GUI bug in latest Reason 10.2 update

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
madmacman
Posts: 449
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 30 Nov 2018

challism wrote:
30 Nov 2018
I just realized that this update is different than the first 10.2 update. My other two computers are telling me that Reason has an update available, but they already have the 10.2 update. So I updated them both to this latest build and now ALL THREE of my computers are having this same issue. So it's definitely a problem with this latest update and Windows operating systems.
Just for clarification: 10.2 was released by end of September. Or more precisely: 10.2.0 (so to speak). The issue was introduced by the bugfix release 10.2.1 four days ago.

User avatar
zumBeispiel
Posts: 118
Joined: 16 Jul 2015

Post 30 Nov 2018

challism wrote:
30 Nov 2018

I think I'm going to reinstall Reason 10.2

http://cdn.propellerheads.se/Reason10/Reason_1020.zip
Just wondering...

Wouldn't it be enough to download the version without the soundbanks?
It's only 200MB vs 3.2GB:

http://cdn.propellerheads.se/Reason10/R ... dbanks.zip

User avatar
challism
Posts: 1332
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 30 Nov 2018

madmacman wrote:
30 Nov 2018
challism wrote:
30 Nov 2018
I just realized that this update is different than the first 10.2 update. My other two computers are telling me that Reason has an update available, but they already have the 10.2 update. So I updated them both to this latest build and now ALL THREE of my computers are having this same issue. So it's definitely a problem with this latest update and Windows operating systems.
Just for clarification: 10.2 was released by end of September. Or more precisely: 10.2.0 (so to speak). The issue was introduced by the bugfix release 10.2.1 four days ago.
Yes, the confusion for me was because I just recently got my computer back from the shop (it's been in the shop more than it's been out of the shop, since I bought the damn thing). So I wasn't sure if I had installed 10.2 yet. When I saw the notification, I downloaded it without thinking. I usually let others download these Reason updates first and let them test the waters.

zumBeispiel wrote:
30 Nov 2018
challism wrote:
30 Nov 2018

I think I'm going to reinstall Reason 10.2

http://cdn.propellerheads.se/Reason10/Reason_1020.zip
Just wondering...

Wouldn't it be enough to download the version without the soundbanks?
It's only 200MB vs 3.2GB:

http://cdn.propellerheads.se/Reason10/R ... dbanks.zip
Yes, thank you. I was just trying to find that link.

User avatar
zumBeispiel
Posts: 118
Joined: 16 Jul 2015

Post 30 Nov 2018

:thumbs_up:
you're welcome!

User avatar
DiZo
Posts: 101
Joined: 20 Jan 2015

Post 30 Nov 2018

bug here too!

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2441
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 30 Nov 2018

challism wrote:
29 Nov 2018
So far I've noticed the glitch with these REs:
Devastor2
Decimort2
Hamu MidiTapper
Beat Crush
and it's also been the case with Synapse The Legend. There is another post regarding this.
:reason:

Reason 10.2

User avatar
challism
Posts: 1332
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 30 Nov 2018

Creativemind wrote:
30 Nov 2018
challism wrote:
29 Nov 2018
So far I've noticed the glitch with these REs:
Devastor2
Decimort2
Hamu MidiTapper
Beat Crush
and it's also been the case with Synapse The Legend. There is another post regarding this.
Yeah, I think I'm going to merge these two threads now.

User avatar
AS7RO
Posts: 77
Joined: 04 Aug 2018

Post 30 Nov 2018

antic604 wrote:
30 Nov 2018
Marco Raaphorst wrote:
29 Nov 2018


It's simply a bug. This is filmstrip animation and I am absolutely sure the Props are not going to change it. In fact: all REs will be supported for many years to come.
I've no idea what are you trying to say? Or at least how it's relevant in relation to my post?
I think he is just saying that it is simply a visual bug nothing related to messing with the audio engine. Could be just simply an interface glitch due to how those RE's were coded. However doesn't mean that they aren't messing with the core in another iteration of the software.

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 1422
Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post 30 Nov 2018

AS7RO wrote:
30 Nov 2018
antic604 wrote:
30 Nov 2018


I've no idea what are you trying to say? Or at least how it's relevant in relation to my post?
I think he is just saying that it is simply a visual bug nothing related to messing with the audio engine. Could be just simply an interface glitch due to how those RE's were coded. However doesn't mean that they aren't messing with the core in another iteration of the software.
When I mentioned the audio engine I meant the release notes for 10.2.1.
And that "interface glitch" wasn't happening before 10.2.1, so they're apparently doing something in the GUI code too. Hopefully :)
Reason 10 // Bitwig 2 // Live 10 @ Surface Pro 4 i7 8/256GB
My music: https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
Faastwalker
Posts: 1356
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 01 Dec 2018

challism wrote:
30 Nov 2018
I think I'm going to reinstall Reason 10.2

http://cdn.propellerheads.se/Reason10/Reason_1020.zip
Good call. I'm going to do the same now ;)

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 1422
Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post 05 Dec 2018

According to Mattias, the fix is ready and if all goes well should be available today! :)

matthias.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Reason 10 // Bitwig 2 // Live 10 @ Surface Pro 4 i7 8/256GB
My music: https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
challism
Posts: 1332
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 05 Dec 2018

Looks like the bug fix has been released!

Thank you Props! I Knew you would fix it quickly for us.

User avatar
Ahornberg
Posts: 1542
Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post 05 Dec 2018

Yes, I installed the new version and the bug is gone! Thanks!

User avatar
Karim
Posts: 741
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Italy

Post 05 Dec 2018

It's a fix of a bug fixes... If they'll do another bug fixes that fixes the bug fixes the Universe can explode
Karim Le Mec : Dj / Producer / Video Editor / Label Owner /Reason User since 2000 ( R10)
△ FOLLOW Karim Le Mec
https://soundcloud.com/karimlemec
https://www.facebook.com/karimlemec
https://www.mixcloud.com/lemecdj/

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2441
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 05 Dec 2018

antic604 wrote:
05 Dec 2018
According to Mattias, the fix is ready and if all goes well should be available today! :)


matthias.png
Yes just installed the new update 10 minutes ago and it seems that The Legend parameter graphics glitches have been fixed. Thanks Mattias and Propellerhead.

:D
:reason:

Reason 10.2

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Breach The Sky, CommonCrawl [Bot], Proximic [Bot] and 4 guests