B&O TrafficControl - Why is it so difficult to automate?

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
Jagwah
Posts: 2549
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 06 Feb 2015


This device does not behave improperly, but it behaves in a different way that I am used to and I have a lot of trouble automating it in the sequencer to perform the simple task of changing slots.
I have found in the past that overlapping the automation clips help but it's still confusing and not behaving in a way that I can quickly automate it to do what I want it to do.

Has anyone got any tips / methods or perhaps explanations about how they automate this device please?

Image 




Cheers!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ScuzzyEye
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 07 Feb 2015

I don't have it, but I thought that the C, D, E, F... referred to keyboard keys. In that you could "play" the channels that you want to open. So instead of creating an automation lane for each button, right click on the device and create a note lane. Then you can lay down the note that applies to each button to open it.

Of course, I could be totally wrong about this too...

User avatar
electrochoc (PRX-A)
Posts: 242
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Montréal, Canada

Post 07 Feb 2015

TrafficControl fan here!  :D

In fact, ScuzzyEye is right! TrafficControl doesn't work well through automation, and I no longer use it that way since a long time. The best way to control it with the main sequencer is with a note line. First, you have to click (light on) the MIDI Select switch on TrafficControl, and, then, you can control it using notes C through A, or draw notes in the note line to use it as some kind of selector.

And, anyways, it's way more handy to use TrafficControl that way than having six automation line, one for each button!

Hope that helps! :)
This comment is provided courtesy of PRX-A!

User avatar
Jagwah
Posts: 2549
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 07 Feb 2015

Thanks heaps guys! Just tried it and it works just fine I actually never switched that 'MIDI Select' button before as I was always trying to automate separate slots.

Very pleased I can now go to this device without any reservations, I imagine I will be using it a lot.

Thanks again!!!! 

:comp:

User avatar
katerli1
Posts: 39
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 07 Feb 2015

great topic, have been messing around with this thingy recently quite a lot. slot selection through midi… i could bite me in the ass, this never came to my mind…. for the latest track i had like hundred automation lines, quite messy. thanx fellas!!!!

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Sogou [Spider] and 25 guests