly, this is due to a hard limitation for REs.
Hi Buddard, is it possible to provide a remote override for the record button?
The reason I ask is that the record button on the props Drum Sequencer is available as an override.
I haven't reread the whole thread so I may have missed a response. Thanks Steve
This question has come up a couple of times. :D

No, it is not possible to successfully provide a remote override for record buttons in REs. You can activate record just fine, but deactivating record and saving the sequence to persistent memory won't work.

Try it with Drum Sequencer: You'll notice that as soon as you turn off Record via Remote, the recorded data is lost. Most likely they added this Remote object by mistake, and can't remove it now due to backwards compatibility.

Sterioevo
Posts: 78
Joined: 02 Apr 2015

Post 17 Jun 2019

buddard wrote:
17 Jun 2019
Sterioevo wrote:
16 Jun 2019


Hi Buddard, is it possible to provide a remote override for the record button?
The reason I ask is that the record button on the props Drum Sequencer is available as an override.
I haven't reread the whole thread so I may have missed a response. Thanks Steve
This question has come up a couple of times. :D

No, it is not possible to successfully provide a remote override for record buttons in REs. You can activate record just fine, but deactivating record and saving the sequence to persistent memory won't work.

Try it with Drum Sequencer: You'll notice that as soon as you turn off Record via Remote, the recorded data is lost. Most likely they added this Remote object by mistake, and can't remove it now due to backwards compatibility.
Ahh ok... That is a shame. Hopefully this gets addressed in the next SDK fingers X'ed. Thanks

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 672
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 17 Jun 2019

buddard wrote:
17 Jun 2019
Most likely they added this Remote object by mistake, and can't remove it now due to backwards compatibility.
OR........, they added it for forward compatibility with a future SDK. Dum, dum, dum, dum (Shark theme). Now we can speculaaaaaate! :lol:
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
Zerosity
Posts: 104
Joined: 18 Jun 2015

Post 19 Jun 2019

Boombastix wrote:
17 Jun 2019
buddard wrote:
17 Jun 2019
Most likely they added this Remote object by mistake, and can't remove it now due to backwards compatibility.
OR........, they added it for forward compatibility with a future SDK. Dum, dum, dum, dum (Shark theme). Now we can speculaaaaaate! :lol:
I believe the shark theme goes : Baby shark, doo doo doo doo doo doo Baby shark, doo doo doo doo doo doo, Baby shark! Mommy shark.....

:lol:

User avatar
buddard
Posts: 650
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jun 2019

And Sequences 1.1 is out!


  • Patch browser!
  • Per-step length lane with mute and tie buttons
  • Tied notes "auto-stretch" to the next actual note-on, even if that happens to be the note itself!
  • 2 CV lanes with configurable polarity
  • Velocity CV out
  • Lane values are displayed while drawing with Shift or Cmd/Ctrl held
  • Various enhancements and bug fixes
Sequences_1.1_Lengths.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by buddard on 27 Jun 2019, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 5643
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 27 Jun 2019

Great additions! Well done!
:reason: 10, Win10 64Bit.

future-bit
Posts: 100
Joined: 07 May 2017

Post 27 Jun 2019

WOW, best Sequences

User avatar
dioxide
Posts: 1105
Joined: 15 Jul 2015

Post 27 Jun 2019

Awesome. The Player that Propellerhead should have made themselves!


WongoTheSane
Moderator
Posts: 1730
Joined: 14 Sep 2015
Location: Paris, France

Post 27 Jun 2019

Impressive update! Congrats RB!

User avatar
friday
Posts: 180
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jun 2019

Thanks!

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 467
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 27 Jun 2019

I was hoping for trig conditions or chance... But this is also great and welcomed 😀

User avatar
Crumbfort
Posts: 110
Joined: 20 May 2018

Post 27 Jun 2019

Awesome update. Many thanks!

User avatar
FiatLux
Posts: 64
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jun 2019

Is there an updated 1.1 manual available?

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 1134
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 27 Jun 2019

buddard wrote:
27 Jun 2019
And Sequences 1.1 is out!


  • Patch browser!
  • Per-step length lane with mute and tie buttons
  • Tied notes "auto-stretch" to the next actual note-on, even if that happens to be the note itself!
  • 2 CV lanes with configurable polarity
  • Velocity CV out
  • Lane values are displayed while drawing with Shift or Cmd/Ctrl held
  • Various enhancements and bug fixes
Sequences_1.1_Lengths.png
Once again you deliver. You always do. Thank you.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], doze, Yandex [Bot] and 1 guest