DYN-4 Question

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
The Real Deanc2000
Posts: 57
Joined: 11 Jul 2015

Post 04 Sep 2018

If there is only one split, ie one cross over point, then it's only 2 bands. Right?

Why are there 4 bands, but only one cross over point? You can only use 2 bands at a time. Am I missing something?

User avatar
rcbuse
RE Developer
Posts: 919
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: SR388

Post 04 Sep 2018

There are only two bands, High and Low, run though 4 serial devices

Non Split:

Code: Select all

In > D1 > D2 > D3 > D4 > Out
Or

High / Low Split:

Code: Select all

In > Split > D1-H > D2-H > D3-H > D4-H > Mix > Out
         V > D1-L > D2-L > D3-L > D4-L > ^


antic604

Post 04 Sep 2018

Oh, finally we know how it works! :)

If there only was some patch matrix to choose which band goes where and in which order, or at least a fixed SPLIT routing like H->D1->D2 and L->D3->D4. That'd be much more useful.

User avatar
BRIGGS
Posts: 1123
Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Location: Orange County California

Post 06 Sep 2018

antic604 wrote:
04 Sep 2018
Oh, finally we know how it works! :)

If there only was some patch matrix to choose which band goes where and in which order, or at least a fixed SPLIT routing like H->D1->D2 and L->D3->D4. That'd be much more useful.
Thx, I was looking for a manual, but this answers my question!
R11 Suite

Mataya
Posts: 129
Joined: 03 May 2019

Post 28 Dec 2020

rcbuse wrote:
04 Sep 2018
There are only two bands, High and Low, run though 4 serial devices

Non Split:

Code: Select all

In > D1 > D2 > D3 > D4 > Out
Or

High / Low Split:

Code: Select all

In > Split > D1-H > D2-H > D3-H > D4-H > Mix > Out
         V > D1-L > D2-L > D3-L > D4-L > ^

Still don't get it. I can't be that stupid?!

So, If I split at 150hz for example, the first two slots going from up are Low band and second two(3,4) are high band. Am I right?

tx
M

User avatar
dasmode
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Dec 2020

Post 28 Dec 2020

Mataya wrote:
28 Dec 2020
So, If I split at 150hz for example, the first two slots going from up are Low band and second two(3,4) are high band. Am I right?
No, all 4 slots <150hz is Low and all 4 slots >150hz is High.

Mataya
Posts: 129
Joined: 03 May 2019

Post 28 Dec 2020

Still don't get it. Why would I split into 2bands and apply the same settings on both bands? Or is this just a low filter, so everything below 150hz is unafected and everything above is processed?

Please help. This stupidity is making me anxious.
M

User avatar
dasmode
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Dec 2020

Post 28 Dec 2020

Mataya wrote:
28 Dec 2020
Still don't get it. Why would I split into 2bands and apply the same settings on both bands?
The benefit is that strong signal peaks in one range, passing the threshold and triggering the compression, will not cause the other frequency range to also be compressed. It is common with regular single-band compressors for the highs to be "swallowed" (attenuated too much) when a low note triggers the compression, as the compressor will reduce the signal levels of everything at that moment.

Mataya
Posts: 129
Joined: 03 May 2019

Post 28 Dec 2020

Oh yes. Wow, I knew I was missing something obvious. Yes, I completely understand. Had to try it on a couple of different setups. This is going to be very useful in some situations. Glad I purchased it. Panda is awesome.

tx
M

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], froggo_gfx, Kuranes2021, martynx and 5 guests