Automation names in Ableton

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
User avatar
phithegoldenratio
Posts: 59
Joined: 30 Jul 2018

Post 05 Jul 2024

Hey there!

Has any of you got an idea how to fix this problem?
Image

Parameters show with *good* names when mapping first time, but each time reloading the Live set it is like in the picture :(

User avatar
SebAudio
Posts: 400
Joined: 08 Mar 2015

Post 05 Jul 2024

Known bug at Ableton. Exists in Live 10, 11 and 12. Likely there aren’t enough RRP users for them to fix it.

r_ek
Posts: 13
Joined: 11 May 2015

Post 05 Jul 2024

Workaround: click and drag a device in RRP and it will refresh the names. (at least in macOS)

User avatar
phithegoldenratio
Posts: 59
Joined: 30 Jul 2018

Post 06 Jul 2024

r_ek wrote:
05 Jul 2024
Workaround: click and drag a device in RRP and it will refresh the names. (at least in macOS)
:clap:
that info I needed!
must have done it accidently ago, but good to know this works.
thanks!

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest