'SEQUENCES' by Robotic Bean...the sequencer I've always dreamed of.

This forum is for discussing Rack Extensions. Devs are all welcome to show off their goods.
m.arthur
Posts: 81
Joined: 21 Oct 2017

Post 03 Dec 2019

No, Robotic Bean is not paying for this post, but I just had to come here to say: this is the sequencer I always wanted in Reason, and I'm so glad Robotic Bean exists and made it for me.

I'm a bit late to the party, having only discovered it last week!

But now I couldn't be happier. The interface is awesome, the functionality exactly what I need: step-input recording with easy editing, all done in the rack!

It's long been an interest of mine to create Reason songs where the ONLY thing in the entire Arrangement area is pattern automation and parameter automation. I was trying to do this with just the drum sequencer, redrum's sequencer, and the Matrix. But the Matrix is just too damn primitive; I needed more control. Props' released stuff like PolyStep Sequencer, which just doesn't quite gel with my workflow. But with SEQUENCES, I can quickly record patterns into my instruments (in the rack), then automate the pattern changes along with my various drum machines (again, just redrum with pattern automation or kong with the Drum Sequencer, etc) and Voila -- my dream come true, entire songs built from just pattern automation and all the actual sequencing contained inside the rack. Yet I can map out the pattern changes in the arrangement, as well as write in parameter automation.

I realize it's just a quirk of my tastes and interests that I want to work this way, but man am I happy I can finally do it the way I've always wanted to. I'll never touch a Matrix again :) (well, I might drop one in for simple triggering or CV tasks; but not for note sequencing anymore).

So, in sum: THANK YOU ROBOTIC BEAN FOR 'SEQUENCES' - easily my favorite non-instrument Reason device ever!

*Of course, the one last thing I REALLY WANT is something Robotic Bean cant help with -- only Reason Studios can do the RIGHT thing and finally, finally, FINALLY make all devices with Patterns allow pattern triggering from other devices. I want to 'step through' my patterns in Players via a tempo-sync'd Pulsar, for example. There's any number of great possibilities for triggering Pattern changes without ever leaving the Rack, and yet, we can't do it! What the hell? For a 'fully modular' program, this is, imho, a baffling omission. C'mon Props / RS! Let's go fully modular in the rack and trigger our patterns with, well, Anything!!

cheers,
-Michael

Jmax
Posts: 619
Joined: 03 Apr 2015

Post 03 Dec 2019

Too bad it wasn't on sale.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 5934
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 03 Dec 2019

Since Sequences 1.2 dropped, it's been on my radar - I'm very tempted to buy it. But since the Bean didn't put it on sale during Black Friday, I passed. Will have to wait and see if he does a sale next year - I'll probably bite then. But... does he ever even do sales? Sequences originally came out in May 2019, so I thought for sure he'd do a Black Friday sale (having been 6 months since launch).
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

m.arthur
Posts: 81
Joined: 21 Oct 2017

Post 03 Dec 2019

EnochLight wrote:
03 Dec 2019
Since Sequences 1.2 dropped, it's been on my radar - I'm very tempted to buy it. But since the Bean didn't put it on sale during Black Friday, I passed. Will have to wait and see if he does a sale next year - I'll probably bite then. But... does he ever even do sales? Sequences originally came out in May 2019, so I thought for sure he'd do a Black Friday sale (having been 6 months since launch).
He had pretty minimal discounts (like 20% off max I think?) on his older REs. It is too bad Sequences didn't get any discount, sounds like it could have attracted some new users if it had...

all that said, it's well worth the 69 bucks.

User avatar
buddard
Posts: 687
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 03 Dec 2019

m.arthur wrote:
03 Dec 2019
No, Robotic Bean is not paying for this post, but I just had to come here to say: this is the sequencer I always wanted in Reason, and I'm so glad Robotic Bean exists and made it for me.
Thanks a lot for the kind words! :oops:

(I'll leave the wad of bills inside the old oak tree like last time)
m.arthur wrote:
03 Dec 2019
*Of course, the one last thing I REALLY WANT is something Robotic Bean cant help with -- only Reason Studios can do the RIGHT thing and finally, finally, FINALLY make all devices with Patterns allow pattern triggering from other devices. I want to 'step through' my patterns in Players via a tempo-sync'd Pulsar, for example. There's any number of great possibilities for triggering Pattern changes without ever leaving the Rack, and yet, we can't do it! What the hell? For a 'fully modular' program, this is, imho, a baffling omission. C'mon Props / RS! Let's go fully modular in the rack and trigger our patterns with, well, Anything!!
Well, there is a way to do it!

If Sequences is inside a Combinator, then you can map one of the Combis CV inputs (or rotaries) to the Pattern Select target on Sequences.
So yes, using this workaround you can switch patterns using Pulsar. :puf_smile:

m.arthur
Posts: 81
Joined: 21 Oct 2017

Post 03 Dec 2019

buddard wrote:
03 Dec 2019

Well, there is a way to do it!

If Sequences is inside a Combinator, then you can map one of the Combis CV inputs (or rotaries) to the Pattern Select target on Sequences.
So yes, using this workaround you can switch patterns using Pulsar. :puf_smile:
Oh wow, that's fantastic. I had no idea. I can't test this out at the moment but I absolutely will dig into this tonight, thank you!

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2415
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 03 Dec 2019

m.arthur wrote:
03 Dec 2019
buddard wrote:
03 Dec 2019

Well, there is a way to do it!

If Sequences is inside a Combinator, then you can map one of the Combis CV inputs (or rotaries) to the Pattern Select target on Sequences.
So yes, using this workaround you can switch patterns using Pulsar. :puf_smile:
Oh wow, that's fantastic. I had no idea. I can't test this out at the moment but I absolutely will dig into this tonight, thank you!
You may find this helpful.... You can apply it to other player devices with a select pattern.



The PoohBear...

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tips & Tutorial's viewtopic.php?f=5&t=7503909
PoohBears Reason Channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqCNsA ... p4cQF4j-8A
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Soundcloud Page ....... Nektar Mappings
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

m.arthur
Posts: 81
Joined: 21 Oct 2017

Post 03 Dec 2019

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
03 Dec 2019

You may find this helpful.... You can apply it to other player devices with a select pattern.



The PoohBear...
Ah, this is awesome, thanks!

-Michael

kinkujin
Posts: 129
Joined: 01 Mar 2018

Post 04 Dec 2019

I'd probably jump on this if it were rent-to-own.

User avatar
max|waves
Posts: 15
Joined: 07 Sep 2015

Post 08 Dec 2019

Robotic Beans, please... please... Racheting on the next update!
Please! :)
Thx!

m.arthur
Posts: 81
Joined: 21 Oct 2017

Post 08 Dec 2019

max|waves wrote:
08 Dec 2019
Robotic Beans, please... please... Racheting on the next update!
Please! :)
Thx!
+1 that would be fantastic indeed.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest