Demoing Reason 13 with 12 installed

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
User avatar
SebAudio
Posts: 400
Joined: 08 Mar 2015

Post 23 Jun 2024

I’d like to demo Reason 13 standalone but I have Reason 12 and RRP 12 installed. I don’t want to « loose » RRP 12 when demoing standalone. Has anybody installed version 13 and what about RRP (I fear the VST file is replaced by the 13 version). Thanks !

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 3128
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 24 Jun 2024

You can deselect the VST from being installed during the setup of Reason 13. If you don't install the new version of the RRP you can still use the old one unless you uninstall Reaon 12.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 4202
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 24 Jun 2024

SebAudio wrote:
23 Jun 2024
I’d like to demo Reason 13 standalone but I have Reason 12 and RRP 12 installed. I don’t want to « loose » RRP 12 when demoing standalone. Has anybody installed version 13 and what about RRP (I fear the VST file is replaced by the 13 version). Thanks !
don't do it yet, there is a bug that will break R12, until the bug gets fixed you need to pick a version and stick with it or one will always be broken...

User avatar
mcatalao
Competition Winner
Posts: 1873
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 25 Jun 2024


User avatar
SebAudio
Posts: 400
Joined: 08 Mar 2015

Post 26 Jun 2024

jam-s wrote:
24 Jun 2024
You can deselect the VST from being installed during the setup of Reason 13. If you don't install the new version of the RRP you can still use the old one unless you uninstall Reaon 12.
This option doesn’t exist (at least on Mac). The VST file is replaced but the new one (which is quite logical)

User avatar
SebAudio
Posts: 400
Joined: 08 Mar 2015

Post 26 Jun 2024

Billy+ wrote:
24 Jun 2024
SebAudio wrote:
23 Jun 2024
I’d like to demo Reason 13 standalone but I have Reason 12 and RRP 12 installed. I don’t want to « loose » RRP 12 when demoing standalone. Has anybody installed version 13 and what about RRP (I fear the VST file is replaced by the 13 version). Thanks !
don't do it yet, there is a bug that will break R12, until the bug gets fixed you need to pick a version and stick with it or one will always be broken...
Too late !

User avatar
SebAudio
Posts: 400
Joined: 08 Mar 2015

Post 26 Jun 2024

Thank you, it works. For RRP I’ve just saved the v12 file then replaced the v13 file after installing v13

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests