RPG8 bug in RRP?

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
User avatar
Jackjackdaw
Posts: 1141
Joined: 12 Jan 2019

Post 16 Dec 2022

I wanted to use RPG 8 in Cubase to drive a VST instrument. I started by putting it as an fx insert but nothing doing there so I created a seperate instrument track for RRP and hooked up RPG8 to a midi out device.

Then I routed the midi from the RRP to the VST instrument track (Arturia Stage-73v) in Cubase. I then created a one bar chord in the RRP track and it kind of worked. An arp was playing on the VST instrument. But not entirely correctly. I had the single bar chord on a loop and at the start of each cycle it momentarily played the whole chord before continuing to arp it for the rest of the bar.

In Stand-alone I loaded up the same VST instrument and an RPG8 with same one bar chord on a loop and the arp was continuous, no full chord artifact.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 863
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 16 Dec 2022

It happens to me in Logic too. Problem solved when I put RPG8 and the MIDI OUT device into a Combinator. Make sure "Key" is unchecked for the MIDI Out device (it defaulted unchecked for me). Otherwise, the MIDI Out passes the original incoming notes on to the instrument as well as the arpeggios.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Jackjackdaw
Posts: 1141
Joined: 12 Jan 2019

Post 17 Dec 2022

Thanks for the workaround.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests