Robotic Bean's TS-1 Time Slider in the Shop!

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
aeox
Posts: 1900
Joined: 23 Feb 2017
Location: Oregon

Post 22 Sep 2017

CaliforniaBurrito wrote:
22 Sep 2017
aeox wrote:
22 Sep 2017
Edit: Nevermind, got it ;)
Dave-Chappelle.jpg
I just figured out delay compensation today :D I'm a bit slow..

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 537
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 22 Sep 2017

Quick vid- first part is not about TS1, second part is.


User avatar
Biolumin3sc3nt
Posts: 418
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 23 Sep 2017

Keep on Funkin Buddard - Nice one!

User avatar
JiggeryPokery
Posts: 946
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 23 Sep 2017

Re8et wrote:
22 Sep 2017
Quick vid- first part is not about TS1, second part is.

I don't think I'm earning a (robotic) bean from this Rack Extension. Would be lovely if buddard would be so generous as to send them all my way, though. :lol:

EDIT: This joke makes no sense now, the video title has been updated. It was a great gag before the title edit, though ;)
Last edited by JiggeryPokery on 14 Nov 2017, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
CaliforniaBurrito
Posts: 574
Joined: 11 Nov 2015
Location: San Diego, CA

Post 23 Sep 2017

Haa! Good catch.

electrofux
Posts: 573
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 29 Sep 2017

Currently i am running the Novation Circuit via live monitoring into Reason and to get everything in sync i route all other channels through the free delay RE which is a bit cumbersome.

So with this RE i could add this as an insert to the Circuit Audio IN Track and and adjust the latencies to get everything in sync, right?

electrofux
Posts: 573
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 04 Oct 2017

Works like a charm :-)

User avatar
aeox
Posts: 1900
Joined: 23 Feb 2017
Location: Oregon

Post 04 Oct 2017

electrofux wrote:
04 Oct 2017
Works like a charm :-)
I feel like this is something that Reason should come with by default, and probably will eventually.

User avatar
normen
Posts: 3430
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 04 Oct 2017

aeox wrote:
04 Oct 2017
I feel like this is something that Reason should come with by default, and probably will eventually.
Yeah, they'd have to somehow combine it with the groove mixer though. I guess it would be quite confusing to have two such groove-changing things in different places. On the other hand having only the groove channels for that would probably feel like a big limitation. Catch 22 :?

electrofux
Posts: 573
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 04 Oct 2017

For me this saves me alot of routing. I need to compensate the audio cards latency effecting live Audio coming from my outboard gear. Currently i had to route every non live audio track to a Mix Bus and then delay it with the sample delay. Now i just drop the Time Slider on the live audio track and compensate here. Very happy.

User avatar
aeox
Posts: 1900
Joined: 23 Feb 2017
Location: Oregon

Post 04 Oct 2017

normen wrote:
04 Oct 2017
Yeah, they'd have to somehow combine it with the groove mixer though. I guess it would be quite confusing to have two such groove-changing things in different places. On the other hand having only the groove channels for that would probably feel like a big limitation. Catch 22 :?
I was thinking that it would be nice to have something just like TS-1 in the utility section that comes with Reason out of the box. Not sure how else they could implement it because I haven't thought it through very well.


electrofux wrote:
04 Oct 2017
For me this saves me alot of routing. I need to compensate the audio cards latency effecting live Audio coming from my outboard gear. Currently i had to route every non live audio track to a Mix Bus and then delay it with the sample delay. Now i just drop the Time Slider on the live audio track and compensate here. Very happy.
This is what I would like to use it for, I use some guitar stomp boxes for FX on synths and this thing does the trick. I just can't justify spending 25 dollars on it. I'd rather just pull the midi clip back in the sequencer until it's close enough.

User avatar
buddard
Posts: 497
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 06 Oct 2017

We've uploaded a quick tip video on how to use TS-1 to compensate for slow attacks on instruments that are played inside Blocks:


User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 537
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 13 Nov 2017

buddard wrote:
22 Sep 2017
mataya wrote:
22 Sep 2017
That's right. You make a combinator with a mixer, redrum and 10 TS and connect it all. Now you can shift individual sounds that are playing from the Redrum's own sequencer. I like that a lot, because I love to use Reason without the main sequencer as much as I can. Well, it fits my style of music and music making.
Just be aware that negative slide values might not work correctly in that setup. Negative slide is subject to the same limitations as the delay compensation in Reason (because we're actually using that feature), so it won't work inside instrument combis, and not when connected to a rack mixer either. But if you connect each Redrum output to an SSL mixer channel instead, you can have negative slide on them, too!
I'm sot sure when and where the neg slide tick off, but, help me understand this setup:
I want to cancel the sample delay delay by subtracting the total after the fx, connected to send of SSL mixer.
I'm stacking two ST-1 to reach 184 samples delay measured with Normen's unit.
It doesn't work, why? What would be the right setup???
ST1 NEWG.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Re8et on 13 Nov 2017, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 537
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 13 Nov 2017

JiggeryPokery wrote:
23 Sep 2017
Re8et wrote:
22 Sep 2017
Quick vid- first part is not about TS1, second part is.

I don't think I'm earning a (robotic) bean from this Rack Extension. Would be lovely if buddard would be so generous as to send them all my way, though. :lol:
:?

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 537
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 13 Nov 2017

Also this makes me more confused than before.... the delay adds up???
edit no adds up, just bypassed (fx delay changed in the meanwhile to 248 so that made me think the TS-1 was adding)
st1 21.JPG
edit- just figured it out later, ms are not samples... so subtracting 184ms was never going to compensate for 184 sample delays
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Re8et on 13 Nov 2017, edited 4 times in total.

EdGrip
Posts: 1311
Joined: 03 Jun 2016

Post 13 Nov 2017

I think maybe this is because there's a maximum delay that the Reason PDC will accommodate, which is the TS-1's max delay?

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 537
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 13 Nov 2017

st1 pos.JPG
st2.JPG
Positive adds up
Negative don't
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 537
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 13 Nov 2017

EdGrip wrote:
13 Nov 2017
I think maybe this is because there's a maximum delay that the Reason PDC will accommodate, which is the TS-1's max delay?
Also, I don't know. I found a mistake in reading the sample latency, it works by delaying all other tracks. I should have read the manual first.. so using the TS-1 on a ssl fx will start a sample delay loop or bypass it???
opss..
funny_error_messages_02.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Re8et on 13 Nov 2017, edited 2 times in total.

samp
Posts: 43
Joined: 25 Oct 2015

Post 13 Nov 2017

Is there any way to set this up with the TM-1 device so that when sequencing NI Battery with Redrum you can shift some of the drums sooner or later ? or is there a technical limitation to prevent that? thanks!!

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 537
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 13 Nov 2017

EdGrip wrote:
13 Nov 2017
I think maybe this is because there's a maximum delay that the Reason PDC will accommodate, which is the TS-1's max delay?
Apparently they do stack up
st1 stack.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 537
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 13 Nov 2017

Another reminder is that the Ms are not samples, so when reading 192 samples *(i.e.SPEM parallel mixer measured latency)* delays with VMG-01, those corresponds to two stacked up TS-01

First set to -40ms and second to -0.3 (log curve fader)

19200 channel delays samples equals -400ms in the four stacked TS-1

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 537
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 13 Nov 2017

samp wrote:
13 Nov 2017
Is there any way to set this up with the TM-1 device so that when sequencing NI Battery with Redrum you can shift some of the drums sooner or later ? or is there a technical limitation to prevent that? thanks!!
TS-1? If you can send separate outs from the VST yes, otherwise it's best you think it otherwise, cv equation?

User avatar
Voyager
Posts: 499
Joined: 21 Dec 2015

Post 15 Nov 2017

aeox wrote:
22 Sep 2017
I really want this but I feel like 25 dollars is way overpriced. It should be 9 dollars off sale.
25 dollars ? Here in Europe it cost 39€ ! It is way too much for such RE.. at this price i'll pass.

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 537
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 29 Oct 2018

It just got some better understanding of the device, by chance, completely enlightened.

4800.JPG
So, now, this picture is way better than the other I posted, why?

We divide 48000 (My audiorate) for 4800 delay samples (the number on the top right) that's.... 10....
And the TS-1 is set to.... 100 ms.… ok, that's odd, it should be 100 at this point...

anyway... set the TS-1 to 10 ms, and it gives you 480 samples delay, 1 ms, 48 samples, etc.
So running an higher frequency card will yield more samples at a minimum.... that doesn't sound right.... right?

Ok, move on....

So let's say I want to add or subtract 400 samples, how would that translate in TS-1 ms????

That should be.... around 10 ms - 2x48=96= 8 ms plus 16samples o 1/3 of a ms... period.


....... RoboBeans, could we get an easyer input method, or alternate??? :thumbs_up: :thumbs_up: :thumbs_up:


Late PS, VMG-1 is connected in signal mode to the TS-1, 4800 is the result of +100ms on TS-1.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Re8et on 05 Nov 2018, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
aeox
Posts: 1900
Joined: 23 Feb 2017
Location: Oregon

Post 29 Oct 2018

Voyager wrote:
15 Nov 2017
aeox wrote:
22 Sep 2017
I really want this but I feel like 25 dollars is way overpriced. It should be 9 dollars off sale.
25 dollars ? Here in Europe it cost 39€ ! It is way too much for such RE.. at this price i'll pass.
Late reply..

Now that I look back.. I'm sure it's worth that price if you really need the tool, in which case there is no other tool like it in the shop. Personally, I'm a cheap ass! So I'd rather nudge the clips in the sequencer :P

I suppose it could be used for sequenced stuff that isn't an audio clip or triggered by midi? Dunno :D

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], korsun, MrFigg and 2 guests