VK2 Filter (Update)

This forum is for sharing patches created with the updated Combinator, as well as backdrops and any backdrop assets.
User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9250
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 13 Sep 2021

I like this filter pretty much and was looking for some nice Filter-Only and here it is.

Just a few drawbacks, which are a result from VK2 designs:
The filter model, filter drive, filter resonance compensation and amp saturation type only be changed on the back, so it cannot be mapped

Maybe i polish the scales a bit more if i have some time, but its quit hard to match them. It would be much easier, if i can drop the design from Reason into a bitmap and use this as template. Well, maybe they add something like this in future ;-)
VK2.zip
vk2filter.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
raymondh
Posts: 1505
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 13 Sep 2021

VK2 filter really is something special! Nice job with the combinator! I am not on R12 yet so can't try it out, but things like this encourage me!

dusan.cani
Posts: 270
Joined: 16 Oct 2018
Location: Slovakia

Post 14 Sep 2021

Loque wrote:
13 Sep 2021
The filter needs a Note signal, so add a note lane to trigger filter and/or the envelope
This is because the combis could not be nested, right ? I mean scenario where you want to use gate triggered modulation on effect device while triggering notes on intrument device. For example ADSR or key synced LFO on the effect device. The only way how to achieve this is by using effect device in the combi and check the "receive notes" option. But since the effect could be a combi device itself and combis cannot be nested, this is not possible. A very easy solution would be a "MIDI LINK" option for tracks. You would just select multiple tracks and tick LINK MIDI receive option. Then any of those selected tracks would trigger MIDI NOTE & GATE for all of them. Even more elegant solution would be "auto MIDI NOTE & GATE receive" option for effect device based on audio routing path. So the instrument device involved in the chain would trigger MIDI NOTE & GATE for effect devices which have this option selected. This would be VERY USEFUL, practical and inspiring feature when using effect devices. I don't understand why Reason Studios omit such a basic, useful and expected feature. Especially when new Combi is introduced and it could be used as custom UI effect now.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9250
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 14 Sep 2021

dusan.cani wrote:
14 Sep 2021
Loque wrote:
13 Sep 2021
The filter needs a Note signal, so add a note lane to trigger filter and/or the envelope
This is because the combis could not be nested, right ? I mean scenario where you want to use gate triggered modulation on effect device while triggering notes on intrument device. For example ADSR or key synced LFO on the effect device. The only way how to achieve this is by using effect device in the combi and check the "receive notes" option. But since the effect could be a combi device itself and combis cannot be nested, this is not possible. A very easy solution would be a "MIDI LINK" option for tracks. You would just select multiple tracks and tick LINK MIDI receive option. Then any of those selected tracks would trigger MIDI NOTE & GATE for all of them. Even more elegant solution would be "auto MIDI NOTE & GATE receive" option for effect device based on audio routing path. So the instrument device involved in the chain would trigger MIDI NOTE & GATE for effect devices which have this option selected. This would be VERY USEFUL, practical and inspiring feature when using effect devices. I don't understand why Reason Studios omit such a basic, useful and expected feature. Especially when new Combi is introduced and it could be used as custom UI effect now.
I can send a signal to the Note and Gate CV, thats no problem. But its always how the synth interprets this and if the gate needs to be retriggered.

And the other problem is, if i send a signal to the inputs, you cannot create a MIDI for it. Btw, i probably have forgotten to add Key-Input for VK2 in the Combi :?

It would be better, if the synth itself would have an option to "Enable" the filter always and provide automation for the other backside switches. And it must have some audio-auto-deteckt, to prevent constant processing of the filter even if there is no audio which needs to be processed.

Maybe eXode himself chimes in and can say something here...But since VK2 didnt had any changes in the last year, i wouldnt expect much improvement for such specific scenarios like you have with Combi2.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

Sterioevo
Posts: 395
Joined: 02 Apr 2015

Post 14 Sep 2021

What about a button on Thor? Used it plenty of times for this purpose

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9250
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 14 Sep 2021

Sterioevo wrote:
14 Sep 2021
What about a button on Thor? Used it plenty of times for this purpose
I think i left Thor inside the Combinator, but removed the connection 😂 well, it was late
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 9438
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 14 Sep 2021

Sterioevo wrote:
14 Sep 2021
What about a button on Thor? Used it plenty of times for this purpose
These solutions don’t always work, like when you press stop on the transport all controls/notes are turned off, and you have to hit the button again to hear anything IIRC…
Selig Audio, LLC

Sterioevo
Posts: 395
Joined: 02 Apr 2015

Post 14 Sep 2021

Matrix then.. quantisation becomes the issue...
Last edited by Sterioevo on 14 Sep 2021, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 9438
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 14 Sep 2021

Sterioevo wrote:
14 Sep 2021
Matrix then..
Same problem when stopping, but (like Thor’s sequencer) at least it will start again when you hit play. May be disruptive if used on anything with long decay or if you try to play a sound manually while the transport is stopped (why this solution didn’t work for for the B3 instrument, but maybe not as much a problem here).
…bottom line, difficult to create a 100% reliable “always on” condition in Reason…
Selig Audio, LLC

Sterioevo
Posts: 395
Joined: 02 Apr 2015

Post 14 Sep 2021

In the matrix you can use a button to select 2 different patterns - on/off. but quantisation becomes a factor. Agree overall, however there may be a better way. I haven't delved into this space in some time..

Sterioevo
Posts: 395
Joined: 02 Apr 2015

Post 14 Sep 2021

selig wrote:
14 Sep 2021
Sterioevo wrote:
14 Sep 2021
What about a button on Thor? Used it plenty of times for this purpose
These solutions don’t always work, like when you press stop on the transport all controls/notes are turned off, and you have to hit the button again to hear anything IIRC…
Actually, it works in this case if I am not missing something. The function here is to turn the filter on, not as an envelope. So the sequencer does not affect the button. Edit: apologies, I stand corrected.

Sterioevo
Posts: 395
Joined: 02 Apr 2015

Post 14 Sep 2021

selig wrote:
14 Sep 2021
Sterioevo wrote:
14 Sep 2021
Matrix then..
Same problem when stopping, but (like Thor’s sequencer) at least it will start again when you hit play. May be disruptive if used on anything with long decay or if you try to play a sound manually while the transport is stopped (why this solution didn’t work for for the B3 instrument, but maybe not as much a problem here).
…bottom line, difficult to create a 100% reliable “always on” condition in Reason…
That is relatively easy then I think. You can use a high rate lfo and control the level for on/off. I just tried it with pulsar and works as expected, apart from a little tail delay on the off press.

Edit: A lfo is a logical inclusion/extension in the way it can interact with the filter envelope. i.e. it doesn't have to be high rate

User avatar
eXode
Posts: 798
Joined: 11 Feb 2015

Post 14 Sep 2021

You don't need note on if you set it up properly (VK2 IS modular after all)

Switch voice mode to "modular" and in the AMP section unroute the prerouted EG to AMP (also set amount to zero). This will leave the AMP open.

Not in front of the computer atm but if you still can't get it to work I can have a look later tonight.

Regarding making the filter tweaks automatable - good suggestions, but low probability that VK2 will be updated

User avatar
artotaku
Posts: 567
Joined: 09 May 2015
Location: Munich, Germany

Post 14 Sep 2021

Loque wrote:
13 Sep 2021
* The filter needs a Note signal, so add a note lane to trigger filter and/or the envelope
When you add the stock Sweeper Mod FX device before the VK you could use it´s built in envelope that can be triggered by the incoming audio and connect the envelope output to VK gate in. Haven´t tested this yet but it might work...

*EDIT* Nevermind, seems it is possible with VK itself.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9250
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 14 Sep 2021

eXode wrote:
14 Sep 2021
You don't need note on if you set it up properly (VK2 IS modular after all)

Switch voice mode to "modular" and in the AMP section unroute the prerouted EG to AMP (also set amount to zero). This will leave the AMP open.

Not in front of the computer atm but if you still can't get it to work I can have a look later tonight.

Regarding making the filter tweaks automatable - good suggestions, but low probability that VK2 will be updated
Thanks. Excellent. I will do this on the weekend.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9250
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post Yesterday

I updated the patch, so now the filter is full modular and always working. Thanks eXode!
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 9438
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post Yesterday

Sterioevo wrote:
14 Sep 2021
selig wrote:
14 Sep 2021


Same problem when stopping, but (like Thor’s sequencer) at least it will start again when you hit play. May be disruptive if used on anything with long decay or if you try to play a sound manually while the transport is stopped (why this solution didn’t work for for the B3 instrument, but maybe not as much a problem here).
…bottom line, difficult to create a 100% reliable “always on” condition in Reason…
That is relatively easy then I think. You can use a high rate lfo and control the level for on/off. I just tried it with pulsar and works as expected, apart from a little tail delay on the off press.

Edit: A lfo is a logical inclusion/extension in the way it can interact with the filter envelope. i.e. it doesn't have to be high rate
LFO (specifically LFO 2 in Thor, triggering itself via CV cable) is how Ed and I solved the issue for the Selig B3/Leslie. Seems to be the best solution overall - and we looked into EVERYTHING back in the day…
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
arnigretar
Posts: 110
Joined: 15 May 2020
Location: Iceland

Post Yesterday

Just got me VK-2 so I can now try this combi patch out!

Sterioevo
Posts: 395
Joined: 02 Apr 2015

Post Yesterday

selig wrote:
Yesterday
Sterioevo wrote:
14 Sep 2021


That is relatively easy then I think. You can use a high rate lfo and control the level for on/off. I just tried it with pulsar and works as expected, apart from a little tail delay on the off press.

Edit: A lfo is a logical inclusion/extension in the way it can interact with the filter envelope. i.e. it doesn't have to be high rate
LFO (specifically LFO 2 in Thor, triggering itself via CV cable) is how Ed and I solved the issue for the Selig B3/Leslie. Seems to be the best solution overall - and we looked into EVERYTHING back in the day…
Yeah makes sense. Pulsar with it’s LFO capabilities and envelope opens up some interesting possibilities to apply to the filter envelope. I’m keen to spend a bit of time and have a look at exodes solution as well.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Despondo and 1 guest