Zvork Volt SL-1 update coming (SDK 2.0 stuff)

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 5468
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 30 Jan 2015

Saw this on their FB page: new SDK 2.o update coming to their SL-1!

Old version:

Image 

New version:

Image 
Now you can copy/paste parameters!  
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10.4 |  Studio One 4.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live

User avatar
JoshuaPhilgarlic
Posts: 389
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Munich/ Germany

Post 30 Jan 2015

... and it has more knobs ;) !

User avatar
Kategra
Posts: 288
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

I have a feeling the new version won't be as appealing as the 3d render.

User avatar
Lizard
Posts: 431
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

Any word as to if this is a free update or not?

User avatar
Concep
Posts: 100
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

Very Nice Indeed!

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 5468
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 30 Jan 2015

Lizard wrote:Any word as to if this is a free update or not?
Paid update. It'll be cheap though.
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10.4 |  Studio One 4.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live

User avatar
selig
Moderator
Posts: 7693
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

Lizard wrote:Any word as to if this is a free update or not?
I have no idea about whether it's free or not, but I did notice what looks like a custom display in the lower left hand corner, which means (assuming I'm right) it's an SDK2 device now, so not everyone will be able to upgrade. 
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
eusti
Posts: 2377
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

Kategra wrote:I have a feeling the new version won't be as appealing as the 3d render.
Dunno, reminds me of BeatCrush in regards to looks... I think it looks great in the rack...

D.

User avatar
Lizard
Posts: 431
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

Lizard wrote:Any word as to if this is a free update or not?
selig wrote:
I have no idea about whether it's free or not, but I did notice what looks like a custom display in the lower left hand corner, which means (assuming I'm right) it's an SDK2 device now, so not everyone will be able to upgrade. 
Yes.  I wanted to point this out that moving to SDK2 for it to be "free" to existing buyers would render the previous version useless (or non existent) to non 7.1+ adopters.  I suppose I could have answered my own question but I still learn new things everyday.  Like trial resets.  Who knew?

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 5468
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 30 Jan 2015

Anyone on a previous version of Reason (before 7.1) that can't upgrade won't be presented with the option in the shop or their account page, from what I understand.  Or, at least it should have a "Reason 7.1 or later required" warning?

It will be a paid upgrade, though - I think Zvork said somewhere around $9 USD (not sure though).
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10.4 |  Studio One 4.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6064
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

Is that display just a duplication/representation of the knobs?  This is another device that would benefit from the ability to collapse sections.  Is that feature in the works for the SDK?  Will it ever be?

User avatar
selig
Moderator
Posts: 7693
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

EnochLight wrote:Anyone on a previous version of Reason (before 7.1) that can't upgrade won't be presented with the option in the shop or their account page, from what I understand.  Or, at least it should have a "Reason 7.1 or later required" warning?

It will be a paid upgrade, though - I think Zvork said somewhere around $9 USD (not sure though).
The RE store does not (yet?) support "updates". Your current options as an RE Dev are to update the device and keep the price, update the device and change the price, or release a second device with the updates. :)
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
michal22
Posts: 202
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Poland

Post 30 Jan 2015

This is an interesting display in the corner. Maybe it's just duplicate values. Maybe there is some modulation?
With traditional knobs is a small button. This may be an option for the LFO SYNC.
Traditional knobs can set the resolution of the LFO. Knob on the lower display can indicate the behavior of a CV and can be used to set constant values? I was just thinking out loud. :)
Ableton Live Suite 10 / Reason 10 / Windows 10 / Fingers - also 10 ;)

kloeckno
Posts: 177
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

The SDK 2 display is probably there because you can change the set with the CV inputs on the back, but the front of the rack will still show the last set you selected by clicking on the letter buttons. So now you can see very clearly what the knobs' outputs are at all times! Pretty cool, and you can now copy and paste the knob settings from one set to another.

User avatar
selig
Moderator
Posts: 7693
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

kloeckno wrote:The SDK 2 display is probably there because you can change the set with the CV inputs on the back, but the front of the rack will still show the last set you selected by clicking on the letter buttons. So now you can see very clearly what the knobs' outputs are at all times! Pretty cool, and you can now copy and paste the knob settings from one set to another.
That would be my take as well - pretty clever if so!
:)
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
eusti
Posts: 2377
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

EnochLight wrote:Anyone on a previous version of Reason (before 7.1) that can't upgrade won't be presented with the option in the shop or their account page, from what I understand.  Or, at least it should have a "Reason 7.1 or later required" warning?

It will be a paid upgrade, though - I think Zvork said somewhere around $9 USD (not sure though).
selig wrote:
The RE store does not (yet?) support "updates". Your current options as an RE Dev are to update the device and keep the price, update the device and change the price, or release a second device with the updates. :)
Really??? I thought there was just a "paid update" incident recently... Forgot which device... I think it was some kind of utility though...
D.

kloeckno
Posts: 177
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

eusti wrote: Really??? I thought there was just a "paid update" incident recently... Forgot which device... I think it was some kind of utility though...
D.
CV Mutant recently had a $9 update when the SDK 2 features were added.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 5468
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 30 Jan 2015

EnochLight wrote:Anyone on a previous version of Reason (before 7.1) that can't upgrade won't be presented with the option in the shop or their account page, from what I understand.  Or, at least it should have a "Reason 7.1 or later required" warning?

It will be a paid upgrade, though - I think Zvork said somewhere around $9 USD (not sure though).
selig wrote:
The RE store does not (yet?) support "updates". Your current options as an RE Dev are to update the device and keep the price, update the device and change the price, or release a second device with the updates. :)
Yeah, I think Wiz Audio did their SDK 2.0 update for TableOscillator to v 2.0 by releasing an entirely new version.  That said, v 1.0 is no longer for sale in the Shop, so didn't they treat it as a logical progression as an "update"?  Else there should be a version 1.0 still available, shouldn't there?
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10.4 |  Studio One 4.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live

User avatar
eusti
Posts: 2377
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

eusti wrote: Really??? I thought there was just a "paid update" incident recently... Forgot which device... I think it was some kind of utility though...
D.
kloeckno wrote:
CV Mutant recently had a $9 update when the SDK 2 features were added.
Thanks, Kloeckno! Was thinking I'd imagined that, but I recall some people being bent a tad out of shade about the paid upgrade...

D.

User avatar
normen
Posts: 3430
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

EnochLight wrote:Yeah, I think Wiz Audio did their SDK 2.0 update for TableOscillator to v 2.0 by releasing an entirely new version.  That said, v 1.0 is no longer for sale in the Shop, so didn't they treat it as a logical progression as an "update"?  Else there should be a version 1.0 still available, shouldn't there?
If the update was the one where you can paint the waves instead of using sliders, I got that for free.

User avatar
Jagwah
Posts: 1395
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015


Yessssss!!!!!!
Always wanted this feature. It's actually a lot of work to dial these -100 to +100 value knobs in when dealing with parameters of different values, but being as cool a device as it is it's been worth taking the time to do it. Oh now I will be able to copy these settings to the next set that's just perfect!

Yay Zvork! :angel:   :comp:

User avatar
childofsaturn
Posts: 67
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

Looks fantastic! This is one of my favorite REs, so I'm stoked. Makes me tempted to get the Behringer BCR2000 to use with it.

User avatar
MirEko
Posts: 273
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 30 Jan 2015

EnochLight wrote:Yeah, I think Wiz Audio did their SDK 2.0 update for TableOscillator to v 2.0 by releasing an entirely new version.  That said, v 1.0 is no longer for sale in the Shop, so didn't they treat it as a logical progression as an "update"?  Else there should be a version 1.0 still available, shouldn't there?
normen wrote:
If the update was the one where you can paint the waves instead of using sliders, I got that for free.
I think your thinking of tableosc which was free.
This one was CVMutant, and yes the update costs $9 and there is an update button on the shop page.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:reason: :record: :re: :ignition: :refill: :PUF_take: :PUF_figure:

User avatar
Theo.M
Posts: 997
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 01 Feb 2015

Very cool to see props finally release update pricing. I wonder if this can extend to "complete a bundle" yet.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 5468
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 01 Feb 2015

EnochLight wrote:Yeah, I think Wiz Audio did their SDK 2.0 update for TableOscillator to v 2.0 by releasing an entirely new version.  That said, v 1.0 is no longer for sale in the Shop, so didn't they treat it as a logical progression as an "update"?  Else there should be a version 1.0 still available, shouldn't there?
normen wrote:
If the update was the one where you can paint the waves instead of using sliders, I got that for free.
Sorry, it was CVMutant.   ;)
MirEko wrote:
I think your thinking of tableosc which was free. This one was CVMutant, and yes the update costs $9 and there is an update button on the shop page.

Yes, thanks!
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10.4 |  Studio One 4.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests